Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 10:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can MintMenu be installed in Puppy?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
Jackelope84

Joined: 11 Mar 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 11 Mar 2008, 15:31    Post subject:  Can MintMenu be installed in Puppy?  

First off, thank you to everyone who's made Puppy possible. My old Thinkpad runs like a new machine Very Happy. I was wondering if there was a way to get the mintmenu from Linux Mint (or something similar with search functions) in Puppy. I know the mintmenu is Debian/Ubuntu stuff, but I thought there might be a way. It would make my experience with Puppy just about perfect. Thanks in advance for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6430
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 11 Mar 2008, 20:22    Post subject:  

It is unlikely to be worth the effort of trying to port the mintmenu to Puppy - Puppy doesn't even include Python, which it is made with.

Exactly what functionality do you want? The ability to search for programs in the menu? How does it display the results?
There might be something else around that can do it, but I'm not aware of anything. It sounds like something MU might be interested in though...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jackelope84

Joined: 11 Mar 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 21:31    Post subject:  

I figured it'd be a pain to port it over. Basically, I'm looking for the ability to search the menu and have a favorites section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6430
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 21:46    Post subject:  

I think it would be extremely difficult to do a favourites section that automatically displayed the programs you use most. It is very easy to manually edit the jwm menu though, so you can make a favourites menu with the programs you choose to put in it. I actually essentially have a favourites menu, with the normal puppy menu as a sub-menu.

Or do you mean a favourites menu for your browser bookmarks? I was thinking of trying to write a script to automatically do that, but decided it was a waste of time Smile

It would be possible, but relatively tricky, to write a program that sort of searched the menu, by parsing the actual .desktop files that the menu is created from. It sounds like something someone like MU might be interested in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6430
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 22:02    Post subject:  

Forgot the screenshot
ss.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   17.37 KB
 Viewed   857 Time(s)

ss.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2008, 23:36    Post subject:  

what WM does mint use?
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2008, 01:28    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
what WM does mint use?

I'm pretty sure it's Gnome, rarsa, although I believe there is also a KDE 4 version out there too.

If you were thinking of adding menu search options to your excellent Puppy xdg menu system, rarsa, I for one would be happy to support with testing etc.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wow

Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 986
Location: Peru

PostPosted: Sun 23 Mar 2008, 21:30    Post subject:  

Quote:
Can MintMenu be installed in Puppy?

Sure, it can be installed. The real problem is to make it work.
http://www.linuxmint.com/repository/pool/main/m/mintmenu/

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8223

PostPosted: Sun 23 Mar 2008, 22:09    Post subject:  

xfce4 4.2 had an xp like start menu which listed most recently opened programs...favourites could be added, files browsed, drives mounted , etc

quite neat ...was in simple pup but wasn't included with later xfce4 packages.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wow

Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 986
Location: Peru

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 11:45    Post subject: mintMenu running in Puppy-4 with the full gnome desktop  

Ok, I installed mintMenu. It's for gnome-panel, so I added one mintMenu to the bottom panel:

The 'Quit' dialog only shows 2 buttons: logout and cancel. Everything else works great. This menu is not for everyone, it has many gnome dependencies.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8223

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 15:33    Post subject:  

xfce4 start menu...
menu_start.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   85.81 KB
 Viewed   500 Time(s)

menu_start.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 01 Sep 2008, 23:34    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
what WM does mint use?

Also XFCE in several variants

The version number of Mint is reflected in the initial letter of the version name - alphabetically, all girls names (like ships).

eg Cassandra is v3 with Gnome, Celena v3 with XFCE

Hope this helps.

And I like that slab menu actually. Sometimes lol.

Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0687s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]