Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 10:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Gnome 2.20.3 SFS (Only for Puppy4)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 9 [131 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 04:40    Post subject:  

wow,

The reason I start from an existing pup_save is, that I have 12 programs installed and I didn't want to loose them. The same counts for personalized setup. f.e. my internet connection worked right away as it had been configured before.

I did the same for KDE 3.5.8 and XFCE 442 and had no problem, so I am a bit disappointed that it didn't work for this Gnome, specially as I did the same thing with an earlier version of Gnome some time ago.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 04:51    Post subject:  

Well, really no luck.
I started with pfix=ram and I wasn't offered to make a pup_save file.

So what now? (beta 1)

EDIT:
Forgot to say, that Dingo-Xorg-DRI.pet can't be installed.
Not enough room after it is in /root/.packages
Free space 25110 blocks, needed 82192 for expansion.
As I am still in the stage of pfix=ram I can't increase a pup_safe as there is none and I don't see how I can get more space.
Well I remember vaguely a trick to attach more space from another location to tmpfs, but I have to look for it where that advice was given.

So I am at a stop for the moment.

EDITa:

I found the trick, but it didn't work.
I am afraid I am at a full stop definitely
I have 256MB or ram and from this 119MB free as space to use.
I can't increase this anymore unless I install more ram.
So I am unable to follow the procedure exactly as more space (thus ram) is needed to install the Dingo-Xorg-DRI.pet.

EDITb:
As the beta 2 was out I tried that one and I have the same issue.
What more is, as with the the beta 1 I am even not offered to make a pup_save. This option is jst bypassed.
I didn't encounter this before as I always do a migration/version update on the existing pup_save files.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch

Last edited by Béèm on Sun 20 Apr 2008, 15:01; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eyes-Only


Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 1046
Location: La Confederation Abenaquaise

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 14:04    Post subject:  

Ah! Tant pis Beem! Sad Je dis ca car Gnome en Puppy est vraiment fantastique et tres vite! Plus vite que KDE en Puppy j'crois!

English: Ah! Too bad Beem Sad I say this because Gnome in Puppy is really fantastic and very fast! Much faster, I think, than KDE in Puppy!

It's too bad that a remaster of this couldn't be made. I tried but it requires a much better mind than mine unfortunately. Where I stumble is when it calls for a "pristine or edited /etc directory". You can't start with a "pristine" "/etc" directory in the remaster because several directories are there from the Gnome**.sfs and by removing those you cause breakage.

But keep the entire "/etc" and then it can't find your IP address. So for me it was a "no win situation".

However, even with adding the complete SeaMonkey Suite to Dingo Beta, plus Firefox, Thunderbird, two Libfiles needed to run Firefox/TBird, plus a new icon scheme for Gnome/Rox (OxygenRefit & ROX-Oxygen pack), my remaster came in at 225megs which should run on a 256megs of RAM, eh? Or try a "puppy pfix=noram" option perhaps?

That latter option may even help you in your current situation Beem? I've seen it mentioned as an option here, one of the "cheatcodes" that I guess isn't listed when Puppy boots up? Myself, I've never tried it. I should to see if it'll work.

Oh, by the way: When adding Firefox 2.0.0.12 to the mix it does break Epiphany. I should add that note. But I prefer Firefox to Epiphany. (Actually I prefer Galeon but it's no longer being worked on.)

Anyway, would be nice to see this as like a Puppy derrivative as well?

Amicalement,

Eyes-Only
"L'Peau-Rouge"

_________________
*~*~*~*~*~*
Proud user of LXpup and 3-Headed Dog. Cool
*~*~*~*~*~*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 15:12    Post subject:  

Oui je peux confirmer que Gnome est plus rapide que KDE.
C'est vraiment dommage, que ja procédure d'install ne fonctionne pas.
Pour moi il y a une erreur dans le concept de l'install, car quand on démarre avec pfix=ram il n'y a pas suffisamment de place libre pour faire l'install du DRI, ayant seulement 256KB. J'essayera le pfix=noram en espérant que cela fonctionne dans un install frugal. Merci pour le tuyau.

