Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 11:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Lucent Winmodem dials, but no Internet
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
MethodOne

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2005, 13:35    Post subject:  Lucent Winmodem dials, but no Internet  

I have a Stratitec IC56A (Lucent chipset DSP1648c) Winmodem. When I dial with eznet, I heard my modem dial and saw my IP address. After connecting, I couldn't do anything on the Internet. I really want to connect without having to use Windows ICS from my XP Pro laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11118
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2005, 16:24    Post subject:  

The problem would seem to be somewhere in the OS and not in the modem itself.

I read somewhere that it is not only possible but easy to directly connect two computers through their dial-up modems. If anyone knows how to do this, it might allow to troubleshoot the connection setup in the OS before attempting to connect to the internet through an ISP.

The idea I have in mind is to dial a (local) friend's computer and practice setting up a network connection with it. If another computer is close enough you could simply run a telephone connector between the modems, instead of dialing through the phone company's switch, to connect the two.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 06:24    Post subject:  

Did you try Gkdial?
...run Modem Wizard first, which you will have done already.
...run Gkdial, create new account, choose "pap" authentication.
...quit Gkdial.
...edit the file in /etc/ppp/chatscripts/, change the "AT string to just "ATZ".
...Run Gkdial, try to connect.

You say it did connect with eznet, but I did the above for a Lucent modem
on a friends laptop and it worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
OzzyBB


Joined: 22 Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Lima, Peru

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 22:30    Post subject: I had a similar problem  

Hello,

I also have a Lucent Winmodem in my computer, and I also had trouble connecting. I recall that wvdial did not detect my winmodem, even after having downloaded and installed the correct pup package for it. I got to the point where eznet did make the phone call, but it would hang up after less than a minute. So I had to dig a little deeper to find out I needed to set a parameter called "chat=no" (I'm doing this from memory, I'm not at my own computer now). You have to set it from the command line or console.

I hope this helps.

Warmest greetings from Peru,


Oswaldo Bellido
"OzzyBB"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11118
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 22:35    Post subject:  

I ran across this and this on the internet. They talk about Windows a lot but look like their info applies to any OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MethodOne

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2005, 11:27    Post subject:  

In gkdial, I get "The connection was lost or the connection being tried was not successful. Click "Connect!" to reconnect." I tried "chat=no", but I still couldn't connect. My Winmodem does work in DSL 2.0 RC1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OzzyBB


Joined: 22 Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Lima, Peru

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2005, 13:54    Post subject: eznet not working for you?  

Hello again,

Sorry to hear you still have modem issues.

I do get the same message in GKdial, and WVdial still does not detect my modem. So far, Eznet is the only dial up program I got to work. I will try and make them work, too, so I can come up with a better answer,

Warmest gretings from Peru,


Oswaldo Bellido
"OzzyBB"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0549s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0084s) ][ GZIP on ]