Dingo Alpha 5 of 11 Jan. Issues (aka Bugs or Problems)

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
JustGreg
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue 24 May 2005, 10:55
Location: Connecticut USA

#21 Post by JustGreg »

I found out the latest version of wpa_supplicant (v0.6.0) does not support -d ralink option need for the rt73. The new version of wpa_supplicant wants to use -d wext. However, the rt73 driver does not conform to the interface required by wext. One needs to use iwconfig and iwpriv commands to set everything up.

Here is the code of the script that works for me. This has work twice for me. However, on the second reboot, it failed. I need a break, back to shoveling snow and hauling in wood for the stove. There was an error in setting the encryption mode. Nothing like digging out the wood pile under 15 centimeters of snow in 0 degree centigrade to clear the mind 8) . The code below has been corrected for WPA2 and AES

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
## modify this script to include your wifi interface name (instead of "wlan0")

echo "Configuring Wireless LAN with WPA2"
## echo "Loading RT73 Driver"
## load your driver, not needed Puppy loads at startup
## modprobe rt73
## bring up the wireless interface, unconfigured
echo
echo "Starting up wlan0"
ifconfig wlan0 up
echo " "
echo "Configuring wlan0"
iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
iwpriv wlan0 set AuthMode=WPA2PSK
iwpriv wlan0 set EncrypType=AES
iwconfig wlan0 essid link_id
iwpriv wlan0 set WPAPSK="acsi password" #" " are needed
sleep 10
echo " "
echo "Running dhcpcd address service"
## for automatic IP
## first remove stale existings dhcpcd files if exists
# for puppy 2.17 frugal use if [ -e /var/run/*.pid ]; then rm /var/run/*.pid; fi
# for puppy 3.00 full use if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid; fi
# and rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-*.*
## for puppy Dingo frugal
if [ -e /var/run/*.pid ]; then rm /var/run/*.pid; fi
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0
sleep 10 # to see any error messages
## or for static IP
## modify /etc/resolv.conf to include your nameservers
#ifconfig wlan0 192.168.0.xx broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
#route add default gw 192.168.0.1 wlan0   # or whatever your router's IP is
Tempestuous is the original author of this script. I have modified for use with Puppy 2.17, 3.01 and now Dingo. I hope this helps. If you want to use it, please just copy from the browser and the paste in a geany text window. Change the settings as need for your case. Name the file and save it to /root/my-applications/bin. You will need to set the permissions on the file as executable using Rox Filer to allow it to run. I hope this helps.

Additionally, I have the iwpriv usage text file for the RT73. If there is an interest to see it, send a private message to me and I will post it to the wireless hardware section.
Last edited by JustGreg on Mon 14 Jan 2008, 23:50, edited 1 time in total.
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much

John Doe
Posts: 1681
Joined: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 04:46
Location: Michigan, US

#22 Post by John Doe »

In the alpha4 bug report I mentioned, under 'JWM configuration troubles.' that "When I change the JWM theme using "JWM configuration" I get a couple spots that don't seem to get configured when I change themes.".

I went ahead and figured out how to fix it up (instructions included). I dropped a picture at the bottom to show how pretty it looks now.

Just one quick question. Is the background supposed to change also? It looks like that logic is in there, but it's not happening. I was going to fix that up if need be and try a shot at getting the volume icon and processor monitor background colors changing also.

Step 1) /usr/local/jwmconfig/jwmThemeSwitcher comment out Line 68-71

This will keep the jwm-default file from getting overwritten when themes are changed.

Step 2) Line 321 in /root/.jwmrc add this line

Code: Select all

<Include>/root/.jwm/themes/jwm-default</Include>

above this line

Code: Select all

<Include>/root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal</Include>
This will allow the file to be included by default.

Step 3) Line 233 in /root/.jwmrc remove the following and add them to /root/.jwm/themes/jwm-default (don't forget to add the <JWM></JWM> tags in jwm-default and make sure to leave them in .jwmrc)

Code: Select all

<JWM>
<TaskListStyle>
<Font>DejaVu Sans-12</Font>
<ActiveForeground>black</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#ffa100</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#ffda51:#ffa100</Background>
</TaskListStyle>

<!-- Additional TrayStyle attribute: insert -->
<TrayStyle>
<Font>DejaVu Sans-12</Font>
<Background>#ffc100</Background>
<Foreground>black</Foreground>
</TrayStyle>
</JWM>
This moves the default orange config that wasn't allowing the included theme files from showing properly in the taskbar.

Step 4) Fix missing config options in each theme

At this point when you switch themes the active window in the taskbar will be bright red. The new options in JWM need to be added to each theme so the color is correct. They are as follows and it only takes a minute to add them.

