Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 10:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo 4 alpha3 Bugs/probs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 19:03    Post_subject: gxine  

"gxine" ,Ok I still have no clue why this application even made it into the alpha 3, Please Just understand, Gxine and puppy just don't work! But xine does, very well. So why not just drop Gxine and replace it with Xine, I do it everytime I make a new Fire Hydrant and I always get a "thank you for doing that." from people. Other than that great stuff guys.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Greatnessguru


Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Location: rural McBain MI USA (near Cadillac MI)

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 19:18    Post_subject: Won't boot, Squashfs error.  

I tried booting
puppy-400alpha3-dingo393-seamonkey-k2.6.24-rc4-fullzdrv.iso
on my HP Vectra VE, 64 MB.
(It runs Puppy 3.01 just fine.)
I used "puppy pfix=ram".
Some errors went sailing by,
but now it is stuck repeating endlessly:
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block d8ee08, size 8da2
SQUASHFS error: sb_bread failed reading block 0x365e

I do not know which of the two error lines above comes first.

Thanks,
Eddie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 19:27    Post_subject: Re: responsive printing  

raffy wrote:
Testing on AMD PC (Pentium 4 grade) with HP 1300N printer:

Minuses:

- pmount's mounting/unmounting USB drive can take ages - I tried 2 USB drives and in the second USB mounting, pmount virtually disappeared and the CPU usage steadily climbed, so I had to killall pmount. Later, I restarted pmount and was able to unmount one USB after the another; pmount disappeared for about 3 minutes, then reappeared.

- volume control box would not disappear when opened.

Is this the same PC that earlier exhibited the problem with recognising USB drives?

You will need to delve underneath Pmount and find out just where the slowness is occurring. Pmount uses 'probedisk' and 'probepart' to probe the drives, so run those directly.
To mount a partition, test the 'mount' program, for example:
# mount -t vfat /dev/sdg1 /mnt/data
...if that proves to be the cause of the slowness, try this:
# mount-FULL -t vfat /dev/sdg1 /mnt/data

The volume control will disappear if you click on the loudspeaker icon.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 19:34    Post_subject: Re: Bug Report Dingo 4  

ARAN wrote:
Hello !

For some reason CUPS cant show other .ppd files that are saved in
"/usr/share/cups/model"

I have downloaded the following .ppd file
http://openprinting.org/ppd-o-matic.cgi?driver=drv_x125&printer=Lexmark-X125&show=0
for my LexmarkX125 Printer to the path "/usr/share/cups/model".

After the restart of the CUPS Manager the new File can't be see for selection.

Can somebody tell me what is wrong ?
http://openprinting.org/show_printer.cgi?recnum=Lexmark-X125

Is this a new bug, or have you had the ppd file working on older puppies?
If you restart 'cupsd' then it scans all ppd files in /usr/share/cups/model, I know, mine works.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 19:38    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Locale not fetched
 

Béèm wrote:
As I need another locale then available locally I tried to fetch the locales from the net via choose locale for your country.
As soon as the button is pushed nothing happens, no network activity.

Very annoying to test this alpha 3.

The locale PET package has not yet been uploaded to ibiblio. No PET packages have been uploaded to ibiblio.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 19:57    Post_subject:  

ArnaudN wrote:
nic2109 wrote:
ArnaudN wrote:
The resolution found "out of the box" for my laptop (xorg) is 1024x748 instead of 1480x800 as it should be.


Do you have a seperate Graphics card (especially an ATi)? If so it probably needs a special driver to cater for "odd" resolutions. It happens to me every time until the (usually proprietory) driver has been compiled and a .pet assembled - usually by Kirk or one of the other specialists. Until then it's 1024 x 768 whatever xorg.conf says!


I do not think my graphic card is that odd.
It is a built-in AGP GeForce4 440 Go 64M.
A far as I remember Puppy recognize the right resolution only since 2.17, or 3.0. For previous releases, I needed to manually tweak xorg.conf.

About dingo alpha3, I have to say that after a start from a saved session, the network settings were lost and I needed to reselect the wifi settings and restart a dhcp request to have internet work.

Do you know what Xorg server is required for your hardware? -- look at /etc/X11/xorg.conf in an earlier Puppy.
If you want to be adventurous, you can grab the correct Xorg server and put it into alpha3 -- see the announcement for alpha3 release on the blog for more details. You are probably currently running the 'vesa' server, which may account for the resolution problem.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 20:01    Post_subject:  

Billcnz wrote:
gxine:
I copied gxine 0.5.11 from my P301 install and that is working in Dingo. One annoying thing is gxine doesn't seem to save it's visualization setting. On a slow cpu you need to select "none" for playing mp3's but the next time it starts it's back on "goom".

