Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 11:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo 4 alpha3 Bugs/probs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
ferikenagy

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Mon 17 Dec 2007, 11:21    Post_subject: pupscan & ROX removable media
Sub_title: bug: pupscan don't see usb modules, very old Rox bug persist
 

bug 1; Pupscan print no information about any usb device conected (I had
2 usb device an flash stick and printer conected) in puppy 301 was ok, but in dingo 4 nothing

bug2: verry old bug,ROX will display only (always) the content of first mounted removable device (floppy or usb mass storage).After umounting first device and mounting an second one , ROX persist on displaying the first one. IT is not an KERNEL BUG, it seems to be an ROX bug, because 'ls'command show the correct content of the current storage as you see in the figure. I tested with 'uxplore' too (in puppy 2.14) and uxplore is correct while ROX display the old (previous) storage content. Does ROX have some sort of cache needed to be discarded?
rox-removable.png
 Description   Correct content of last mounted USB stick
 Filesize   22.35 KB
 Viewed   1123 Time(s)

rox-removable.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
brucehohl

Joined: 07 Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Mon 17 Dec 2007, 15:52    Post_subject: 3.93 - No problems  

No problems noted on following boxes.
Box1: PowerSpec 1440 which has an Amptron mainboard with a Celeron 2.53 GHz CPU. On board graphics, sound, ethernet.
Box2: Home built using a Via EPMA mainboard with Via C3-800 CPU. On board graphics, sound, ethernet.

Some of the changes / things I like:
- OSMO personal organizer
- Desktop Icon Switcher (and related config tools)
- spell checker in SeaMonkey
- Leafpad included
- CUPS included
- HardInfo tool

Some wishes:
- Menu icons for Pfind and Zfind
- 1 or 2 more larger font choices for Rxvt (After Rxvt is open when using Shift++ or Shift+- to change the font used for display it would be nice to a few more larger font sizes.)

All this in 80MB - this really is amazing!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Mon 17 Dec 2007, 17:56    Post_subject:    

Kit: 1-year-old Dell Inspiron 9400 laptop with Centrino Duo processor, 1Gb RAM, SATA disk, ATi X300 Graphics card, on-board sound (hda-intel chip), Intel PRO/Wireless 3945 network card.

Experience with Dingo so far :-

Good News

1. Boot up fine.

2. Sound is fine - hurrah (it's been an old bugbear of mine) - played through gxine.

3. CUPS is good - both USB attached and Network attached (using ipp for protocol and socket://192.etc:9100 for address). My specific device wasn't listed but a near-neighbour works OK. But, has the hpijs .pet disappeared?

4. Icon switcher - nice. And, contrary to the message, you don't have to re-start X. Each icon switches as soon as you move the pointer over it.

Not so Good News

1. pmount didn't detect an SD Card in its socket. This is new as pmount always used to find it whereas MUT never does.

2. Wireless is no good - can't get it to work at all. Earlier Puppies worked with ipw3945, but this time nothing was detected automatically. 'Load Module' listed iwl3945, but when this was selected the report was 'Already loaded but new interface not detected'. It also gave false hits with 8139cp and 8139too on Auto-probe. I gave up after 2 goes.

I hope this is useful information.

Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1420
Location: florida

PostPosted: Mon 17 Dec 2007, 18:54    Post_subject:  

Quote:
kirk wrote:
The clock is wrong. To fix it I changed the symlink /etc/localtime to a link from /usr/share/zoneinfo/Etc/GMT-0 to /etc/localtime. That's probably how it should be set if most people have their BIOS clock set to local time.

/etc/localtime should be a symlink to the appropriate file in /usr/share/zoneinfo, which is done by the "set timezone" entry in the "System" menu. The default is GMT+8 which is the timezone for Western Australia.


Tried setting it to GMT-5, The clock didn't change, so I set it back to GMT+8, no change. Made another new pup_save file. This time the clock was correct. (/etc/localtime still set to GMT+8 ) I don't know why the clock was wrong with the first pup_save or why changing /etc/localtime to GMT-0 fixed it. I changed /etc/localtime to GMT-0 when the clock was wrong because, with the KDE sfs file I made for 3.01, it had to be set to GMT-0 for the clock to be correct. Sorry for the bad report.

Quote:
kirk wrote:
I haven't had problems with Gxine 0.5.11 in Puppy 3.01 so I tried compiling it in Alpha 4. It errors with:

Quote:
gtkvideo.o: In function `gtk_video_get_fullscreen_geometry':
gtkvideo.cSad.text+0x100b): undefined reference to `XineramaIsActive'
gtkvideo.cSad.text+0x1039): undefined reference to `XineramaQueryScreens'
noskin_window.o: In function `xevent_filter_cb':
noskin_window.cSad.text+0x1044): undefined reference to `XineramaIsActive'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [gxine] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/root/my-documents/gxine-0.5.11/src'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
#

You should link /usr/X11R7/lib/libXinerama.so into /usr/lib


I did try that. Actually I copied all of the Xorg include files to /usr/include and all of the .so files from /usr/X11R7/lib to /usr/lib. The folders in /usr/X11R7/lib were already linked to /usr/lib. I goggled the error, didn't really find anything. Not that there's anything wrong with 0.4.9, just curious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2009
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 17 Dec 2007, 20:57    Post_subject:  

nic2109 wrote:
Quote:
3. CUPS is good - both USB attached and Network attached (using ipp for protocol and socket://192.etc:9100 for address). My specific device wasn't listed but a near-neighbour works OK. But, has the hpijs .pet disappeared?


hpijs.pet can be found Here

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Tue 18 Dec 2007, 02:53    Post_subject:  

trapster wrote:
hpijs.pet can be found Here

Many thanks. Smile

Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
geneven

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Location: Agoura Hills, California

PostPosted: Tue 18 Dec 2007, 03:37    Post_subject: Tai's surprise finding that Dingo has bugs!  