/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-puppy-xp line 41

Code: Select all

<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>#FFFFFF</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#0058F0</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#3980F4</Background>
</TaskListStyle>
/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-blueX line 41

Code: Select all

<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>#FFFFFF</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#4B82B4</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#e7e7e7</Background>
</TaskListStyle>
/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-original line 41

Code: Select all

<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>white</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#4A5966</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#DCDAD5</Background>
</TaskListStyle>
/root/.jwmrc/themes/jwm-peach line 41

Code: Select all

<TaskListStyle>
<Font>-adobe-helvetica-bold-r-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-*-*</Font>
<ActiveForeground>white</ActiveForeground>
<ActiveBackground>#FF8040</ActiveBackground>
<Background>#FFC080</Background>
</TaskListStyle>
Attachments
Themes-Fixed.png
(185.49 KiB) Downloaded 1556 times

User avatar
lederlunge
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat 12 Nov 2005, 13:19

#23 Post by lederlunge »

bug report
installed latest dingo with extracted files from the iso and booted it with grub that was allready istalled on my mashine.

bug#1
have downloaded the dotpuphandler to listen to some mp3-s, as XMMS is missing as dotpet.

clicking a .pup just brings on a window telling the name of the dotpup.
bug#2
keybinding for the rox(i love it)filer for deleting is CTRL + X, wich could be changed to DELETE, whenever one installed the rox.pup.

cheers.

# Genesis 9:21
When he drank some of its wine, he became drunk and lay uncovered inside his tent.
Last edited by lederlunge on Fri 18 Jan 2008, 08:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#24 Post by Lobster »

John Doe wrote: . . . how pretty it looks now.
Your pic (running on a laptop with peach colouring) reminds me - I recently did the same and for the first time saw the "save Now button"
- concentric circles
This button appears on top of the "pupzip" button
Easy enough to move but also it might be possible to locate elsewhere . . .
The resolution used was 1024*768

I have a wireless pcmcia card that is not being recognised
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 651#161651

This card was recognised (flashing) when I tried the latest Vector Live CD Beta and the latest mini Mepis. However my pcmcia was flashing but I could not get a connection . . . With Puppy I did not get the flashing. I tried about 10 Linux and I mention those because they are the latest versions and so some drivers may be available . . .

Is the card recognition the job of the kernel?

Also saw the gcurl front end mentioned here by Barry
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 263#165263

I have found wget 100% reliable (which is why I wrote pwget).
Does anyone have experience of both? Are there advantages with gcurl?

"Dingo is Wild" (that is my catchphrase)
The "It's Simple" is great too. In fact I would suggest this is our
best default background yet. The interesting thing is the 'flat orange' and citron styling works well on a laptop.

All that vitamin C . . .
Last edited by Lobster on Tue 15 Jan 2008, 13:58, edited 1 time in total.
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
divisionmd
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2007, 20:42

USB boot

#25 Post by divisionmd »

Hello all,

When i tried to boot Dingo Alpha 5 from an USB disk i get the error during boot "pup_395.sfs not found. Dropping out to inital-ramdisk console..."

Maybe an easy fix?

Best regards,
Johan

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: USB boot

#26 Post by BarryK »

divisionmd wrote:Hello all,

When i tried to boot Dingo Alpha 5 from an USB disk i get the error during boot "pup_395.sfs not found. Dropping out to inital-ramdisk console..."

Maybe an easy fix?

Best regards,
Johan
Hmmm, I thought this one was fixed. May have to put another second delay after waiting for usb devices to register in the 'init' script.
So, wait for alpha6...
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

Jnoble
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun 05 Aug 2007, 16:40

Dialup

#27 Post by Jnoble »

When you put your Username, Phone # and password in pupdial and click connect it freezes up. The only way to get out is turn off power and start over. The same thing happens when you click on "Probe" or type Wvdial at a command line.

Jim

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#28 Post by Sage »

BK announced today:
Full HD install fixed
January 15th, 2008
I have fixed the full hard drive install for Dingo.
Good news!
Before alpha6 arrives, have had a chance to reinvestigate some of the misbehaving systems, including comparisons against similar (k 2.6.23) distros, with some interesting results.
Most of my test systems use SktA, SiS and a few Intel chipsets, and discrete nV cards. The latter have always been my first suspect when things aren't going well. But not this time. SktA and P4/PII all seem to behave/misbehave similarly. However, without exception, VIA chipsets are more responsive to eg Puppy, Austrumi, Belenix, DesktopBSD, and Vector when things are screwy and/or alpha/beta under test. [DSL isn't relevant as it uses 2.4. MEPIS and PCLinuxOS, never seem to give problems.]
Apart from the looping issue, I've made more progress with installation of Dingoalpha5 on an old Soltek/VIA/ SktA board than any other. The installation completes properly and although it doesn't run due to looping, which Barry has fixed, I am confident this will run at alpha6.
That leaves two disconcerting aspects:
cfdisk runs on nothing I possess (and that's a lot!) from a pfix=ram boot of Dingo-a5.
why do SiS and (recent)Intel chipsets cause installation issues?

Most of these observations have been double-checked/cross-checked. Don't think there are any obvious flaws in my testing regimes.

