Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 07:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo alpha6 feedback/bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 10 [139 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
Jnoble

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 11:52    Post subject: dialup
Subject description: pupdial hangs
 

I have not been able to get dialup to work in any of the dingos. I have three computers with three different types of modems and none of them works. When you put your phone #, user nameand password in and click on connect the computer freezes. All you can do is power off and back on. The same thing happens if you click on PROBE. Help anybody.
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 196
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 12:22    Post subject:  

Downloaded 3.96 'Retro', 2.6.23.12.

Tested on tower first, everything worked.

Tested on HP Pavilion zv6000. It does see the USB mouse and Wireless. I do not have WIFI here, will have to wait until I can get down to San Antonio.

Trying to change anything in the Tray configuration under JWM configuration causes an error still: 'New confg currupt. Keep Original'. Even restarting 'X' did not show the change to number of desktops or tray height. The height could go up some for the Battery Monitor.

It does seem to pick up and IP address under Auto DHCP faster the 3.01.

NathanO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 12:33    Post subject:  

Quote:
I have also built alpha6 with the 2.6.23.12 kernel, same as used in earlier alphas.

It was alpha4 - it says so at the front end. But it still doesn't work!

Much more instructive was the download speed I encountered - the slowest ever for any compact distro at >30mins. This suggests that there are hundreds, thousands, millions of folks downloading; ibilio is a massive server system.
That is really bad news for BK because there must be a whole bunch of guys out there who are having as much trouble as me. The silent majority has spoken!
The entire Dingo project might benefit from a ground-up review after finding out why and how all the other developers out here haven't had any trouble transferring to the new disc nomenclature post-2.6.21 or w.h.y? Too many things just don't work at present. A long holiday in India might help?!
I'd like to assist, but am limited to testing on account of inability.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 196
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 12:35    Post subject:  

Just to test 'install' I tried to add mplayer and its related .pet's. I came up with a 'Missing Lib's' that was 20 or so lib's long and it said they would be added to the list to download. It only added about 10 of them, then came up with another similar message, but never finished all the libs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10948
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 13:15    Post subject:  

Tui wrote:
Hi sage, I can't find the info on re-sizing, how is that done ?

Cheers


Sage isn't much help for beginners is he? Laughing

To resize an image: Open it with mtPaint. (Just clicking on the image file in ROX will automatically open it in mtPaint.) First, crop unnecessary parts of the image by clicking within the image to outline the part you want to keep and then clicking crop in the "image" drop-down menu. Then, also in the "image" drop-down menu, choose Scale canvas, put 800 (or whatever) in the Width box, leave Fix aspect ratio checked and hit enter.

There are several good reasons for keeping your images smaller than 800 x 600 for the forum. For one, not everyone has a high-resolution screen. For another, many of the people using the forum have dial-up modems and large images slow down loading a page. Also, large images take up room on the server. John Murga has said it's not a problem, but still, try to crop and minimize their size. Thanks. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10948
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 13:30    Post subject: Re: alpha6 troubleshooting
Subject description: alpha 6 on d201gly2
 

rover wrote:
perhaps i am not qualified to even make comments on something so over my head as trying to troubleshooting code but i just want to make the following comments so you may know there is something that is not working on my unit.

feel free to tell me to cease and desist if you can do better without my "help".

upon booting,alpha6 gave me a lot of trouble with xorg and i had to set up xvesa.

one of the first things i need to do with the system,i to go into jwm configuration and i change the mouse to be used as a left hand mouse,and the keyboard to us.

i cannot get into jwm at all. it will not open. i see a flash like it is opening and it closes immediately.

i do not think the correct drivers for the sis card is included for this motherboard.

i hesitate on screwing up another computer as i do not know of any way to shut a system down and not save the session. if i could just boot, look around and shut down without saving (and thus not saving the bad things)
that would be nice.
anyway, at this time this input is only for the d201gly2.

First, if you enter "puppy pfix=ram" at the boot prompt then Puppy will run in RAM only (plus swap memory if it finds it) which means you are given the option to save or not when you shut down. When the boot prompt appears, you only have 5 seconds to pause it by hitting a key. I use the up arrow, but other keys work too. I don't know which ones. After pausing at the boot prompt to enter "puppy pfix=ram" you resume booting by hitting "enter."

As for participating in this forum, you are welcome but you need to tell us more about your hardware. What kind of computer, what kind of display and display driver card, how much memory have you, and do you have any swap memory? That sort of thing. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 13:43    Post subject: Pwget dialogs use incorrect/inconsistent term
Subject description: User should "copy and paste", not "cut...".
 

Puppy dialogs should be precise when instructing the user. The new pwget tool uses "cut and paste", when it actually intends the user to "copy and paste" the URL for a download.