Yes I can confirm that Gnome is more performant then KDE.
It's really bad that the install procedure doesn't work. I think there is an error in the concept of the install as starting with pfix=ram ther isn't enough space to install the DRI having only 256KB. I'll try the pfix=noram, hoping it works in a frugal install. Thanks for the tip.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 15:18    Post subject:  

I followed my friend's, Eyes-only, tip to use pfix=noram, but I don't have more space free. Still at 117MB, which isn't enough to install the DRI apparently.

Dommage, Eyes-only, mais bien essayé.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eyes-Only


Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 1046
Location: La Confederation Abenaquaise

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 16:09    Post subject:  

J'suis etonne mon chum! Shocked C'est chochant!

Hmm... did you try the "puppy pfix=noram" and then the "supposed fixed" that can be done for allowing "more size" for .pet installs? I forget precisely what that is---but it's something like changing a number in a certain file from "3" to a "1"---or even a "0"? Sais-tu le fiche du quel je parle mon chum et ou il est situe? J'ai oublie le nom du fiche. Zut! Sad Is the file located in "/usr/sbin" perhaps?

Sorry I'm not of much help Beem. Sad L'intelligence me manque beaucoup a la cause d'une accident a la tete et car une maladie aussi-la... mais j'crois que tu le deja sais, ouais?

Bonne chance mon chum,

Eyes-Only
"L'Peau-Rouge"

_________________
*~*~*~*~*~*
Proud user of LXpup and 3-Headed Dog. Cool
*~*~*~*~*~*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 16:29    Post subject:  

Eyes-only.
Ne t'en fait pas mon chum.
Ayant regardé des fois une série de Canada, dans lequel le personnage est un certain Katherine qui parlait souvent (en Canadienne bien-sûr) de son chum, je pensait que chum voulait dire mon petit ami, mais c'est peut-être plus générale. Aussi, je me souvient de ce qui est arrivé à toi.

Mais je progrèsse.
Mu (mark) m'a appris comment de faire d'un pup_save un pup_save vide.
J'en ai pris un, j'ai changé le nom et je l'ai visé.
Le boot à pris ce pup_save vide et j'ai pu installer le DRI. Merveilleux n'est-ce pas?

Je fais continuer les instructions donné à partir de ce point.

But I make progress.
Mu (mark) instructed me how to make an empty pup_save, so I copied and renamed one and emptied it. It was taken into account on the next boot and I could install the DRI now.
I'll continue the instructions from this point on.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 16:47    Post subject:  

Great.
I am in gnome now.
I don't have the missing icons anymore.
I don't have that strange message anymore when gnome starts.
I could reduce the font size from 96 to 72. Nice.
My desktop doesn't match the one shown in the first post. I don't have any of the disk icons, but having a different setup that might be normal.
So I'll investigate further.

Also I agree with Eyes-only. I would prefer FireFox over Epiphany.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 16:55    Post subject:  

Configuration of the network done, I am able to write this with Epiphany.
So far so good.
Will continue testing.
And re-installing the installs I lost now. Crying or Very sad

EDITa:
Having problems with ayttm, I use pidgin instead (also in beta 1 and now 2)
So I installed pidgin in gnome.
The install went ok but I don't find it in a menu.
Starting from a terminal it's working ok however.
Is there a special trick to get installed programs in the menu.
I know in JWM it's fixmenus. In Gnome?????

I verifyed the date and time. But inspite the tiime is in the 24 hour format when setting, it doesn't display in the 24 hour format in the tray.
And I don't see a setting for this. How can this be achieved?

And oh, can I remind the question I asked before.
Is there a way to have somewere in the tray the remaining memory displayed?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wow

Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 985
Location: Peru

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 21:44    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
I followed my friend's, Eyes-only, tip to use pfix=noram, but I don't have more space free. Still at 117MB, which isn't enough to install the DRI apparently

Resize your Swap partition or add a swap file. Wink

Béèm wrote:
I don't have any of the disk icons, but having a different setup that might be normal.