For the Gxine 0.5.11 from 301, does it crash when you choose File -> Preferences when running in alpha3?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 20:19    Post_subject:  

Dougal wrote:
BarryK wrote:
Regarding it being "confusing" not having 'hda', that's the way it is. The major distros have gone over to this system and eventually all will, except for those stuck on the 2.4 kernel.
It actually has advantages, being the uniformity of naming the internal drives -- what is really confusing is mixed IDE and SATA drives and the different hd and sd names can cause problems, for example with GRUB.

While it's good that all internal drives are treated the same, what bothers me is that they are not separated from removable drives -- and we know that the "removable" flag is not very dependable... so now it's harder to know what is removable media (i.e. pendrives).

We can distinguish between USB and internal drives, as the init script sets the SATADRIVES variable before loading the USB modules. Now, SATADRIVES (or whatever name I will replace that with) now is a list of all non-USB hard drives.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 20:25    Post_subject: Re: Compaq Presario with Firewire  

raffy wrote:
Nothing new to report on Compaq Presario with Firewire - pmount, probepart and disktype can't handle the USB devices.

Oh, ok, so the other PC you reported that has a big delay with Pmount is a different computer. Hmm, strange that you are having so much USB trouble ...is it the same external drives that you are testing on both computers?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 20:29    Post_subject: Re: gxine  

ttuuxxx wrote:
"gxine" ,Ok I still have no clue why this application even made it into the alpha 3, Please Just understand, Gxine and puppy just don't work! But xine does, very well. So why not just drop Gxine and replace it with Xine, I do it everytime I make a new Fire Hydrant and I always get a "thank you for doing that." from people. Other than that great stuff guys.
ttuuxxx

You mean the Xine-UI? Does it handle full-screen ok?
I seem to recall, when I tested it awhile back, the GUI window had a crappy font -- have you been able to make that look nicer, with say the DejaVue font? -- I'm just going from memory, but I think that I didn't see any way to change the default font.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billcnz

Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 215
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 21:59    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:

For the Gxine 0.5.11 from 301, does it crash when you choose File -> Preferences when running in alpha3?


Sorry Barry, you're right, still fatal segmentation
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4779
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sun 16 Dec 2007, 00:23    Post_subject: 2 test setups  

Barry:
Quote:
strange that you are having so much USB trouble

OK, perhaps I will remember not to use two USB drives together, as incompatibility among certain USB drives is a fact. Smile

So the AMD PC that I mentioned is my printer test setup (no problems there), while the Compaq Presario is my "USB all-trouble" machine. Wink (Even 2.14R v 1.00 fails to mount USB drives there).

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Raman


Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 86
Location: A Place Where Cows Are Sacred

PostPosted: Sun 16 Dec 2007, 01:56    Post_subject: No PPP Internet connect with external RS232 dialup modem
Sub_title: RS232 modem works with Puppy 3.01 & PupDial
 

Dingo 4.00alpha3 passes the MD5 sum check, and passes the burner bit check of the burned iso relative to downloaded image file.

This test was run on an tired, old desktop with 256 MB of RAM, a 333 MHz Intel, an external USB DVD/CDROM, an external IDE CDROM burner, and an internal CDROM.

Boot Dingo 4.00alpha3 "puppy pfix=ram" takes 119 seconds (including set up of external RS232 dial up modem) on this old, slow desktop.

Boot Puppy 3.01 "puppy pfix=ram" takes 208 seconds (including set up of external RS232 dial up modem) on this old, slow desktop.

Via PupDial, Dingo 4.00alpha3: With or without firewall, the external RS232 dial up modem _WILL NOT CONNECT TO INTERNET_, although everything appears normal in the WvDial connection log. When firewall is used, the log report is normal. No change of the PupDial graphical interface settings will allow Dingo 4.00alpha3 to connect to the Internet via PPP and this RS232 external dial up modem.

Ditto to all of the above-described problems when using GNOME PPP under Dingo 4.00alpha3. Which is to say, GNOME PPP seems to work just fine, seems to connect to the Internet, but no functional Internet connection is available under GNOME PPP, just as it is not available under PupDial.

Via PupDial, Puppy 3.01: With or without firewall, the external RS232 dial up modem successfully connects to the Internet each and every time. When firewall is used, the log report is normal With or without firewall, Puppy 3.01 Internet connect and transfer speed is _very fast indeed_ relative to the same external RS232 modem used under Windows 98SE or Windows XP SP1 or SP2.