This is easily remedied by substituting "Copy" for "Cut" in two statements in /usr/local/Pwget/pwget. The corrected statements would be:

Statement 12:
Code:
  <text><label>Copy and Paste URL location of required file into "Address". Add destination and click "OK"</label></text>


Statement 29:
Code:
   <action>`Xdialog --wrap --screencenter --left --title "Pwget - HELP" --msgbox "Pwget is a simple front end to the wget utility. Wget is used for downloading larger files from the internet such as ISOs. The files are verified during the download procedure. As ISO and other files are checked and downloads resumed, they do not require a md5sum check. Copy and paste the source file you wish to download. Use the file selector to choose the destination. \n\n Lobster, Jan 2008" 600x0`</action>


FWIW: So far no problems on my PCChips M848A Athlon XP 2200+ 512MB system, which uses the chipset SiS746FX + SiS963L.. Manually instaledl Frugal installation. Wired networking and 536ep modem work as expected. Problematic Tecra 8000 now starts up as expected, recovering from "Probing..." hangs.
Richard
EDIT: An updated copy of this script is included in my upload on page 6 of this thread: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=173633#173633

Last edited by rerwin on Sat 16 Feb 2008, 14:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5650
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 14:18    Post subject:  

First!
Puppy 4 feels more like a version 1. This one really works - out of the box.
Congratulations, Barry.

- Puppy universal installer: Install frugal to IDE ATA harddrive. Message tells that grub-text is written to /tmp/NEWGRUBTEXT, but it's not.
- Gxset doesn't save new settings.
- Installing (doubleclick in rox) a pet from a directory with spaces in dirname - fails.
- Petget: Second time usage (added pet) starts 'remove' function. Asks to remove pet-without-name.
- Dotpuphandler requires 'gettext' which is NOT in the Puppy 4.00 repository.

- As the collection of apps are getting really strong, I still miss the slideshow, and a power image-viewer Wink


The best wishes on your India journey.
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 14:21    Post subject: "Troublesome laptop" filter is incomplete
Subject description: "Trident Cyber" should be "Trident CYBER..."
 

In reviewing the implemented test for problematic laptop video adapters, I noticed that the ddcprobe "oem:" lines from the users have "CYBER" in all upper case; but the xorgwizard script has "Cyber". My error in not correcting that earlier.

Also, another possibly problematic adapter is an 8620, similar to the 8820 already included.

Please update line 488 of /usr/sbin/xorgwizard and insert a new line, resulting in the new lines 488 & 489:
Code:
oem: Trident CYBER 8620
oem: Trident CYBER 8820' /tmp/ddcprobe.txt;then

Thanks.
Richard
EDIT: This change is included along with another modification to xorgwizard in my upload on page 6 of this thread: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=173633#173633

Last edited by rerwin on Sat 16 Feb 2008, 14:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 14:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
no problems on my PCChips M848A Athlon XP 2200

Quote:
chipset SiS746FX


Curious! That is an ancestor of one of the test boards I use frequently, although mine is the ALU, having the later 748 chipset and has been flashed as an L7S7A - all other distros work on this one, it is my most trustworthy board. However, IDE HD s do not show on this one, an old BX, a Soltek VIA nor a P2.2. Might be scope to examine these features in more detail? Care to PM me? Fact is, every other distro, as well as 3.01, run on all these, and other boards, without BIOS fiddling or other mods.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 17:40    Post subject:  

Smile Someone gave me a Canon BJC 4300 - does not run on XP - thank you Microsoft Laughing also did not run with Puppy 2.17 Confused

Cool But Dingo did go.

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 19:27    Post subject:
Subject description: Login error with gFTP 2.0.28
 

I give the url, the userid and the password and am blessed with login incorrect.
Finally I realized that from the 8 characters entered for the password only the first seven are retained.

Why this restriction and how to correct.

BTW anonymous login to f.e. Mozilla is successful.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch

Last edited by Béèm on Thu 31 Jan 2008, 14:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 19:51    Post subject:
Subject description: xine control and movie window
 

In alpha 5 I raised the problem that one could 'unshow' both these windows and that all remained is a contour of one window.
I tried in alpha 6, both windows can't be 'unshown' anymore. Either one wil stay.
Problem solved.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 21:02    Post subject:  

So far so good Smile

pppoe not included : very needed !
xine full screen video, we still see the task bar.
A pity that 3gp and .mp4 videos not associated to xine.
Cannot exit ChmSee properly.

Last edited by linuxcbon on Mon 18 Feb 2008, 15:22; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 666
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 21:05    Post subject:
Subject description: Wifi Issues
 

I tried both versions (2.6.24 and 2.6.23.12) on my stay at home and the Eee PC. I still get the unsafe /mp permissions with Syslinux-nomtools. if mtools is present with syslinux no problems. I suggest that mtools be added back in. With both versions and the Eee PC, the battery indicator is present and works well. This is a nice improvement for laptop users.

I did encounter wifi issues with 2.6.24 kernel and my wifi network with the stay at home computer. The 2.6.24 version has a new RT73USB (2.6.23.12 uses RT73 and works) driver for my Linksys USB device. Trying the network wizard, I was informed that the RT73USB driver does not support WPA. This is a problem for me since the wifi network uses WPA2 encryption. I tried using my wpa_supplicant script from Puppy 3.01 and was informed wpa_supplicant does not support RALINK driver. I tried the script for Digno (Jan 11 version) that uses iwpriv commands and works for the 2.6.23.12 kernel. A error message was shown that the RT73USB driver does not support private I/O controls. I will try a few ideas and see if I get 2.6.24 kernel to work with wpa wifi.

With the Eee PC, the correct driver was loaded, but, neither versions could see the wifi device. I can turn the atheros device on or off, but the Network Wizard can not see the interface ath0. This will have to wait.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 10 [139 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1027s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]