Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Apr 2014, 20:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo Alpha 5 of 11 Jan. Issues (aka Bugs or Problems)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 7 [95 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2290
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 21:34    Post subject: HP Pavilion XE736E video woes  

Highest res w/Xorg is 800x600. Xvidtune can adjust to near-perfect 1024x724, though upon restarting X, new setting persists in xorg.conf, however screen remains the original distorted display. Commenting out the UseModes line doesn't help, either.

Box: HP Pavilion XE736E
Intel Celeron 600 (Coppermine)
RAM 256M
monitor - very generic Dell

Apparently the new Xorg doesn't like the i810 chipset.

Show stopper. Viva la v2.12!

_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2051
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 22:09    Post subject: kernel panic DingoA5 pupsave only  

I booted via HD grub, initial boot all fine set up alsa, wireless, and x11-vesa mode 1280x800. choose save to pupsave and reboot competed fine. On next boot, kernel panic. If grub kernel line pfix=ram then no panic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 03:35    Post subject:  

here i mentioned under "app troubles:" 'Pwireless just keeps opening back up when I X it out. One actually has to press 'quit' to make it go away. This made me chuckle a bit.'

I fixed it by adding this at line 420:

Code:
###exit the program if the X button is pushed

if [ "`echo "$RESULTS" | grep abort`" != "" ]; then
exit 0
fi


I'll PM plinej.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plinej

Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 1522

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 09:05    Post subject:  

Thanks, I just updated pwireless with your bugfix.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=23121
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Kenn

Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 15:48    Post subject:  

Hi,
I have a problem booting a thinkpad 600 with Dingo which dosn't exist with 2.16.
When there is either no drive or a CF disk on IDE the result is a loooong wait and drops to a prompt. The exact text is:

"loading kernel drivers needed to access disk drives ... done
Searching for Puppy files in computer disk drives ... pup_395.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console...
/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off"

I tried a few different boot parameters without success, but none were necessary for 2.16.

Any insights?
-- Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 653
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 15:49    Post subject:
Subject description: Getting WPA2 to work with RT73 driver
 

I found out the latest version of wpa_supplicant (v0.6.0) does not support -d ralink option need for the rt73. The new version of wpa_supplicant wants to use -d wext. However, the rt73 driver does not conform to the interface required by wext. One needs to use iwconfig and iwpriv commands to set everything up.

Here is the code of the script that works for me. This has work twice for me. However, on the second reboot, it failed. I need a break, back to shoveling snow and hauling in wood for the stove. There was an error in setting the encryption mode. Nothing like digging out the wood pile under 15 centimeters of snow in 0 degree centigrade to clear the mind Cool . The code below has been corrected for WPA2 and AES
Code:
#!/bin/sh
## modify this script to include your wifi interface name (instead of "wlan0")

echo "Configuring Wireless LAN with WPA2"
## echo "Loading RT73 Driver"
## load your driver, not needed Puppy loads at startup
## modprobe rt73
## bring up the wireless interface, unconfigured
echo
echo "Starting up wlan0"
ifconfig wlan0 up
echo " "
echo "Configuring wlan0"
iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
iwpriv wlan0 set AuthMode=WPA2PSK
iwpriv wlan0 set EncrypType=AES
iwconfig wlan0 essid link_id
iwpriv wlan0 set WPAPSK="acsi password" #" " are needed
sleep 10
echo " "
echo "Running dhcpcd address service"
## for automatic IP
## first remove stale existings dhcpcd files if exists
# for puppy 2.17 frugal use if [ -e /var/run/*.pid ]; then rm /var/run/*.pid; fi
# for puppy 3.00 full use if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid; fi
# and rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-*.*
## for puppy Dingo frugal
if [ -e /var/run/*.pid ]; then rm /var/run/*.pid; fi
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0
sleep 10 # to see any error messages
## or for static IP
## modify /etc/resolv.conf to include your nameservers
#ifconfig wlan0 192.168.0.xx broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
#route add default gw 192.168.0.1 wlan0   # or whatever your router's IP is

Tempestuous is the original author of this script. I have modified for use with Puppy 2.17, 3.01 and now Dingo. I hope this helps. If you want to use it, please just copy from the browser and the paste in a geany text window. Change the settings as need for your case. Name the file and save it to /root/my-applications/bin. You will need to set the permissions on the file as executable using Rox Filer to allow it to run. I hope this helps.

