Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 13:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Add an icon in NOP 3.01? [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
RickyVaio

Joined: 12 May 2007
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 12:32    Post subject:  Add an icon in NOP 3.01? [SOLVED]
Subject description: XFCE menu shows Firefox entry but no icon
 

Hi
I'm happily using NOP 3.01, and added the Firefox 2.12 sfs. It shows up in the XFCE main menu and works really well, but the menu entry appears withouth an icon. Can anyone tell me how to add the icon? The Menu Editor does not seem to work for that...

Cheers,
RickyVaio

Last edited by RickyVaio on Tue 01 Apr 2008, 15:20; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cur Dog

Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 13:29    Post subject:  

Ricky,

I think this might help. Navigate to /user/share/applications and right click the firefox menu entry select properties. When the properties window opens left click the icon button beside "Name" (upper left corner) and navigate to directory where Firefox icon is located (should be /user/share/mini-icons. If there is no Firefox icon you can download from web.) After you select the icon click OK and icon should now show up in the menu.

Hope this helps,
Cur Dog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickyVaio

Joined: 12 May 2007
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 14:56    Post subject:  

Nope, didn't work.
Although I can actually change the icon for that file, it does not update in the XFCE menu... even after I rebooted.
Thanks for the input, though.

R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickyVaio

Joined: 12 May 2007
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 15:15    Post subject:    

Sorry... it DID work. For some reason they did not show up until I did a second reboot.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0383s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0032s) ][ GZIP on ]