Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 04:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo 4 alpha3 Bugs/probs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 8 [120 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jan 2008, 20:10    Post subject:  

There is a later version of mhwaveedit, I'll upgrade for alpha5.
_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11031
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jan 2008, 23:00    Post subject: Re: cant shutdown  

raffy wrote:
Barry, I've tested the shutting down of alpha4 twice on the eee, always failing - no poweroff or reboot working.

Now, with the Jan 5 version...

Will someone please post a link to the Jan 5 version? I haven't seen it and I'm getting confused. I don't know which thread to post my bugs to. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jan 2008, 05:48    Post subject:  

Well, the 'jan 5' version has some unfornate new bugs, that I have now fixed. So wait for alpha5 that I'll announce on the blog soon.

In the blog comments I usually post a link to a forum thread for further discussion.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jan 2008, 07:46    Post subject:  

This is a very marginal issue, and was present in previous Puppies too, but can become annoying:

if for some reason the mouse isn't working, in some instances it's not easy to select menu items from the keyboard (TAB, arrows, space and Enter) since the active item is not always clearly highlighted.

E.g., try changing the screen resolution this way in Dingo's XVesa wizard window: the chosen value can be clearly seen, as a dot appears in the corresponding button, but then neither the <CHANGE> nor the <OK> button get highlighted or focused to show which is the active one, so the job becomes a hit-or-miss game or guesswork (only the script name inside the text box goes in and out of focus by pressing TAB repeatedly).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rudy


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2008, 04:35    Post subject: dingo 5  

don't know where to post the dingo 5 stuff.. so I do it here.

Issue with external PCMCIA CD-Rom Drive (sony vaio pIII 64MB RAM, subnotebook):

Until 1.07, the live CD booted with no problem
Until 3.01, and dingo alpha 2 the CD booted with boot-parameter "ide1=0x180"

Now it doesn't boot at all. The error is, that after loading the initrd (this still works), the system can't find the CD ROM...

Is there a new parameter available - or could be the PCMCIA stuff is missing in the kernel....? Confused

Please help Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 08:16    Post subject:  

capoverde wrote:
E.g., try changing the screen resolution this way in Dingo's XVesa wizard window: the chosen value can be clearly seen, as a dot appears in the corresponding button, but then neither the <CHANGE> nor the <OK> button get highlighted or focused to show which is the active one, so the job becomes a hit-or-miss game or guesswork (only the script name inside the text box goes in and out of focus by pressing TAB repeatedly).

Assuming it's a gtk gui you're talking about, then it's a problem with the gtk-theme, so try changing it.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 12:25    Post subject:  

Hi Dougal! That's it, for sure.

My point was this: if a total newbie boots Puppy, his mouse doesn't work and he doesn't give up at once, he'll try to play around the main settings from the keyboard; if still more difficulties come out there, he'll most certainly give up Puppy forever.

It's a margin issue, as I said. I quite like the Citrus theme of Dingo, and by far prefer it to the other available GTK themes; but its highlighting ought to be more visible. Most users may care more for this than for having an FTP client or a powerful partitioning tool at hand!

BTW, a review I recently read gave Puppy a big overall thumbs-up, except for a minus to the graphical looks. However silly, this is what gives the very first impression: and an uncertain visual feedback transmits a feeling of insecurity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 09:15    Post subject:  

capoverde wrote:
I quite like the Citrus theme of Dingo, and by far prefer it to the other available GTK themes; but its highlighting ought to be more visible.

The Citrus theme is pretty bad since it's slow... Try running on old HW and changing between that and a different theme and you'll notice a big difference.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 08:04    Post subject:  

Thank you Dougal for your hint.

I'm testing with a K6-II/400; changing from Citrus to any of the other themes I'm unable to detect a quicker response to window opening - maybe my manual test is insufficient: by clicking very quickly twelve times on the "file" (home) icon, with any theme it takes about 0,5 seconds to open the first 2 or 3 windows (about 0,2 sec each), then the subsequent ones open much faster (ten in less than 0,8 sec).