Please check if there are icons for your drives in 'Computer':

If it has only one icon for 'Network' HAL was not correctly installed(you must add the 'haldaemon' group and user before install HAL). The first step(start without any pup_save) is a must.

Béèm wrote:
Having problems with ayttm, I use pidgin instead (also in beta 1 and now 2)
So I installed pidgin in gnome.
The install went ok but I don't find it in a menu.
Starting from a terminal it's working ok however.
Is there a special trick to get installed programs in the menu.
I know in JWM it's fixmenus. In Gnome?????

Run this command:
Code:
update-desktop-database
and wait few seconds, if the menu wasn't refreshed try to kill gnome-panel, restart GNOME, or reboot the computer.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 07:39    Post subject:  

I did the addgroup and adduser commands.
But you refer to a HAL install. I don't see this in the instructions in the first post.
I don't have all the icons in computer (see pic)

I don't have a swap partition and didn't think of trying my swapfile.
But in any case, as I said before, in my installation whan starting dingo with pfix=ram, no pup_save is offered to make at shutdown. I immediately get the message Session not saved. I don't know why this happens and I made a post in bugs about this.

Therefor the only way to get out of this is create an empty pup_save file and work with this. I had to do the same thing with muppy008, where after pfix=ram no pup_save (well mup_save) file was offered to make.

I can try again with a swap file actif but as I can't get a pup_save to be created it seems to me, it's a waist of time.

As for Pidgin, I got a menu entry in other now. Great, thanks.
computer.png
 Description   
 Filesize   18.29 KB
 Viewed   2116 Time(s)

computer.png


_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wow

Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 985
Location: Peru

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 22:10    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
I did the addgroup and adduser commands.
But you refer to a HAL install. I don't see this in the instructions in the first post.

Not exactly, but it's the first step (no pup_save).
Béèm wrote:
But in any case, as I said before, in my installation whan starting dingo with pfix=ram, no pup_save is offered to make at shutdown. I immediately get the message Session not saved. I don't know why this happens and I made a post in bugs about this.

I supposed that people testing Dingo knew about that bug (since pup_397).
To avoid it you can:
    1. Before booting from the LiveCD make sure that there are no pup_sav*.2fs files in your disks.
    OR
    2. If booting through "GRUB" add the "psubdir" option to menu.lst. Example: pup_398.sfs; zdrv_398.sfs; initrd.gz and vmlinuz are in (hda6)/puppy398
    Code:
    title Puppy 4 beta 1
    rootnoverify (hd0,5)
    kernel (hd0,5)/puppy398/vmlinuz pmedia=idehd psubdir=puppy398
    initrd (hd0,5)/puppy398/initrd.gz

Béèm wrote:
I can try again with a swap file actif but as I can't get a pup_save to be created it seems to me, it's a waist of time.

Yes, I know. The same happened to me with Dingo alpha 7.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 15:37    Post subject:  

This is the wording for the hal install:
wow wrote:
If it has only one icon for 'Network' HAL was not correctly installed(you must add the 'haldaemon' group and user before install HAL). The first step(start without any pup_save) is a must.
Can you expand on that hal install?
How is it done?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wow

Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 985
Location: Peru

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 19:39    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Can you expand on that hal install?
How is it done?

It's simple, HAL is already installed in the SFS. However it will not work if "haldaemon"(user and group) wasn't created. (yes, I know that I could compile HAL to use the root group and account, but that would cause more problems than it would solve.)

I did many tests before share this SFS and HAL sometimes refused to work if gnome.sfs was installed/mounted before add "haldaemon" or if it was installed to a previously created pup_save. So, to avoid problems to other users I had to write those install instructions.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Chii

Joined: 15 Mar 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 17:00    Post subject:  

Hmm this is really great! The only reason I was considering to change to one of the big distros is because of gnome, but sure enough, it is here now!

I only have one problem at the moment: It will not let me edit files on an ntfs system. Is there a way I can remedy this? (It says i dont have the permissions and I can't really change 'em)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 9 [131 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1006s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]