Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 05:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Pup214R v1.01 uploaded
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Mar 2008, 20:13    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

Thanks for the revamped product. Hoping it will work well with older hardware, since I discovered your useful comment in the boot-up screen about irqpoll which is likely to be a "godsend".

Problem 1
Basic product, downloaded, burned, run live, I am unable to find where one can edit the menu, as neither the JWM nor the XDG menu script files effect any change.

Problem 2
Installing the EZ-Pup dotpet truncates the menu system to just the bottom two entries. It would be handy to be able to fix that Smile

Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 06:04    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

richard.a wrote:
Problem 1
Basic product, downloaded, burned, run live, I am unable to find where one can edit the menu, as neither the JWM nor the XDG menu script files effect any change.

You just need to edit the template in /etc/xdg/templates (or the menus in /etc/xdg/menus), then refresh the menu -- I don't see what there is that can fail there...

Quote:
Problem 2
Installing the EZ-Pup dotpet truncates the menu system to just the bottom two entries. It would be handy to be able to fix that Smile

That's an EZ-pup problem -- I don't know what it does to your filesystem.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 06:46    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

I appreciate your prompt response, Dougal Smile
Dougal wrote:
richard.a wrote:
Problem 1
Basic product, downloaded, burned, run live, I am unable to find where one can edit the menu, as neither the JWM nor the XDG menu script files effect any change.

You just need to edit the template in /etc/xdg/templates (or the menus in /etc/xdg/menus), then refresh the menu -- I don't see what there is that can fail there...

I'll go back in the next few days and have another look. I promised ecomoney I'd try and incorporate the menu I developed for 2.10proR2 (in JWM) into Phoenix for him, so will let you know if I have any further problems.

Dougal wrote:
richard.a wrote:
Problem 2
Installing the EZ-Pup dotpet truncates the menu system to just the bottom two entries. It would be handy to be able to fix that Smile

That's an EZ-pup problem -- I don't know what it does to your filesystem.

Actually on regular 2.14, 2.15ce 2.16 and 2.17 (I think) it works brilliantly. I couldn't see anything obvious in the menu syntax, but was probably looking in the wrong place.

However ttuuxxx has developed a lightweight version of icewm he's asked me to try out for Phoenix (which is based on 2.14r1.1 I understand), so maybe that will work nicely Smile

Not sure I understand the need to use more than one menuing system/window manager, but there we go Smile I guess the ice-wm themes go a long way towards its popularity.

Thanks again,
Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10839
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 07:48    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

The default theme is easily changed and you add as many themes as you wish also to, very simply. Smile
_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 08:09    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

richard.a wrote:


Dougal wrote:
richard.a wrote:
Problem 2
Installing the EZ-Pup dotpet truncates the menu system to just the bottom two entries. It would be handy to be able to fix that Smile

That's an EZ-pup problem -- I don't know what it does to your filesystem.

Actually on regular 2.14, 2.15ce 2.16 and 2.17 (I think) it works brilliantly. I couldn't see anything obvious in the menu syntax, but was probably looking in the wrong place.

I have re-worked the way the menus are generated, so my templates are incompatible with Barry's (but easier to edit: they're just shell scripts).
EZ-pup might also be putting some files in wrong places. For example: Barry uses the archaic /root/Choices for rox settings, while I use the standard $HOME/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 18:53    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

Dougal wrote:
I have re-worked the way the menus are generated, so my templates are incompatible with Barry's (but easier to edit: they're just shell scripts).
EZ-pup might also be putting some files in wrong places. For example: Barry uses the archaic /root/Choices for rox settings, while I use the standard $HOME/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/.

This could account for why I can't get ttuuxxx's ice-wm dotpet to work either - I'll go try it elsewhere when I get a moment.