Billcnz
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri 30 Jun 2006, 23:07
Location: Wellington New Zealand

#29 Post by Billcnz »

Sage,
the cfdisk problem may be due to the new drive naming, if I call cfdisk on it's own it crashes but if I specify the drive it's OK:

# cfdisk

FATAL ERROR: Cannot open disk drive
Press any key to exit cfdisk

# cfdisk /dev/sda

cfdisk (util-linux 2.13-pre7)

Disk Drive: /dev/sda
Size: 40060403712 bytes, 40.0 GB
Heads: 255 Sectors per Track: 63 Cylinders: 4870

Name Flags Part Type FS Type [Label] Size (MB)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sda1 Primary W95 FAT32 (LBA) 26279.77
sda2 Primary Linux swap / Solaris 534.65
sda3 Boot Primary Linux ext3 13242.71

John Doe
Posts: 1681
Joined: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 04:46
Location: Michigan, US

Idea for devx, to help new users

#30 Post by John Doe »

Barry, I thought of this the other night when a new user was trying to find 'make'.

If you rename 'make' to 'make-FULL' in the devx file and then put the following script in Puppy at /usr/bin/make it will give them instructions on what to do if they don't have devx already.

If the devx file is already loaded it will just pass the instructions on to 'make-FULL'.

If you like the idea, toss it in there.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
if [ "`which make-FULL`" != "" ]; then
make-FULL $@
else
echo "To enable the build environment for Puppy Linux."
echo "You must first download devx_***.sfs from:"
echo ""
echo "ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/pupylinux/sfs_modules-*"
echo ""
echo "Then place it in the same directory as your pup_save.sfs file and reboot."
echo ""
echo "Where *** is the version number of Puppy and * is the main release series number."
fi

User avatar
HairyWill
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri 26 May 2006, 23:29
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Idea for devx, to help new users

#31 Post by HairyWill »

John Doe wrote:If you rename 'make' to 'make-FULL' in the devx file
Do you even need to bother doing this. If you keep them the same name won't the version in the devx file just mask/overide the version in the pup_xxx.sfs if it is loaded.
Will
contribute: [url=http://www.puppylinux.org]community website[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/6c3nm6]screenshots[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/6j2gbz]puplets[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/57gykn]wiki[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/5dgr83]rss[/url]

John Doe
Posts: 1681
Joined: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 04:46
Location: Michigan, US

Re: Idea for devx, to help new users

#32 Post by John Doe »

HairyWill wrote:Do you even need to bother doing this. If you keep them the same name won't the version in the devx file just mask/overide the version in the pup_xxx.sfs if it is loaded.
didn't test it that way, but did think of that while typing at one point.

willing to give you odds that you are correct.

just strip out some of the logic in it and just make sure the echos for the script that is masked work prior to masking.

it's all irrelevant (but might be helpful to new users)

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#33 Post by Dougal »

RE: PCMCIA

After the core driver is loaded, the device will appear in the output of lspsi/elspci and the correct module loaded like for a pci device (the modules [most of them, at least] are listed in modules.pcimap).
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#34 Post by Sage »

Tried to get cfdisk working with the full path specified - no go!

Pmount continues to annoy me - how to eject a CD with it?!

User avatar
alienjeff
Posts: 2265
Joined: Sat 08 Jul 2006, 20:19
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

#35 Post by alienjeff »

Image
[size=84][i]hangout:[/i] ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
[i]diversion:[/i] [url]http://alienjeff.net[/url] - visit The Fringe
[i]quote:[/i] "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker[/size]

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#36 Post by Flash »

Alienjeff, :lol:

Sage, when I unmount a (mounted) CD, it ejects. Other than that, I have to push the eject button on the drive to eject it. Is it like that for you?

Caneri
Posts: 1513
Joined: Tue 04 Sep 2007, 13:23
Location: Canada

#37 Post by Caneri »

AJ...lol

It looks like someone's trying to abort a M$ Vista install...lol

Eric
[color=darkred][i]Be not afraid to grow slowly, only be afraid of standing still.[/i]
Chinese Proverb[/color]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#38 Post by BarryK »

Dougal wrote:RE: PCMCIA

After the core driver is loaded, the device will appear in the output of lspsi/elspci and the correct module loaded like for a pci device (the modules [most of them, at least] are listed in modules.pcimap).
That's not my problem. 'modules.pcimap' lists the PCI-to-PCMCIA interface modules, such as yenta-socket, but not the modules for a particular card, like the 'xirc2ps_cs' required by my PCMCIA network card. 'elspci' will not help either.

The old 'cardmgr' package has a database that determines what module to load for a particular card. The new 'pcmciautils' does not have that mechanism/database, or at least not that I can see.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#39 Post by BarryK »

Sage wrote:Pmount continues to annoy me - how to eject a CD with it?!
I just verified with Pmount, unmounted a CD, it automatically ejected, as per normal.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

John Doe
Posts: 1681
Joined: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 04:46
Location: Michigan, US

#40 Post by John Doe »

I think everyone misunderstood Sage.

I believe he is after a button to eject the CD without mounting and then unmounting it.

Rest of the JWM Config Wizard is on the way. I've got it all working, just have to write up a post later tonight and post it.

Post Reply