Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 04:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
"Alt+F7 move" in puppy 2.15CE not in 2.17 or 3.01
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 00:25    Post subject:  "Alt+F7 move" in puppy 2.15CE not in 2.17 or 3.01  

using Alt+F7 (move) in puppy 2.15CE, a move sign would appear where the curser was located and enable you to move the window that you are in, to another place on the screen and everything was fine and able to be viewed.
After puppy 2.15CE (ie. 2.17 and 3.01) this feature was replaced with others that cause the move sign to appear on the top left of the opened window and enable moving from there. on my small screen laptop this doesn't enable me to move the opened window to where I often need it to go. making viewing difficult or impossible in some case.
Had a look at the JVM keyboard shortcuts in 2.15CE but the F7 key doesn't appear in the shortcuts there so it seems that this type of move feature is enabled elsewhere in 2.15CE.
how do I replicate this 2.15CE type of move feature in 3.01 (and subsequent versions)?

Last edited by aarf on Mon 28 Jan 2008, 01:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6455
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 27 Jan 2008, 21:40    Post subject:  

Are you sure 2.15CE used JWM, not icewm?

If you are saying that the key binding is not there and you are right clicking on the taskbar entry and clicking move, you can add the key binding by adding
Code:
   <Key mask="A" key="F7">move</Key>
to .jwmrc. The move symbol does appear in the top left, but you can always use the arrow keys to move instead of the mouse. If it is possible to get the move symbol to the middle of the window, I would like to know how...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 01:08    Post subject:  

using Menu> Desktop>JWM configeration. I put your code on the Alt F7key into3.01 giving the same result as the task bar move, and also tried the move using the arrow keys. still not able to move the top of the window higher than the top of the screen which is possible in 2.15CE.

for a example of the problem, try reading the bottom of the menu>setup>puppy package manager in 3.01, and then try using AltF7 in 2.15CE and only then will you be able to see what it says at the bottom of the package manager window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6455
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 01:41    Post subject:  

Oh yes - I see what you mean now. I knew it would put the cursor at the top left, but I didn't realise you couldn't use the move command to move it further up or left.
That isn't very helpful. I think I'll post a feature request to the JWM mailing list about that.

The other way to move windows in JWM is by clicking anywhere on the border with the middle mouse button, and dragging. If you don't have a wide enough border you can open the JWM configuration file and change the windowstyle - width tag. 4 is a good value. Of course, if you're using a laptop without a proper mouse, it might be hard to move windows this way.

---------------
I just saw a screenshot of 2.15CE, and it looks like it used ICEWM rather than JWM, so maybe you should either install icewm, install something like EZpup, that is an expansion pack that comes with themes and stuff, or go back to a version of Puppy with ICEWM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 02:12    Post subject:  

disciple wrote:

The other way to move windows in JWM is by clicking anywhere on the border with the middle mouse button, and dragging. If you don't have a wide enough border you can open the JWM configuration file and change the windowstyle - width tag. 4 is a good value. Of course, if you're using a laptop without a proper mouse, it might be hard to move windows this way.


Thanks. this "clicking anywhere on the border with the middle mouse button [used depressible scroll button], and dragging." works fine . I use a mouse plugged into the round port because the original track point mouse gives me RSI.
the other thing that annoys me about 3.01 and 2.17 is the task bar alternate screen toggle function which was better in 2.15CE, maybe ICEWM will fix that as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6455
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 05:28    Post subject:  

Quote:
maybe ICEWM will fix that as well.
yes it will if you preferred how it worked. It's interesting that you prefer it that way - that's one of the aspects of JWM that I find much better than Icewm Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wingruntled

Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 287
Location: Great Lakes

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 23:28    Post subject:  

aarf
I just found something interesting that mite solve your problem. To move any window around the desktop you can simply go down to the taskbar and rightclick&hold it on that window in the current desktop box on the taskbar that you are useing and move it around and your desktop window will move with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6455
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2008, 00:49    Post subject:  

Yeah - I forgot about that because I'm using JWM 1.8 Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 07:12    Post subject:  

wingruntled wrote:
aarf
I just found something interesting that mite solve your problem. To move any window around the desktop you can simply go down to the taskbar and rightclick&hold it on that window in the current desktop box on the taskbar that you are useing and move it around and your desktop window will move with it.

neat. thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0750s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0164s) ][ GZIP on ]