Additionally, I have the iwpriv usage text file for the RT73. If there is an interest to see it, send a private message to me and I will post it to the wireless hardware section.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much

Last edited by JustGreg on Mon 14 Jan 2008, 19:50; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 17:23    Post subject:  

In the alpha4 bug report I mentioned, under 'JWM configuration troubles.' that "When I change the JWM theme using "JWM configuration" I get a couple spots that don't seem to get configured when I change themes.".

I went ahead and figured out how to fix it up (instructions included). I dropped a picture at the bottom to show how pretty it looks now.

Just one quick question. Is the background supposed to change also? It looks like that logic is in there, but it's not happening. I was going to fix that up if need be and try a shot at getting the volume icon and processor monitor background colors changing also.

Step 1) /usr/local/jwmconfig/jwmThemeSwitcher comment out Line 68-71

This will keep the jwm-default file from getting overwritten when themes are changed.

Step 2) Line 321 in /root/.jwmrc add this line

Code:
<Include>/root/.jwm/themes/jwm-default</Include>


above this line

Code:
<Include>/root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal</Include>


This will allow the file to be included by default.

Step 3) Line 233 in /root/.jwmrc remove the following and add them to /root/.jwm/themes/jwm-default (don't forget to add the <JWM></JWM> tags in jwm-default and make sure to leave them in .jwmrc)

Code:
<JWM>
<TaskListStyle>
<Font>DejaVu Sans-12</Font>
<ActiveForeground>black</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#ffa100</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#ffda51:#ffa100</Background>
</TaskListStyle>

<!-- Additional TrayStyle attribute: insert -->
<TrayStyle>
<Font>DejaVu Sans-12</Font>
<Background>#ffc100</Background>
<Foreground>black</Foreground>
</TrayStyle>
</JWM>


This moves the default orange config that wasn't allowing the included theme files from showing properly in the taskbar.

Step 4) Fix missing config options in each theme

At this point when you switch themes the active window in the taskbar will be bright red. The new options in JWM need to be added to each theme so the color is correct. They are as follows and it only takes a minute to add them.

/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-puppy-xp line 41

Code:
<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>#FFFFFF</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#0058F0</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#3980F4</Background>
</TaskListStyle>


/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-blueX line 41

Code:
<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>#FFFFFF</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#4B82B4</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#e7e7e7</Background>
</TaskListStyle>


/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-original line 41

Code:
<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>white</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#4A5966</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#DCDAD5</Background>
</TaskListStyle>


/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-peach line 41

Code:
<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>white</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#FF8040</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#FFC080</Background>
</TaskListStyle>
Themes-Fixed.png
 Description   
 Filesize   185.49 KB
 Viewed   1448 Time(s)

Themes-Fixed.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lederlunge


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 05:08    Post subject:  

bug report
installed latest dingo with extracted files from the iso and booted it with grub that was allready istalled on my mashine.

bug#1
have downloaded the dotpuphandler to listen to some mp3-s, as XMMS is missing as dotpet.

clicking a .pup just brings on a window telling the name of the dotpup.
bug#2
keybinding for the rox(i love it)filer for deleting is CTRL + X, wich could be changed to DELETE, whenever one installed the rox.pup.

cheers.

# Genesis 9:21
When he drank some of its wine, he became drunk and lay uncovered inside his tent.

Last edited by lederlunge on Fri 18 Jan 2008, 04:06; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 06:13    Post subject:  

John Doe wrote:
. . . how pretty it looks now.


Your pic (running on a laptop with peach colouring) reminds me - I recently did the same and for the first time saw the "save Now button"
- concentric circles
This button appears on top of the "pupzip" button
Easy enough to move but also it might be possible to locate elsewhere . . .
The resolution used was 1024*768

I have a wireless pcmcia card that is not being recognised
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=161651#161651

This card was recognised (flashing) when I tried the latest Vector Live CD Beta and the latest mini Mepis. However my pcmcia was flashing but I could not get a connection . . . With Puppy I did not get the flashing. I tried about 10 Linux and I mention those because they are the latest versions and so some drivers may be available . . .

Is the card recognition the job of the kernel?

Also saw the gcurl front end mentioned here by Barry
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=165263#165263

I have found wget 100% reliable (which is why I wrote pwget).
Does anyone have experience of both? Are there advantages with gcurl?

