Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 07:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Tecra/Protege stops booting at Xvesa and Xorg (SOLVED)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 12 [167 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 07:44    Post subject:  

Happyness!

Ok, I got this far...do I type this at the command prompt or or type in into the file rc.local using mp?
Code:
echo 'swapon /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp' >>/etc/rc.d/rc.local

I'm sooo exciting - I hope this works Very Happy I am so sick of my XP b/c I have at least one freeze a day and have not been able to resolve it even with multiple rebuilds, I'm tired of it.... Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 08:10    Post subject:  

Ok, maybe I spoke too soon... Wink

I have the same problems when I choose Xorg or Xvesa Crying or Very sad

I've got a swap file now though Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6673
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 08:26    Post subject:  

JacquiG,

if you enter free, does it show the swap, as well as your original RAM? If you tried xorgwizard, did it allow trying different resolutions?

If both answers are yes, then unless someone has another solution, I'd try dsl.

Edit: Plus I thought I'd mention that Icpug mentioned he was surprised you're running XP with 96M of ram. Do you have any idea what's causing your windows seizing up? Have you thought of trying xplite?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 17:09    Post subject:  

Typing free does show swap and original RAM. Happy dance! Razz

I am running WinXP on my laptop with 96meg of ram, it is slow and I do want to blow XP off. I had pretty much just installed XP when I saw the hog that it was and immediately started looking at Linux. I can only imagine how slow/bad it would be if I actually tried to do anything with it Rolling Eyes

I also have XP in my desktop (the one that crashes/freezes at least once/day - twice already today Evil or Very Mad ) and am moving towards blowing it off too. I have to have something to replace it with first though. I guess a broken XP is better than no computer at all. I've flattened and rebuilt my desktop at least twice within the last 12 months and getting really tired of it.

I hate to bag Puppy but I guess I'll take look at dsl like you suggest. Maybe I'll just go buy a Mac.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6673
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 21:31    Post subject:  

I just did a search, (for 3025), on dsl forums, and there's at least 2 people that have posted & were using portege 3025's. Luckily neither was posting about graphics probs. Have you tried running the puppy CD on the desktop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 21:59    Post subject:  

Hi Muggins,

What's the Puppy CD on the desktop? I can get to the desktop with Xvesa but I can't make anything out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6673
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 22:09    Post subject:  

Quote:
I also have XP in my desktop (the one that crashes/freezes at least once/day )


I was just wondering whether you've tried booting the puppy CD on your desktop, and whether it runs OK?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 22:12    Post subject:  

Oh Embarassed my desktop computer? No, I haven't done that yet. I thought I'd play with my laptop first and I'd rather not muck with my desktop until I have some confidence in what I'm doing. Shocked It's messed up enough as it is without me adding to the problem Confused

BTW, I think I'm already on crash 6 for today Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6673
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 22:33    Post subject:  

Try just booting the CD, configure keyboard & graphics. If you don't won't to mess with anything on your hard disk, when you shutdown, it will ask you do you want to create a save file. You can either choose no, or plug in a usbkey & save it to that. Either way, your hard disk is untouched.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jul 2008, 18:29    Post subject:
Subject description: Thanks...
 

Thanks guys for all your help and suggestions.

I have to admit my head is spinning and I'm completely at a loss of where to go from here. The suggestions of looking at DSL have just confused the issue more.

I hate to admit it but all the reasons I had previously stayed away from Linux appear to be true. As great as Linux sounds, and I commend you all for being able to figure it out and make it work, I just don't know if I can make my way through the muddled waters.

Unless there are any other suggestions, I'll extend my 'thanks', take my leave and maybe pick it up again at a later date (or go buy myself a Mac). It's disappointing after 20 years of being a loyal Windows user that moving away from it is becoming such an ordeal.

Thanks again guys, I really appreciate the time you've taken to help me.
Jacqui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6673
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jul 2008, 03:25    Post subject:  

JacquiG,

sorry that pup didn't work with your graphics, but I hope you realise the fault lies squarely with the manufacturer of your graphics, for only releasing windows drivers, not with puppy.

I don't understand how my suggestion of trying dsl has thrown you into confusion. I thought it might work with your graphics. All you had to do was burn a DSL CD, boot & try it. If it didn't work, either try posting to dsl forum, or toss in bin.

Similarly I don't understand how you're experiencing XP problems with your laptop, and your desktop but, AFAIK, haven't experimented with trying booting the puppy CD on your desktop.

As I mentioned above, if you boot from the CD, it doesn't touch your hard disk unless you agree.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jul 2008, 12:03    Post subject:  

I apologize if I was misunderstood - I was not laying fault with anything or anyone.

Unfortunately I cannot book from CD and it's all this mucking about (in addition to the instability) that has me wanting to move away from Windows. As I said, maybe sometime in the future when I have the inclination to 'experiment' with hardware/software and the time to 'muck about' I'll look at Linux again.

I'm sorry if you are unable to appreciate the confusion that can be/is caused by the many and varied distributions and the many installation methods of those distributions. You are fortunate in that you have a grasp of it and are 'comfortable' playing with your environment; maybe I'll be there one day. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 12:39    Post subject: More to try  

JacquiG,
Sorry to have tuned out for a while. Dougal has prodded me to review your posts, giving me another idea. I hope you can try it.

I printed your screen capture, which confirms that you probably have 8-bit color depth at 640x480. And that is what your ddcprobe output specifies. This does show that the adapter works in Puppy, just not sufficiently.

Noting your second ddcprobe posting, I see that your adapter is not one of those that are looked for. But Puppy 4.00 should prompt you to press ctrl-c, which you have not confirmed. So this is a new issue that the fix does not handle as well as I intended.

Anyway, let's force Puppy to treat it like the problematic ones it expects, which will require you to choose the resolution and color depth. Boot up into the awful xvesa desktop, then edit /etc/xorgoverrides to append the following line, copied from your ddcprobe output (or /tmp/ddcprobe.txt if present), to be sure it is exact:
Code:
oem: MagicGraph 128XD 42K SVGA BIOS
Save it and reboot, creating a small pup_save file on the hard drive where the frugal install is.

The reboot should stop with an xorgwizard dialog window offering a choice of resolutions; use only the appropriate one (800x600?). A second list should appear for color depth; stick with 16-bit/64K.

Thanks. If this works, I will ask Barry to add the oem line to the official puppy, to avoid giving others the same problem and frustration.
Richard

Last edited by rerwin on Mon 14 Jul 2008, 12:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 12:45    Post subject:  

Hi Richard,

Thanks for your reply...I'm at work right now but will try your suggestion when I get home this evening and let you know how it turns out Wink (Here's to hoping... )

Thanks again...
Jacqui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JacquiG


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jul 2008, 18:44    Post subject:  

Richard,

When I boot to Xvesa desktop I can't read anything. How do I...
edit /etc/xorgoverrides

Can I do it from the command prompt?

Thanks
Jacqui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 12 [167 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0867s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0123s) ][ GZIP on ]