Tai:

You posted a message saying that Dingo has bugs and asking if you have to turn to MS for solutions.

Dingo is in an alpha version. That means that it is in testing and is guaranteed to have bugs. If you want bugs, you should run Dingo.

You should try Puppy 3.01 if you want to minimize bugs. Not a version of Puppy intended for testers only and not for general release.

Eventually, Dingo will move to a Beta version, which is not as bad, and then to a released version, meaning that people who don't want bugs should try it. That would be the time you would want to return to Dingo again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 18 Dec 2007, 07:33    Post_subject: Re: pupscan & ROX removable media
Sub_title: bug: pupscan don't see usb modules, very old Rox bug persist
 

ferikenagy wrote:
bug2: verry old bug,ROX will display only (always) the content of first mounted removable device (floppy or usb mass storage).After umounting first device and mounting an second one , ROX persist on displaying the first one. IT is not an KERNEL BUG, it seems to be an ROX bug, because 'ls'command show the correct content of the current storage as you see in the figure. I tested with 'uxplore' too (in puppy 2.14) and uxplore is correct while ROX display the old (previous) storage content. Does ROX have some sort of cache needed to be discarded?

You need to click the 'refresh' icon, see the two arrows chasing each other at the top of the rox window.
Rox does not seem to have any commandline option to flush its cache.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
CHLee

Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed 19 Dec 2007, 02:40    Post_subject:  

Barry ,
1. I reported the "can not start the Xwindow after I add the .fonts directory in /root" bug in Dingo 392 , now the bug in Dingo 393 is fixed , thanks you .
2. My zd1211b USB wifi can work in Dingo 393 , this is the first time I can use it without Tempestuous help . I like the 2.6.24-c4 kernel .
3. When I boot the dingo393 CD in ACER TravelMate 630 , it show the pup_393.sfs not found . Seem it can not read the cdrom driver . The CD that I use can work with other computer . The cdrom driver is Sony CRX820E .
Thanks again !
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ferikenagy

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 09:17    Post_subject: re: old ROX bug....removable device...  

Thanks Barry very much. the ROX-'refresh' button was the key...how simple!, thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 23:30    Post_subject: Boot-up hang detecting IDE3&4 hard drives
Sub_title: Continuous disk access and unresponsiveness after detection of IDE1 drive & IDE2 cdrw.
 

Testing alpha3 on PC with dual Celeron (466 MHz) processors and 3 primary hard drives (& no secondaries), initialization hangs when attempting to access "sdb". Hardinfo in alpha2 shows all the drives, but pmount ignores the ones on IDE3 & 4. Mut in 3.01 shows all the drives but gives no info or options for hde and hdg. However, mut in 2.17 shows them normally and supports access to them, as hde and hdg. Both 3.01 and 4.00 provide only /dev/hda through /dev/hdd, which is probably why hde & hdg are not seen by pmount.

EDIT: With the IDE 3 & 4 drives disconnected, alpha3 boots fine and hardinfo shows both CPUs. Also, reduced screen captures to 800x600 -- just had to figure out how to upload the replacements. /EDIT

Screen shots attached:
1. When initialization hangs
2. From 4.00A2
3. From 3.01
3. From 2.17 (Pmount initially ignores the hde & hdg drives; after mut is started, pmount sees them.)

Richard
301-mut-pmount.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   77.8 KB
 Viewed   709 Time(s)

301-mut-pmount.jpg

alpha3_boot_hang.JPG
 Description   Screen shot when initialization hangs
 Filesize   137.75 KB
 Viewed   687 Time(s)

alpha3_boot_hang.JPG

alpha2-hda-hde-hdg.png
 Description   Screen shot from 4.00A2
 Filesize   196.27 KB
 Viewed   711 Time(s)

alpha2-hda-hde-hdg.png

217-mut-pmount2-after_mount_sda1.png
 Description   Screen shot from 2.17
 Filesize   294 KB
 Viewed   705 Time(s)

217-mut-pmount2-after_mount_sda1.png


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2007, 09:15    Post_subject:  

@ferinagy and rerwin.

When you post an image, can you please resize it to 800x600 before posting.
The posts are very difficult to read now.

Not everyone has a 21" screen.

Thank you.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2007, 16:51    Post_subject:  

I am viewing this forum page without images and it's still too wide. I think it's the description for the image posted by ferikenagy is too long or lacking in line breaks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2007, 20:22    Post_subject:  

The picture is 1024x768, much too wide.
I always reduce to 800x600 and it displays fine then.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2007, 09:49    Post_subject:  

Béèm wrote:
The picture is 1024x768, much too wide.
I always reduce to 800x600 and it displays fine then.

It also helps those of us who are on dialup.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0989s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]