Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 21:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
can't run 'top' any longer
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2007, 17:37    Post subject:  can't run 'top' any longer  

for some reason i get the following message :
Code:
top: failed to read 'loadavg'

(top worked correctly first)
browsing the web didn't help me to fix it, i just found out that it refers to proc/loadavg
how to remedy to this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2007, 22:29    Post subject:  

In a terminal, type:
Code:
cat /proc/loadavg
and see if any load info is displayed.

You didn't happen to, uh ... change anything in your installation recently, did you? If so, please advise.

_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 06:34    Post subject:  

Code:
# cat /proc/loadavg
0.14 0.16 0.10 2/45 2173


no i didn't change anything in the installation... and i never go messing around with /proc and /dev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 10:25    Post subject:  

Okay ... /etc/loadavg at least exists! That's a start. Now at the command line, type: uptime to see if the load averages are listed in the response.
_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5684
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 15:01    Post subject:  

I had the same problem until I installed Puppy 3.00
_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 15:54    Post subject:  

Thanks Ziebert - which leads me to query Botanic, what version of Puppy are you using?
_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2007, 16:04    Post subject:  

thanks alienjeff for your answers
i use Puppy 2.16.1, and 'uptime' does show the load average
Code:
# uptime
 21:03:16 up 16 min, load average: 0.33, 0.36, 0.25
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jan 2008, 18:20    Post subject:  

surprise! 'top' is working again Smile some other weird things seem to happen with my Puppy, but always of minor importance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jan 2008, 19:15    Post subject:  

its a language problem.

run top from such a script if you get that loadavg error:

/usr/local/bin/mytop

Code:
#!/bin/bash

export LANG=C
top


Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Thor

Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2008, 15:59    Post subject:  

Hello everybody:

Sorry for any errors language (I speak Spanish)

In 2.17.1 puppy to initiate "top" window opens and closes quickly.

Writing in console:

# Export LANG = C
# Top

Presents all data on the console.

How do you boot from the menu?

"mytop" does not exist.

Thanks.

Thor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0595s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]