Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 22:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
ALSA configuration for Intel HD Audio
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
solxyz

Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu 13 Mar 2008, 13:03    Post_subject:  

If you happen to be using a Realtek ALC268, you should use "acer" as your model.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Thu 13 Mar 2008, 15:17    Post_subject:  

It's a Realtek 8185.

I can only get it to connect to one wireless network so far, the one at Yaks Koffee Shop, which I don't need a key for. It fails to connect to any network that I need a wireless key for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 13 Mar 2008, 21:25    Post_subject:  

solxyz and jcagle, you are talking at cross purposes.

Realtek ALC268 is an audio chipset, based on the Intel HDA specification.
Realtek 8185 is a wifi chipset.

solxyz wrote:
If you happen to be using a Realtek ALC268, you should use "acer" as your model.

jcagle's audio chipset is not Realtek ALC268, it's SigmaTel STAC9200.

jcagle wrote:
It fails to connect to any network that I need a wireless key for.

Then you probably need to manually load the relevant encryption module.
For WEP encryption -
Code:
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep-rtl

For WPA -
Code:
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_tkip-rtl

For WPA2 -
Code:
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_ccmp-rtl

This is explained in more detail in "How to configure wifi from the commandline"
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159339#159339
"PART 4: Troubleshooting, encryption problems"
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2008, 05:05    Post_subject:  

From what it tells me, the Linux driver for the wireless on the Gateway laptop doesn't support WPA.

Anyway, I'm not even trying to connect to a WPA encrypted network, it's all WEP. I think I'll give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2008, 05:08    Post_subject:  

FATAL: Module ieee80211_crypt_wep-rt1 not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2008, 09:58    Post_subject:  

That's "rtl" not "rt1".
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2008, 23:06    Post_subject:  

ok, I changed it from rt1 to rtl. But I still get the error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 06:27    Post_subject:  

I don't know about Puppy4, but Puppy3 definitely contains the ieee80211_crypt_wep-rtl module.
If you get the "Module not found" error message when trying to load this module in Puppy3, it means that Puppy cannot access the zdrv file, which is the compressed collection of modules.

This is an all-too-common problem, but it doesn't seem to affect most experienced Puppy users, and inexperienced users seem unable to grasp the significance of the fault.

If you have a frugal installation, you should check that the zdrv file can be seen at /mnt/home
Beyond this simple check, I don't know how to solve the problem.

If you have a full HD installation, the zdrv file must be uncompressed into the filesystem. This is somewhat complex, and I don't wish to attempt to explain it here. There are instructions elsewhere on the forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 16:14    Post_subject:  

I'm running from live CD.

Just so you know, I've been a Puppy user for a couple of years now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
ab2qv

Joined: 11 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu 20 Mar 2008, 17:56    Post_subject: ALSA works on v.4 instead off on v.3?  

Now I see I am not alone. I was wondering why ALSA on puppy 3 could not detect and install my Dell GX1's audio. So I have to use puppy 4 on three PCs to use its audio then. Ok, I go to download puppy 4. Lets see. Tks.
/wyn/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Fri 28 Mar 2008, 16:24    Post_subject:  

I'm giving the laptop back to the friend I was borrowing it from, as I have bought my own laptop. I am running Dingo on it now, and everything works fine.

It's an Aspire 3690.

I rock! Very Happy

The laptop has Vista home edition. Despite all the bad things I've heard about Vista, it runs quite well on this laptop, especially with only 502 meg of RAM. I couldn't believe it myself.

Miracles happen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
dvprabhu

Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu 01 May 2008, 10:38    Post_subject:  

hello i installed puppy 3.01 to my pen drive.but i am not getting sound.
my codec is alc262.
i tried all the options for the model in the above list.no change.
however i got while booting from cd by making puppy acpi=off. but no such option available for pen drive boot. is there any way to make acpi permanently off?
i got sound in my fedora 8 by adding fujitsu as model parameter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
John Lewis

Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Location: Albany West Australia

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 02:17    Post_subject:  

To Tempestuous,

Many thanks notes made from for your post I was able to get sound working on Acer Inspire 5315.

I also passed on what I did to help another forum user in the hardware forum. I couldn't for the life of me remember where I'd found this information until I re found it here.

Sorry that I was not able to attribute it to your post at the time. I will correct that omission.

John Lewis
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alex Johnson

Joined: 12 Jul 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jul 2008, 09:48    Post_subject:  

I read your thread. It made sense, but left me unable to completely figure it out myself.

# cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
Codec: Realtek ALC662 rev1

So I check the list and see:
ALC662
3stack-dig 3-stack (2-channel) with SPDIF
3stack-6ch 3-stack (6-channel)
3stack-6ch-dig 3-stack (6-channel) with SPDIF
6stack-dig 6-stack with SPDIF
lenovo-101e Lenovo laptop
auto auto-config reading BIOS (default)

I edit /etc/modprobe.conf to add:
options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch-dig

At this point I'm told to reboot or restart the service. I don't want to reboot, that's slow, but nobody mentions how to restart the service. So I just ran:
# alsamixer

alsamixer: function snd_mixer_load failed: Invalid argument

Maybe I am on the right track, so I try all model names, getting the same results. I then remove the line I added and run alsamixer with the original modprobe.conf and it fails with the same invalid argument excuse.

Can you guide me through?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jul 2008, 10:08    Post_subject:  

Restarting ALSA can get complex. I don't want to attempt an explanation.
Just reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0728s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]