What I get is a blank, shiny, screen (no pinboard) with two icons and no menu. Smile

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10839
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 20:44    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Two odd things...
 

richard.a wrote:
Dougal wrote:
I have re-worked the way the menus are generated, so my templates are incompatible with Barry's (but easier to edit: they're just shell scripts).
EZ-pup might also be putting some files in wrong places. For example: Barry uses the archaic /root/Choices for rox settings, while I use the standard $HOME/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/.

This could account for why I can't get ttuuxxx's ice-wm dotpet to work either - I'll go try it elsewhere when I get a moment.

What I get is a blank, shiny, screen (no pinboard) with two icons and no menu. Smile


I'll try to make a custom version for it, In around 1-2 days Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 21:45    Post_subject:  

Thankee kindly sir.

In the mean while I'll see if I can get it working on another version of puppy but seem to have mislaid some of my CDs... may need to burn some more from the ISOs I've archived.

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10839
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 22:00    Post_subject:  

richard.a wrote:
Thankee kindly sir.

In the mean while I'll see if I can get it working on another version of puppy but seem to have mislaid some of my CDs... may need to burn some more from the ISOs I've archived.


Its been reported working on the 3 series, 2.17.1 and 396 with an extra lib.
just to save you some time Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 19:23    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Its been reported working on the 3 series, 2.17.1 and 396 with an extra lib.
just to save you some time Smile
ttuuxxx

I like it Smile

Thanks ttuuxxx for doing that, I have it working on two machines (one an old one using the irqpoll trick in the boot statement) on both 2.16 and 2.14 (regular, not revisited).

I also tried my command button bars (which naturally work as the change in WM isn't going to affect them). And added the shutdown 3-button dialogue from them into the menu on the 2.14 too, so the menu is modifiable.

Give me a couple of days and I'll have some captures here, and with a bit of luck the modified version to go into 2.14R will be available by then too.

Just a couple of personal thoughts... I'm not keen on the graphic you've used in the menu button in the default theme, probably would be fine on one that didn't have a horizontal line across the whole bar.

It might be good to have the trayicons that I think MU did available, next to Blinky. I have no idea how you would put them there lol Smile

I would also like to see a single large puppy-type pawprint on a dark background too, similar to one of the themes in 215ce or EZ-pup. And someone is bound to ask "How do you add more themes?" Very Happy

A fantastic job ttuuxxx, and I think we have a goer here.

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10839
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 23:37    Post_subject:  

richard.a wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:
Its been reported working on the 3 series, 2.17.1 and 396 with an extra lib.
just to save you some time Smile
ttuuxxx

I like it Smile

Thanks ttuuxxx for doing that, I have it working on two machines (one an old one using the irqpoll trick in the boot statement) on both 2.16 and 2.14 (regular, not revisited).

I also tried my command button bars (which naturally work as the change in WM isn't going to affect them). And added the shutdown 3-button dialogue from them into the menu on the 2.14 too, so the menu is modifiable.

Give me a couple of days and I'll have some captures here, and with a bit of luck the modified version to go into 2.14R will be available by then too.

Just a couple of personal thoughts... I'm not keen on the graphic you've used in the menu button in the default theme, probably would be fine on one that didn't have a horizontal line across the whole bar.

It might be good to have the trayicons that I think MU did available, next to Blinky. I have no idea how you would put them there lol Smile

I would also like to see a single large puppy-type pawprint on a dark background too, similar to one of the themes in 215ce or EZ-pup. And someone is bound to ask "How do you add more themes?" Very Happy

A fantastic job ttuuxxx, and I think we have a goer here.


I'll have the next version #7 ready in a couple of hours with tons of changes, A new theme that I built from the ground up basically, blinky with a black background and maybe a free memory applet. But i do think personally its a bit of bloat, but I'll try to keep it under 800kb pet package.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10839
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 19 Mar 2008, 06:53    Post_subject: Re: Testing  

[quote="Dougal"]
ecomoney wrote:
I have noticed people using the computers at the cybercafe is that, when they want to go off on a new search, instead of opening a new tab, they will minimise the current browser window and start a new session by clicking on the desktop icon. This is probably becuase most people are still used to to using the less-than-perfect internet explorer for their browsing which has only just got with it and started using tabs from version 7. I realise that memory requirements need to be a consideration in a cut-down disto like puppy. In any case, I do believe that click the browser icon should do something when clicked. Previous puppies put up a message saying "Please open a new browser window from the currently running mozilla", which was less than perfect but it at least gave the user some feedback. Is there a way of starting a new browser window from the existing memory footprint when the seamonkey start icon is clicked a second time?

