Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 07 Dec 2019, 14:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
LiveCD works great, but it's gone wrong now its installed.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jul 2008, 12:23    Post subject:  LiveCD works great, but it's gone wrong now its installed.  

Laptop
1.66Ghz Dual Core
2Gb RAM
4Gb ext2 partition
2Gb swap partition

I have downloaded and done a full install of Wolf Puppy Linux 2.0

When I was using the liveCD it was working fine, so I decided to do a full install.

LiveCD

When I use the Pwireless wireless scanner my AP is picked up, and i can connect to it no problem.

My USB mouse works fine

Full install

When I use Pwireless wireless scanner my AP is not picked up, and cant connect to the internet.

My USB mouse seems to suffer some sort of lag, and it is jerky and unresponsive when I try to move it around the screen.

Also now I have installed it on its own partition i can no longer access my XP OS, as i has now appeared with a hal.dll error.

Also,

I chose the Wolf Puppy Linux because I only wanted a bare bones OS that I could customise for myself. Are there any barebones Puplets bssed on Dingo that I can customise for myself.

Many thanks for any help you can give, because it is a nuisance having to use the live CD all the time, and I am missing my XP to play games on Sad

Now it is installed if I try to use the installed version or the liveCD i cannot get an AP signal.

It appears that the wireless card is switched off, disabled, or something else.

However, if I boot into XP then use the liveCD my AP reappears, this is suggesting to me that somehow XP is re-enabling my wireless card.

There probably some konsole commands i can use to bring my wireless cards back to life, but alas I do not know what.




###EDIT###

I have now recovered my XP, my PC now boots using linux grub, and I can select my XP OS now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6756
Location: hobart

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jul 2008, 03:33    Post subject:  

This kind of issue is a regular thing on the forum...for anyone that has done a full install. The puppy CD comes with a file, zdrv_400.sfs, that contains all the driver modules. Unfortunately this file isn't utilised by a full install.

Simple solution, courtesy of BruceB. Boot your your CD into RAM, (using prefix puppy pfix=ram), mount the partition where your full install is, (here I'm assuming it's /dev/hda1, so alter accordingly):

Code:
cp -r /lib/* /mnt/hda1/lib
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jul 2008, 11:21    Post subject:  

Thanks for the reply, unfortunately as I am new to this I didnt know what terms to search for with my problem.

This solution sort of worked.

My Puppy is on /sda4 so I changed the command line to that.

And it semi-fixed my problem.

My new problem:

Wifi works if I boot into Puppy, but when I reboot Puppy it stops working.

However if I reboot into XP between Puppy reboots it works fine, and as you can imagine it is a pain to have to keep rebooting into XP just to re-enable my wifi card.

Further suggestions will be appreciated, as I am still new and don't know how to phrase my questions in the search to get the answer I need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jul 2008, 21:38    Post subject:  

Its OK now Ive solved the problem on my own.

Puppy Dingo does not like being rebooted. The laptop needs to be powered off to make things work properly instead of being rebooted.

Please mark this thread as SOLVED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jul 2008, 21:53    Post subject:  

I have a similar problem if I reboot my thinkpad x30 with the firewire modules loaded. On reboot I lose IRQ11. Debian Lenny does this as well. Fortunately for me puppy doesn't load these modules by default so it is rarely a problem.
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jeffreytooker

Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 13:29    Post subject:
Subject description: Pwireless scanner
 

I was notified by Robert this morning that I might be able to get my Belkin 7050 version 4000 WIFI running with Pwireless scanner. I assume this is a driver. I have tried to locate it in my network wizard and online. No joy. How do I locate this Pwireless scanner?

TIA
Jeffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 14:29    Post subject:  

Pwireless scanner is just a utility.

I am using WolfPup 2.0 , a cut down verison of Dingo.

For me it is here:

MENU >> NETWORK

This is just a wireless network scanner.

