Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 21:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to configure wifi from the commandline
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 13 [181 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
boone773

Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 07:13    Post subject:  

Thanks for your quick reply guys, I really appreciate it!

I tried with the s: prefix and got a lot further but still I can't browse.
I attached a screenshot of the commandlines.

I am currently using an ASUS WL-167G dongle.

Conncection Wizard recognizes the USB, recognizes my active network, I click on "Wireless", "Scan", click on my network, click on "WEP", enter my network key (actually the password, tried s: as prefix here but that didn't help), click "Use this profile", Wizard reports success, I click on "Acquire DHCP IP", Wizard reports success, but I cannot open any websites?!

I figured since the Wizard won't do the trick I'd try the commandline...

Any ideas?

Thanks, Boone

Edit: Attachment removed

Last edited by boone773 on Wed 09 Jul 2008, 05:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 11:55    Post subject:  

First I would disable encryption at your wifi router and check that a wifi connection will succeed in this unencrypted mode.

If OK, I would now try with WEP encryption again, but I would pre-load all encryption-related modules before running the iwconfig commands, as explained in PART 4 of the Wifi HOWTO.

If still no success, I would try the alternative form of running dhcpcd, like this -
Code:
dhcpcd -I '' -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pudgypup

Joined: 11 Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Location: Alabama

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 13:12    Post subject: desktop wireless  

In my office, we have 2 desktops, 1 router, 1 USB wireless netopia ralink, rt2570. I can open puppy 3.01 on both, and access internet from the one with the router. When I try to configure on the USB connection, puppy recognizes it is rausb0, says it has a live network, but the light on the wireless device does not come on, and auto dchp cannot connect. I will try the command line instructions at the beginning of this post, but I'm not sure if I'm in the correct thread. If not, please direct me, if so please help.
Thanks
Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
boone773

Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jul 2008, 05:49    Post subject:  

@tempestous:

No idea what the problem was with WEP, I switched to WPAPSK, used your tutorial and *bang* works perfectly fine right away!

Thanks a ton mate, you really were of great help! I could never have done this without your great howto! You're great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pudgypup

Joined: 11 Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Location: Alabama

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jul 2008, 17:37    Post subject:  Re: desktop wireless
Subject description: solved for me
 

pudgypup wrote:
In my office, we have 2 desktops, 1 router, 1 USB wireless netopia ralink, rt2570. I can open puppy 3.01 on both, and access internet from the one with the router. When I try to configure on the USB connection, puppy recognizes it is rausb0, says it has a live network, but the light on the wireless device does not come on, and auto dchp cannot connect. I will try the command line instructions at the beginning of this post, but I'm not sure if I'm in the correct thread. If not, please direct me, if so please help.
Thanks
Rick


During a retry of config, I did a scan for the network, loaded the module, checked WEP tab, typed in the encryption key, and now I'm on!!!!

I know it looks like a "Duh" moment, but things you've seen a million times can suddenly come clear, which it did for me. Thanks All!
Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nath2omt

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 11:55    Post subject: TRENDnet TEW-441PC works with Puppy 4.0 BUT
Subject description: it needs to re-connect after each boot
 

Please help, it could be just a few lines of code.

I got a Trendnet TEW-441PC card (Atheros chipset) for an old IBM laptop with Puppy 4.0, I can get to the internet, but I have to use Network Wizard each time the computer turns on. Here's what happens:

1. Click "ath0', then click "Wireless", it says "Unable" to detect the network, but it goes to "test ath0".

2. The testing ("test ath0") finds my network and suggest I go do DHCP.

3. Using automatic DHCP to scan, it finds my network (Buffalo), and I key in my PSK for the WPA, it gets me connected.

4. BUT, the next time I turn on the computer, the connection icon blinks normally, but when I try to get back to the last website (or any), I cannot and the blink stops too. Then I have to do the Network Wizard again.

Don't know enough to tackle the problem, but it seems a piece of cake for you guys. Thanks for any instructions, howtos, links, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 12:24    Post subject:  

Your query relates to the Network Wizard, and you have not run any manual commands. It is not relevant to this thread.
Please start a separate topic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nath2omt

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jul 2008, 08:23    Post subject: how to skip?
Subject description: to get out of wpa_supplicant command
 

It's so close, just one more push please. Question: How to get out of the loop after issuing wpa_supplicant command?

With the wpa_supplicant command, it keep reporting
>
1216511294.948946: Scan results: 1
1111111111.111111: RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=1 ifi_flag=Ox11043 ([UP][RUNNING][LOWER_UP]
1111111111.111111: Wireless event: cmd=0x8b19 len=8
1111111111.111111: Received 291 bytes of scan results (1 BSSes)
>
The numbers change each time, but the messages stay the same (I used 1's instead of the real numbers second line on).

Of course without ending this, the dhcpcd command cannot be issued. But, issuing the dhcpcd command in a second rxvt window, everything goes fine.