Dingo 4.00alpha3: Pmount successfully mounts all USB drives of whatever sort, while Dingo 4.00alpha 2 did not mount any USB drives.

Dingo 4.00alpha3 Pmount has not been compared to Puppy 3.01 MUT relative to successfully recognizing and successfully mounting otherwise unmountable and unreadable "broken" hard drives, an area wherein MUT seems to excel remarkably, even magically. In fact, MUT excels when even the native OS's and the specially designed task-specific OS's / recovery programs will not work at all. Is it possible, even conceivable, that I am secretly pleading for the inclusion of MUT in the final release of Puppy 4.00?

Dingo 4.00alpha3 and Puppy 3.01 both report usable RAM on this desktop as 127 MB RAM ("puppy pfix=ram" boot).

CUPS printer setup does not seem to work in Dingo 4.00alpha3, regardless of the amount of time I wait for the printer setup screen to appear after the initial explanation screen that generally tells you what to do when you finally get to the CUPS setup. In Puppy 3.01, this takes some time, but in Dingo 4.00alpha 3, "some time" never ends..

As an aside, now that I have used SeaMonkey on Puppy, I like SeaMonkey enough to use it on Windows 98 and XP, especially since SeaMonkey has a Composer with an English _DICTIONARY_ out-of-the-box, whereas AbiWord does not have a dictionary out-of-the-box, although AbiWord is an otherwise excellent word processor. Perhaps in the final release of Puppy 4.00, AbiWord can be equipped with an English dictionary?

Overall, Dingo 4.00 appears to be a major step forward, which is saying quite a lot when you factor in an otherwise excellent Puppy 3.01. Especially since Puppy 3.01 is equipped with MUT.

Hail Puppy!

Raman
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
black

Joined: 10 Aug 2007
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun 16 Dec 2007, 04:04    Post_subject:
Sub_title: dinggo 393 issues
 

Hey all,

My hardware:
Asus p4gpl-x mb
Intel P4 Prescott 3.0 gb processor
Radeon X800XT pci graphics
1 gb DDR2
MS trackball optical usb

Was really looking forward to the smp kernel. installed alpha 3 from an internal sata partition. On 1st boot and subsequent 1st boots on several more re-installs, bootup would only continuously "loop" @ xwin, never made it to desktop, never even offered up the the keyboard language/xorg/xvesa options. No, didn't burn to cd since it ran smartly from the directory. One other person in this thread was seeing a similar problem with looping.

After these failures, opened up the zdrv and swapped the whole of /lib out...still no joy. Finally swapped out /etc and /usr from the pre-install bootup and was then able to get to desktop, after tweaking the "PUPSTATE" file in /etc/rc.d. Able to narrow the problem down to /etc, so put the original /usr back in. Well, only a couple hours tossed.

When finally getting to desktop, had "no mouse"...RATS! Spent some time trying to access the keyboard/mouse wiz with only the keyboard, and even this was fun, as there was no indication of where one was in the menu gui, once you're in that particular gui. Anyway, got it down, and the mouse was up, and stayed up as long as one didn't "reboot". Mouse config was always lost on a reboot. Got quite good at getting the mouse cooking again though.

Chased around for a few more hours with the mouse issue 'til recalling that 390 had an issue with mouse also (none of the required modules were loaded) so decided to swap out the modules for those from 392, as the mouse was working on that install.

Of course, 392 has a 26217 kernel, but I figured ,prolly not much else could go as far south as has already, so, swapped the kernel and modules from 392, rebooted, Voilla!!! Destop with a working mouse...so much for the smp kernel. Minimal checks: alsa config'd nicely, gxine qui came up from icon/menu, pnethood works, and my favored cifs works. Not much else tried except I'm writing this from seamonkey.

The point...appears to be kernel or module issues with the 2.6.24-rc4. As far as modules, don't know for sure, but from previous observations, usb modules may be loading in the wrong order. Perhaps I'm in the wrong order, err...out-of-order...

55

PS: Looping @ xwin=missing /etc/mtab file, not copied over with install. Dropped in mtab from another puppy install, reboot, and "country / xorg chooser led to desktop. Remaining issue: mouse still not functioning normally, have to revisit mouse/keyboard wiz via keyboard on every reboot.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 16 Dec 2007, 05:04    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Locale not fetched
 

BarryK wrote:
Béèm wrote:
As I need another locale then available locally I tried to fetch the locales from the net via choose locale for your country.
As soon as the button is pushed nothing happens, no network activity.

Very annoying to test this alpha 3.

The locale PET package has not yet been uploaded to ibiblio. No PET packages have been uploaded to ibiblio.
Is this pet package available somewhere else?
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1123s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]