While doing this, I notice that Puppy isn't running entirely from RAM as I expected since this PC has 128MB RAM, the HD has a swap partition and there seem to be 186MB free with SeaMonkey and Geany running.

This happens whether or not I give pfix=ram at boot; I've surely missed something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
geneven

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Location: Agoura Hills, California

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 17:05    Post subject: Alpha 5 is identified as Alpha 5?  

I've downloaded something I thought was Alpha 5 twice and it said it was Alpha 4. Am I getting the wrong one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 19:09    Post subject: Re: Alpha 5 is identified as Alpha 5?  

geneven wrote:
I've downloaded something I thought was Alpha 5 twice and it said it was Alpha 4. Am I getting the wrong one?

I forgot to update the initial welcome/menu screen.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jan 2008, 07:55    Post subject:  

capoverde wrote:


I'm testing with a K6-II/400; changing from Citrus to any of the other themes I'm unable to detect a quicker response to window opening - maybe my manual test is insufficient: by clicking very quickly twelve times on the "file" (home) icon, with any theme it takes about 0,5 seconds to open the first 2 or 3 windows (about 0,2 sec each), then the subsequent ones open much faster (ten in less than 0,8 sec).

There isn't much to render in a Rox window (what there is is the mime-types, which are dependent on the Rox-theme, rather than gtk).
Tempestuous mentioned to me a couple of months ago that he's unhappy with Dingo because it's slow, so I tested and found that opening things like Geany is slower with the Citrus theme. It is also noticeable when you shade/unshade windows.

Quote:
While doing this, I notice that Puppy isn't running entirely from RAM as I expected since this PC has 128MB RAM, the HD has a swap partition and there seem to be 186MB free with SeaMonkey and Geany running.

This happens whether or not I give pfix=ram at boot; I've surely missed something.

Since puppy3, the filesystem is only loaded into ram if you have more than 256MB of physical ram.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jan 2008, 18:55    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
Quote:
While doing this, I notice that Puppy isn't running entirely from RAM as I expected since this PC has 128MB RAM, the HD has a swap partition and there seem to be 186MB free with SeaMonkey and Geany running.

This happens whether or not I give pfix=ram at boot; I've surely missed something.

Since puppy3, the filesystem is only loaded into ram if you have more than 256MB of physical ram.


No, at least No for Dingo, I don't recall about Puppy3, pup_xxx.sfs is copied to ram if there is more than 230000KB (224.6MB) free physical ram. Maybe there are some systems that have 256MB but have less than 224.6MB free at bootup?
Also, Dingo supports 'puppy pfix=noram' to prevent the pup_xxx.sfs from loading into ram.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2008, 08:33    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
No, at least No for Dingo, I don't recall about Puppy3, pup_xxx.sfs is copied to ram if there is more than 230000KB (224.6MB) free physical ram. Maybe there are some systems that have 256MB but have less than 224.6MB free at bootup?

Well, that's kind of nit-picking... Your comment in the script even makes a reference to it being 256MB or above. The point is that when someone with 192MB ram (like me) doesn't get the filesystem in ram (which they used to).

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2008, 18:43    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
BarryK wrote:
No, at least No for Dingo, I don't recall about Puppy3, pup_xxx.sfs is copied to ram if there is more than 230000KB (224.6MB) free physical ram. Maybe there are some systems that have 256MB but have less than 224.6MB free at bootup?

Well, that's kind of nit-picking... Your comment in the script even makes a reference to it being 256MB or above. The point is that when someone with 192MB ram (like me) doesn't get the filesystem in ram (which they used to).

Nitpicking? I only gave a factual reply to your comment:
Quote:
Since puppy3, the filesystem is only loaded into ram if you have more than 256MB of physical ram.

which is incorrect for Dingo.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 8 [120 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1086s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0263s) ][ GZIP on ]