So, if I know the command to get out of the wpa-supplicant loop, I can piece together a script to set up the wireless connection in one piece.

Thanks everyone who offered help, and please help with this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nath2omt

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jul 2008, 10:37    Post subject: TRENDnet TEW-441PC works in Puppy 4.0!
Subject description: commandline configures it well
 

I got it. It now runs perfectly. The '-Bw' in the wpa_supplicant command did the trick.

Quote:
wpa_supplicant -iath0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -Bw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jul 2008, 11:30    Post subject:  

nath2omt wrote:
But, issuing the dhcpcd command in a second rxvt window, everything goes fine.

Yes, that's the method I intended users to take, but I now realise I didn't explain it properly. I have just updated the earlier instructions.

nath2omt wrote:
The '-Bw' in the wpa_supplicant command did the trick.

Actually you should only need "-B" which will background the wpa_supplicant daemon. I have added this information to the earlier post ... with a warning not to do this until you know for certain that the wpa_supplicant command is successful, because once backgrounded you won't see any error messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nath2omt

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jul 2008, 15:04    Post subject:  

Thanks for this good thread, tempestuous. It has clear enough instructions and good leads from participants to help me, who knows little about computer, to configure my wireless connection. This could be the first reported case with the Trendnet tew-441pc card (Atheros chipset) in Puppy 4.0. You're right regarding the 'w', I don't think it needs to wait any longer to execute the next command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frankc

Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 15
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jul 2008, 17:45    Post subject: rt2500
Subject description: Success but only first time
 

I had this old Gateway laptop that I was going to give to charity. Then I read about PuppyLInux and I changed my mind. I did some reading up. The laptop has a Hawking HWC54G wireless PCMCIA card, Rev R. Research told me that the chipset was rt2500. More research led me to tempestous's writeups.

So I installed PuppyLinux 4.0.0. I manually entered the iwpriv and iwconfig commands from the howto. I used WPA2. I made some typos but finally got it right. Then I entered the dhcpcd command. The interface (ra0) acquired an IP address . I was able to surf the internet and start a chat session. Boy was I happy. I then created a script that had all the commands in it. Or so I thought. I rebooted the machine to test it out. I have not been able to get it to work since which is really frustrating.

I also tried re-installing but that also did not work.

I have also used the additional modprobe commands to load the additional encryption modules.

Anyone have any suggestions.

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stevesr0

Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Mon 18 Aug 2008, 18:12    Post subject:  

I have not been able to setup automatic connection to the Internet on my home wireless network, although the saved configuration in the Network Wizard easily loads and then connects each time when I use the autoDHCP service.

I used the commands listed in this thread in a console and was able to connect, so I added these commands to my /etc/rc.d/rc.local file.

However, this doesn't work automatically when I reboot.

-------------------------------------------
The rc.local file contents are:

#this file called from rc.local0
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...
modprobe evdev
#dhcpcd eth0
#added commands to start home2 connection automatically
rmmod bcm43xx
modprobe bcm43xx
sleep 5s
ifconfig eth0 up
iwconfig eth0 essid xxxxxxx
iwconfig eth0 channel x
iwconfig eth0 mode managed
iwconfig eth0 key open xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
rm -f /var/run/*.pid
route default gw 192.168.2.1 eth0
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d eth0

if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall ]; then
/etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start
fi
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I added the section below the #added comments line to the line dealing with firewalls (if [ -x...).

I don't know what the purpose of the modprobe evdev is and I commented the next line out dhcpcd eth0 since I added a line for dhcpcd.

I am not sure what is wrong with this and would appreciate comments.

I should also note that running these commands from the console worked the first time, but after booting with the modified rc.local, and finding I wasn't connected, running the commands sequentially from the console DIDN'T work (but then the network wizard did).

Thanks for any help.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rodb

Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat 23 Aug 2008, 04:28    Post subject: best in the business
Subject description: i beg to differ
 

windows works ... ( correction: worked, before the big crash, with no recovery cd, no nothing, thx, lenovo 3000 c200), windows vista)

puppy still doesnt, but ethernet finally has me connected, so my happiness quotient is much improved (alpha 6)

wireless connectivity has degraded, for me,, since 4.00 - so i cant really be complaining too much - if i wanted reliability, i would be sticking with 4.00, right?

rodb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Aug 2008, 07:59    Post subject:  

stevesr0,
When you run the Network Wizard it creates a configuration file somewhere - maybe /etc/netconfig or similar?
I'm away from a Linux computer for several days, so I can't check the details.
This configuration file is then referenced during boot up to automatically configure your saved network settings.
I suspect that this configuration file will conflict with the setup commands that you manually added to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
So the solution would be to delete the configuration file.

rodb,
If the wifi connection that you refer to is configured via the Network Wizard instead of manual commands then your post is off-topic in this thread. The correct thread would be one of the alpha bug reports, or Dougal's thread about improving the Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 13 [181 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0898s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]