"Dingo is Wild" (that is my catchphrase)
The "It's Simple" is great too. In fact I would suggest this is our
best default background yet. The interesting thing is the 'flat orange' and citron styling works well on a laptop.

All that vitamin C . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Tue 15 Jan 2008, 09:58; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
divisionmd


Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 07:02    Post subject:  USB boot  

Hello all,

When i tried to boot Dingo Alpha 5 from an USB disk i get the error during boot "pup_395.sfs not found. Dropping out to inital-ramdisk console..."

Maybe an easy fix?

Best regards,
Johan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 09:48    Post subject: Re: USB boot  

divisionmd wrote:
Hello all,

When i tried to boot Dingo Alpha 5 from an USB disk i get the error during boot "pup_395.sfs not found. Dropping out to inital-ramdisk console..."

Maybe an easy fix?

Best regards,
Johan

Hmmm, I thought this one was fixed. May have to put another second delay after waiting for usb devices to register in the 'init' script.
So, wait for alpha6...

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jnoble

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 12:01    Post subject: Dialup
Subject description: Pupdial doesn't work
 

When you put your Username, Phone # and password in pupdial and click connect it freezes up. The only way to get out is turn off power and start over. The same thing happens when you click on "Probe" or type Wvdial at a command line.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4767
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 14:31    Post subject:  

BK announced today:

Quote:
Full HD install fixed
January 15th, 2008
I have fixed the full hard drive install for Dingo.


Good news!
Before alpha6 arrives, have had a chance to reinvestigate some of the misbehaving systems, including comparisons against similar (k 2.6.23) distros, with some interesting results.
Most of my test systems use SktA, SiS and a few Intel chipsets, and discrete nV cards. The latter have always been my first suspect when things aren't going well. But not this time. SktA and P4/PII all seem to behave/misbehave similarly. However, without exception, VIA chipsets are more responsive to eg Puppy, Austrumi, Belenix, DesktopBSD, and Vector when things are screwy and/or alpha/beta under test. [DSL isn't relevant as it uses 2.4. MEPIS and PCLinuxOS, never seem to give problems.]
Apart from the looping issue, I've made more progress with installation of Dingoalpha5 on an old Soltek/VIA/ SktA board than any other. The installation completes properly and although it doesn't run due to looping, which Barry has fixed, I am confident this will run at alpha6.
That leaves two disconcerting aspects:
cfdisk runs on nothing I possess (and that's a lot!) from a pfix=ram boot of Dingo-a5.
why do SiS and (recent)Intel chipsets cause installation issues?

Most of these observations have been double-checked/cross-checked. Don't think there are any obvious flaws in my testing regimes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billcnz

Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 215
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 16:16    Post subject:  

Sage,
the cfdisk problem may be due to the new drive naming, if I call cfdisk on it's own it crashes but if I specify the drive it's OK:

# cfdisk

FATAL ERROR: Cannot open disk drive
Press any key to exit cfdisk

# cfdisk /dev/sda

cfdisk (util-linux 2.13-pre7)

Disk Drive: /dev/sda
Size: 40060403712 bytes, 40.0 GB
Heads: 255 Sectors per Track: 63 Cylinders: 4870

Name Flags Part Type FS Type [Label] Size (MB)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sda1 Primary W95 FAT32 (LBA) 26279.77
sda2 Primary Linux swap / Solaris 534.65
sda3 Boot Primary Linux ext3 13242.71
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 22:05    Post subject: Idea for devx, to help new users  

Barry, I thought of this the other night when a new user was trying to find 'make'.

If you rename 'make' to 'make-FULL' in the devx file and then put the following script in Puppy at /usr/bin/make it will give them instructions on what to do if they don't have devx already.

If the devx file is already loaded it will just pass the instructions on to 'make-FULL'.

If you like the idea, toss it in there.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
if [ "`which make-FULL`" != "" ]; then
make-FULL $@
else
echo "To enable the build environment for Puppy Linux."
echo "You must first download devx_***.sfs from:"
echo ""
echo "ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/pupylinux/sfs_modules-*"
echo ""
echo "Then place it in the same directory as your pup_save.sfs file and reboot."
echo ""
echo "Where *** is the version number of Puppy and * is the main release series number."
fi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 7 [95 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0987s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]