Internet through a mobile phone

How to do things, solutions, recipes, tutorials
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
chris667
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 13:41

Internet through a mobile phone

#1 Post by chris667 »

Hello-
I'm new to the forum and Puppy. I've dabbled on and off with other flavours of Linux, mostly RedHat over the last 10 years, but now I've found Puppy everything clicks! It's great to have a full-featured, useful and reliable OS that will run on abandoned computers. Cheers, guys!
I'm sharing this as I hope it will help someone else like me (or me if I forget :roll: ).
Getting online like this was a real make-or-break thing for me, as I live on a boat a mobile phone is the only way I can use the internet.
Experts, I'm sure I have done many things wrong/stupidly here. I'm just saying what I did, it appears to work for me, but please add any corrections or improvements, I want to learn so don't hold back!

First I needed to make puppy see the phone. I edited /etc/rc.d/rc.local so it loads these modules at startup:

Code: Select all

modprobe cdc_acm
modprobe ohci_hcd
modprobe ehci_hcd
modprobe uhci_hcd
modprobe usbserial
modprobe ftdio_sio
(I don't think you need all of these - does anyone know what we could skip?)
I then typed these into a terminal window to create the device:

Code: Select all

mknod /dev/ttyACM0 c 166 0
chmod go+w /dev/ttyACM0
cd /dev/
ln -s /dev/ttyACM0 /dev/modem
(not sure you need to make a link like this, but I did and it works)


I edited /etc/wvdial.conf to read:

Code: Select all

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem=/dev/ttyACM0
Baud=115200
Username=wapuser
Password=user
Phone=*99#
and /etc/ppp/peers/wvdial:

Code: Select all

noauth
name wvdial
After a reboot, type wvdial at a terminal prompt and you ought to be online!
Hope this helps,
Chris
edited 01.05.08 - I was telling everyone to save wvdial.conf in the wrong place :oops:
Last edited by chris667 on Thu 01 May 2008, 16:49, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HairyWill
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri 26 May 2006, 23:29
Location: Southampton, UK

#2 Post by HairyWill »

thanks Chris

People giving answers in their first post are very welcome. Here is a link to a similar setup that I did for a nokia 6230i using a DKU2 lead to connect to vodafone on pay as you go.

I suspect the only module you really needed to load was cdc_acm as the basic usb subsystem normally gets loaded automatically. You may find that you don't needed the username and password though these might be needed by wvdial (I have never used it)
Will
contribute: [url=http://www.puppylinux.org]community website[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/6c3nm6]screenshots[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/6j2gbz]puplets[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/57gykn]wiki[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/5dgr83]rss[/url]

User avatar
chris667
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 13:41

#3 Post by chris667 »

Cheers, Will! I'll try editing out the other modules for next time I start the computer, and let you know how I get on.
I did find your post, but only after I'd started messing about with Wvdial. I think your solution is more elegant.

Earwicker
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat 23 Feb 2008, 02:05

mandriva solves this

#4 Post by Earwicker »

They done it. It's right on the network setup menu.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZMNpI3RUwo8
http://www.osnews.com/story/19481
http://blog.mandriva.com/2008/03/17/syn ... 08-spring/
anybody up to the challenge for ipaq 500 voice messenger or any other g3 device under windows mobile?
Are we just gonna sit by and let Mandrive take the prize?
Where's Barry?

User avatar
trapster
Posts: 2117
Joined: Mon 28 Nov 2005, 23:14
Location: Maine, USA
Contact:

#5 Post by trapster »

I recently got a hookup with my razr this weekend in puppy216. Not much luck in puppy300 retro. Keeps giving me an error about unknown symbol in ppp_async (which I copied from 216). I also had to copy the cdc_acm.ko to 300 to talk with the phone and is does try to dial out but complains about the ppp daemon(sp?) dying..
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Slacko
Currently using full install: DebianDog

User avatar
chris667
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 13:41

#6 Post by chris667 »

Update! I've just spent an hour fiddling about with this on my new box running Puppy 4.00. It looks so much slicker, doesn't it?
I needed to use a different wvdial.conf, when I tried to use the original, Wvdial was complaining about not having a password. It works now, though.