I think maybe it would be best to just put up a yaf-splash window with a message saying "a new tab has been opened in Mozilla" or something.

With my lite icewm window manager, I have built in a icon to launch the default browser. When clicked it launches Seamonkey, If sea monkey is the default browser, But once its opened it doesn't launch a second time if press. Buttttttt if you have Firefox a the default browser then firefox will launch as many times as its pressed. (I think its a Seamonkey thing)
I still haven't tried to get it going on 2.14r yet but heres a link to my latest version I posted today #7
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=8575
Hope you enjoy it, That theme was like a 30Hr learning session. I really liked the close,min.restore buttons I made. a paw and 2 dog bones, Smile

As for lite weight burning software,
Grafburn has issue's
The latest Graveman works well- but I've heard others complain about it, But Pburn is really the best out of the bunch and is the most worked on, Plus it burns Blue-Ray. (If you use Blue-Ray), I don't,lol

ttuuxxx

ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
loot


Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Location: southeastern California

PostPosted: Sat 29 Mar 2008, 12:58    Post_subject:    

I'm eagerly awaiting a patch or point release. I'm a major booster of 2.14R and have been using it a couple months now daily. [Very conservative, I usually wait for an "official" release.] So if one of you two has been hanging onto a patch, please, let it go! 2.14R wants to be free!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2008, 00:26    Post_subject:  

Okay folks, had a chance to get back to look at 2.14R and I have major problems with running it on an HDD install.

The machine is an IBM Netvista which looks like an Aptiva, only in black (built by Lenovo under licence probably around 2000 I suspect).

It runs WinME native. As is my usual wont I install a second HDD and partition both (resizing hda1 to retain the native Windows.

I cannot get 2.14R or original, nor 2.15, nor 2.16, et al to see the native soundcard (onboard) AC97 nor the onboard network card, nor an additional NIC (with the onboard one turned off in the BIOS).

214R works nicely in LiveCD mode, in both using a pup_save.2fs/3fs file, and in pfix=ram mode. That is notwithstanding four other Linuxes installed to prove the point, and they all work in both sound and network.

In all cases the irqpoll statement needs to be made. The onboard stuff is not Intel 801/901 as I originally thought, see edit lines below...

Edit
Rebooting to Windows and checking what it saw the hardware was, here's the list...
Onboard sound SiS 7018 Audio chip/driver combo
Onboard network SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
PCI Network Realtek RTL8139(A) Fast Ethernet PCI card
/Edit

fyi, 2.02R2 works in type 2 installed.
1.09win98 works in a sorta type 1 install.

And I am still unable to find where to edit the menu structure. Ecomoney is waiting patiently for me to create a menu system for his new product which is based on 2.14R. And ttuuxxx is waiting on a test and report on his new lightweight icewm.

Over to you, folks, please, for specific thoughts.

Oh yes, I did copy both the squashfiles to the filesystem root too because it said it found no drivers, and it returned that response even after the squashfiles were placed there.

And another strange one. In the installed version, it refuses to recognise any other partitions, nor the CD/DVD drive. Any ideas here too please?

Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nibl


Joined: 07 Dec 2006
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2008, 07:56    Post_subject: Kernel source for 2.14R  

Is there a Kernel source sfs package available for 2.14R?

I could only find kernel-source_217.sfs and the 2.16 one. I also don't know whether 2.14R uses the same kernel as 2.14.

I'd like to run Virtualbox or another virtual machine and those require kernel source.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1203s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0125s) ][ GZIP on ]