Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 10:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Puppy 3.01 + AWE64 Gold = No Go?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
Paul-B


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 44
Location: Cambridge - United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun 21 Oct 2007, 16:41    Post_subject:  Puppy 3.01 + AWE64 Gold = No Go?  

Hi again all.

One of my systems uses a Creative AWE64 Gold ISA soundcard, which I got working in Puppy 2.17.1 using an older version of Alsa that still supported it.

However, the dotpup I have for said version of Alsa doesn't seem to work on 3.01, so at the moment I have no sound.

Does anyone have any idea's how to get it working on 3.01?

Any help is, as always, much appreciated.

Paul-B

_________________
Puppy Rig: 2ghz Pentium 4 Skt423 CPU - Intel D850GB Motherboard - 1gb (4x256MB) Samsung PC800 RAM - WinFast GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB GPU - Creative SB Live! Soundcard - Samsung 730MW 17" Widescreen LCD Monitor - 350w Antec SmartPower PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
KevOB

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Wellington NZ

PostPosted: Sun 11 Nov 2007, 02:08    Post_subject: probable fix  

Try the alsamixer. A lot of creative cards are not setup properly automatically.
See my post on Auddigy2 working for help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Marianeitor

Joined: 12 Apr 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 15:36    Post_subject:  

Hey Paul-B,

I got the same issue with AWE64 and Puppy 3.01.

Did you fix it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Marianeitor

Joined: 12 Apr 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 15:42    Post_subject:  

I fix it. For the ones that could have the same problem:

I run the Alsa Wizar with any Sound Blaster and then I modified the following at the end of /etc/modprobe.conf to be:

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF verion 1.0.8 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-sbawe
alias sound-slot-0 snd-sbawe
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

Cheers...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0439s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]