Code: Select all

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem=/dev/ttyACM0
Username=wapuser
Phone= *99#
Password=user
I have no idea why it worked last time and didn't now,but hey, that's Linux. :roll:
Incidentally, HairyWill was right, you only need modprobe cdc_acm. Cheers! 8)

tadatada
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 15 Jul 2008, 10:06
Location: Yuxi, YunNan, China

i failed when i open rc.local as text

#7 Post by tadatada »

what should i do? when open /etc/rc.d/rc.local as text, the Geany open a untiled text for me.
then I do file---open----/etc----/rc.d----/rc.local, it still give me a untiled text.
how can I open rc.local file to modify or just visit it?

User avatar
Aitch
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 15:57
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

#8 Post by Aitch »


kuapao
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue 01 Jul 2008, 05:30

Windows Mobile 5 or 6 Internet Sharing via Puppy's USB

#9 Post by kuapao »

This thread was a great resource for me. In my case, I have a WM6 pda-phone that uses Internet Sharing.

Here's how I got it to work:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 233#234233

User avatar
Aitch
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 15:57
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

#10 Post by Aitch »

just found - maybe someone could do a pet?

http://www.synce.org/moin/

Aitch :)

User avatar
Aitch
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 15:57
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

#11 Post by Aitch »

seen this?

http://www.mobiface.com/upload/112l.png ... 228beeb6cf

or

http://www.mobiface.com/idea.php?id=1

maybe I'll get a mobile, when they get this working

Aitch :)

CassaBella
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 21 Oct 2008, 01:08
Location: Frankston,victoria

Connecting to Telstra Bigpond using a mobile phone

#12 Post by CassaBella »

I'm connected to Telstra Bigpond using a LG TU550 mobile phone tethered on a USB cable (as a matter of fact, its on right now)

The 2 things I found when connecting to Bigpond were:
1. The connection doesn't want a username or password., so I had to manually remove these entries from the wvdial.conf file, as the GUI would let me do this.

2. PupDial initializes OK but you have to WAIT (and wait) for the the prompt to time out ,before pppd starts anyway. Then your away :D

I don't know enough about configuring pppd to reduce/eliminate the timeout period, but what the hey. It works

gyro
Posts: 1798
Joined: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 21:35
Location: Brisbane, Australia

my wvdial.conf

#13 Post by gyro »

Hi,

I connect to Telstra's NextG network using a Samsung 411/412.

Here is my wvdial.conf:

Code: Select all

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem = /dev/ttyACM0
Baud = 460800
Init1 = AT
Init2 = ATS7=60
Init3 = ATE0V1&D2&C1S0=0
Init4 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","telstra.internet"
Phone = *99**1*1#
Username = A
Password = B
Stupid Mode = 1
I got the Init strings from the supplied Windows XP software.
The "Stupid Mode = 1" is supposed to tell wvdial to go straight into PPP without waiting for authentication.
The "Username" and "Password" entries are only there to stop wvdial complaining.

With Puppy 411, I "blacklist" the "visor" module, and puppy automatically loads "cdc_acm", and creates the /dev/ttyACM0 device.

Alan

joywright123
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 10 Sep 2009, 06:38

internet through mobile phone

#14 Post by joywright123 »

I am using internet using mobile phones.I am using Go 2 mobile for use of internet because it features are good specally for internet.

I also connect internet using mobile phones through USB cabels.And also use GPRS for surfing because GPRS provide good functionality to specally check some data or information through internet.

gyro
Posts: 1798
Joined: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 21:35
Location: Brisbane, Australia

use pupdial

#15 Post by gyro »

Hi,
I have had success using "pupdial" in pup-430, to dial the Internet using my usb connected 3G mobile phone, (actually Telstra's NextG in Australia).

Note: There is a minor bug in the "pupdial" as released in pup-430. But this has been solved and I understand that pup-431 contains the fixed version.
(Sorry but I haven't tested "pupdial" in pup-431, I did my testing with the fixed "pupdial" in pup-430.)

gyro

Rait

#16 Post by Rait »

I have a e61i.
I have a question? Is it possible to use phones wifi to get internetz on my PC trough the cable... or bluetooth?

gyro
Posts: 1798
Joined: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 21:35
Location: Brisbane, Australia

#17 Post by gyro »

Rait wrote:Is it possible to use phones wifi to get internetz on my PC trough the cable... or bluetooth?
In these forums, a few people have reported success in connecting to the internet via a mobile phone connected to the computer with a usb cable.

Try it:
1) attach phone
2) run pupdial

gyro

Post Reply