Also try doing what was suggested in post 2

Quote:
This kind of issue is a regular thing on the forum...for anyone that has done a full install. The puppy CD comes with a file, zdrv_400.sfs, that contains all the driver modules. Unfortunately this file isn't utilised by a full install.

Simple solution, courtesy of BruceB. Boot your your CD into RAM, (using prefix puppy pfix=ram), mount the partition where your full install is, (here I'm assuming it's /dev/hda1, so alter accordingly):

Code:

cp -r /lib/* /mnt/hda1/lib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jeffreytooker

Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 16:18    Post subject:  

Simple solution, courtesy of BruceB. Boot your your CD into RAM, (using prefix puppy pfix=ram), mount the partition where your full install is, (here I'm assuming it's /dev/hda1, so alter accordingly):

Code:
cp -r /lib/* /mnt/hda1/lib
[/quote]

Muggins:

I understand the the "cp -r /lib/* /mnt/hda1/lib" . I do not understand the: Boot your your CD into RAM, (using prefix puppy pfix=ram). Is this an input at boot of "pfix+ram"?

I am presently at full install with 4.0. Pwireless cannot find drivers and code above yields: cp: invalid option --/
try "cp --help" for more information.

TIA
Jeffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 16:31    Post subject:  

Boot using your livCD.

When you get the command promt type this:

puppy pfix=ram

This make your liveCD boot into RAM like when it was first created.

You will need to be pretty quick to start typing, as it automatically carries on booting after about 5 seconds.

Once it has booted you need to mount the partition where you Puppy is installed.

For me:

MENU >> FILESYSTEM >> Pmount mount/unmount drives

And mount the drive that has Puppy installed on, it will give you a drive letter, for me it is: sda4

Next start a console replacing sda4 with whatever your drive designation is.

cp -r /lib/* /mnt/sda4/lib

maybe you missed the spaces.

cp<space> -r <space> /lib/* <space> /mnt/sda4/lib

the only spaces are where i put <space>

This should only take a few seconds, if it all goes well you will not get an confirmation that it works.

Once done reboot your computer as you normally would.

Hopefully this will fix your problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jeffreytooker

Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 17:25    Post subject:  

top_score wrote:
Boot using your livCD.

When you get the command promt type this:

puppy pfix=ram

This make your liveCD boot into RAM like when it was first created.


Next start a console replacing sda4 with whatever your drive designation is.

cp -r /lib/* /mnt/sda4/lib

maybe you missed the spaces.

cp<space> -r <space> /lib/* <space> /mnt/sda4/lib

the only spaces are where i put <space>

This should only take a few seconds, if it all goes well you will not get an confirmation that it works.

Once done reboot your computer as you normally would.

Hopefully this will fix your problem.


top_score:

Got to console OK. Entered code as you directed. Reply: cp: target '/mnt/hda1/lib' is not a directory.

hda1 is first partition (not swap) of my only HDD. CD and floppy are the only others.

Jeffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 17:49    Post subject:  

Well I am only about 3days new to Linux.

The only way I can get the error you are reporting is if my Puppy Linux hdd is not mounted.

Once you are running the LiveCD, you have to then mount you hda1, I use Pmount to do this.

Maybe its because I have 4 partitions ???

All I know is I just carried out the steps I told you and it works.

I even formatted and resinstalled just to make sure.

Sorry I cant be of more help than this, but like I say, only got 3 days experience using Linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jeffreytooker

Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 18:05    Post subject:
Subject description: Got it to work
 

top_score:

Got to console OK. Entered code as you directed. Reply: cp: target '/mnt/hda1/lib' is not a directory.

hda1 is first partition (not swap) of my only HDD. CD and floppy are the only others.

Jeffrey[/quote]

top_score:

Rebooted after code (even with error message). WIFI came up and worked.

Thx Thx.

Jeffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
top_score

Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 19:17    Post subject:  

Nice stuff, glad it worked out for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0810s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]