Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Dec 2014, 06:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Possible FIX for WPA in Network Wizard
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 Dec 2007, 19:50    Post_subject:  Possible FIX for WPA in Network Wizard  

I'm sick and tired of people complaining about how the wizard doesn't work with WPA, so today I stole my mom's wifi card and router and spent the afternoon trying to fix things.

Well, as far as I can tell it boils down to the wpa_cli reconfigure line (953 on the attached script). I commented that out and everything worked. As far as I can tell, that line shouldn't be needed, since wpa_supplicant is killed in the next line, then restarted later. Aside from which, any time I use the command, it screws up wpa_supplicant, which then refuses to work properly again until I bring down the network interface and unload the driver.

I'm using Puppy 3.01, with a wpc54gs v2 pmcia card using ndiswrapper, connecting to a WPA-TKIP network, in case any of that's relevant.


EDIT: My original instructions mentioned uncommenting the killWpaSupplicant in the useWpaSupplicant function that was right above the first call to wpa_supplicant. Turns out that was wrong. I don't know why it worked at the time, but when I went back to test it better it failed every time. I've corrected the instructions to avoid confusion.
wag-profiles.sh.gz
Description  /usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh
commented out line 953
gz

 Download 
Filename  wag-profiles.sh.gz 
Filesize  9.09 KB 
Downloaded  1679 Time(s) 

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib


Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
setecio

Joined: 01 Nov 2006
Posts: 326
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 15:51    Post_subject:  

I've had it not work for me, however I concluded that it was the order of what and how I clicked things during the process.

Load the module, save, click on it, click wireless

then click WPA/TKIP first and then fill everything in, save, use this profile

auto dhcp or static
yes to save for next boot
Done

I found if I didn't click on WPA/TKIP first and then fill in the correct SSID and passphrase then it wouldn't work.

One thing I couldn't see was any indication of which you had selected ... it would be nice if the WPA/TKIP button became a different colour once you had selected it to show this is what is being used. I have forgotten to click anything several times and it, obviously with afterthought, doesn't work. It did occur to me that this might be a potential reason for it not working, as there is no easy way to see if the type (WEP, WPA/TKIP, WPA2) has been clicked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 22:22    Post_subject:  

I tried it again today, but now it wouldn't work. Turns out I shouldn't have uncommented line 947. I don't know why it was working yesterday. I should have rebooted into pfix=ram and tried it again, but I was lazy.

So I started over with the original file, and this time the only change I made was commenting out that wpa_cli reconfigure line. This time, I tested it multiple times in pristine installs. Worked flawlessly. I tried the original and the version I uploaded yesterday for comparison, and neither worked at all.

I've updated the attachment in the first post.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 655
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Mon 31 Dec 2007, 20:54    Post_subject:  

G'day,
May be you would like to look through the wizard lines and see if it is possible to remove via the wizard an automatically selected but incorrect wifi driver?
I have a RALINK 2500 wifi usb and a WPA set-up. The latest wizard (2.17, 3.01) preloads the rt2570 usb driver then tells me it doesn't work with WPA. Which is really not much use to me and the wizard has no way for the user to remove this useless default driver.
Switching to use ndiswrapper (and wpa_supplicant) is troublesome because of this pre-loaded rt2570 driver. I have rmmoded the rt2570 in rc.c local with some success but can't always get ndiswrapper to run on boot-up.
David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jan 2008, 03:59    Post_subject:  

Yeah, one of those would be nice. I'll see what I can do, but I can't make any guarantees as far as time-frames go. I've spent most of my break working, so I want to relax a little now before school starts (Monday).
_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
observerfrommars

Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 01:44    Post_subject:  

Hi, totally new to linux so I have very little idea of what I'm doing. I've managed to get the Linksys WPC54GS ver. 2 working when I turn off WPA security using the bcm43xx driver. However, when I turn WPA back on I'm unable to connect--I get "unable to establish WPA connection". I see per your instructions that the wpa_cli reconfigure line should be commented out, but since I'm totally new to this I'm not sure exactly how to go about doing this. If you could describe this process step-by-step I would be hugely appreciative.
Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 07:49    Post_subject:  

observerfrommars wrote:
If you could describe this process step-by-step I would be hugely appreciative.

Open Geany (text editor), then open the file /usr/sbin/wag_profiles.sh, then find the correct line (goto-line 953) and add a "#" at the left end, then save and exit.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 18:42    Post_subject:  

Well, it's line 953 on the script I uploaded. Might be a little different on the original. I had originally added a bunch of debugging stuff to figure out where the problem was. I removed all that, but there could be extra whitespace lines. I also added a tag or two at the top to log the changes. So the line will be around 953, but probably not exactly that.

Or you could just download the one I uploaded, decompress it, and put it in /usr/sbin (overwriting the original, though maybe you should back that up first).
gunzip wag-profiles.sh.gz
^--- that decompresses it

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BlueScreenBetty

Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 21:37    Post_subject:  

Thanks! That did the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BlueScreenBetty

Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jan 2008, 22:31    Post_subject:  

Well-I got it to work once. After reboot I had trouble reconnecting to my home network though. Tried loading the saved profile, and also tried manually entering the data again-struck out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
observerfrommars

Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2008, 23:00    Post_subject:  

Hi, just wanted to say thanks for the help. I've been fiddling around and have now tried several clean installs of Puppy, tried commenting out the line mentioned above, etc., but I can't get it to recognize my network at all, much less connect with WPA on. The driver seems to be ok, ie Puppy tells me there's an eth0 interface, but where previously it used to at least see my neighbor's open network it now doesn't even recognize that. I'll keep playing around but any suggestions would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1321

PostPosted: Sun 03 Feb 2008, 20:01    Post_subject: profile?  

This sounds like you're looking for an open network with a profile set for WPA. Try loading the "automatic" profile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MostlyHarmless

Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon 12 May 2008, 22:20    Post_subject: Doesn't seem to be working in Puppy 4.0  

I was reading that this has been fixed in Puppy 4.0, but that doesn't seem to be the case. I have a Linksys WPC54G ver 2 on a IBM T20 laptop with Puppy 4.0. No go with WPA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jake_take

Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 16
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jun 2008, 02:19    Post_subject:  

Delete the line "ap_scan=2" in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf.
Further the "Network Wizard" seems to be buggy, so please use the console with the following commands.
Code:
# ifconfig wlan0 up
# /usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh wlan0 wext
# dhcpcd wlan0

If you succeed in WPA, you can make a script using the above codes.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jun 2008, 02:38    Post_subject:  

jake_take,
yes, the Network Wizard is buggy, but your solution is not universally correct.
- the "ap_scan" value is important with some routers.
- "wlan0" is not the correct interface name for all wifi drivers.
- "wext" is not the correct wpa_supplicant driver parameter with all wifi drivers.

A thorough explanation of wpa_supplicant usage is in "PART 2: WPA encryption" of "How to configure wifi from the commandline"
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159336#159336
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0824s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]