Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 14:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo 4 alpha3 Bugs/probs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 8 [120 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
creativegnome

Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 08:38    Post subject:
Subject description: Can't connect to internet with WEP and ipw2100
 

d4-a3 with Compaq Armada E500

..using puppy since 1.08, since 2.01 with remastered cd's, usb sticks .. wonderful

gave d4a3 a try today, just burned live cd , experienced :

* touchpad does not work properly, "doubleclick" with finger doesn't work .. btw since 2.6.18.1

* gxine : bus error - doesn't start

* mozstart, seamonkey : bus error - doesn't start

* doesn't find maestro sound card ES1982 - no sound
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 08:45    Post subject:
Subject description: ipw2100 with WEP
 

Code:
# lsmod |grep ieee
ieee80211              35016  1 ipw2100
ieee80211_crypt         6528  1 ieee80211
#


Code:
# lsmod | grep ipw
ipw2100                71344  0
ieee80211              35016  1 ipw2100
#
With 3.01 it works flawlessly
And I think with 4.01 alpha 1 it worked also.
It is from alpha 2 on that it didn't work.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 09:07    Post subject:  

Beem, are you able to load the wep module manually?
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5811
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 10:21    Post subject:  

I 'm trying to make a stable Pfind release, and have 2 problems with alpha 3. Gqview would give us a working imagebrowser and a slideshow viewer.

Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pdrito

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 11:23    Post subject: gxine 0.4.9 ; pup_293.sfs and zdrv_293.sfs issues  

Hi guys,

I use puppy CD/DVD multisession only.

And now, I am writting this on my Dingo, puppy-4 alpha3, AFTER save on CD multisession, all my setup from the first load of puppy.
So many things are working just GREAT:

xorg, networking, internet connection, multisession save, etc etc , all are working just fine. Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy .

------------------------------------------
The bugs I found till now are:

1.- Gxine saga.

On gxine 0.4.9 on Dingo, a huge activitie of CPU is present. So sometimes the video movie freeze after some 2-3 minutes of work.

When I try to put fullscreen on Dingo, the gxine CRASH inmediately.

I dont have subtitles on the movies.in Dingo. I use .srt files normally.

On gxine 0.4.9 in puppy 2.14, puppy 2.15ce, puppy 2.17.1 this subtitles works normally and the activitie of CPU is minimal, NO CRASH.
Also on this puppies the fullscreen works normally, without CRASH.

2.- pup_293.sfs and zdrv_293.sfs issue.

I use multisession CD/DVD puppy.

On puppy 2.14, and puppy 2.15ce, I normally found pup_214.sfs and zdrv_214.sfs on my "/" directory.
That is very wood because I usual add new software to my puppy putting the New_214.sfs software on this "/" directory and reboot, saving my CD/DVD multisession puppy.
All works fine.

But from puppy 2.16; puppy 2.17.1; puppy 3.01; and now Dingo, I don't have this facilities, because this pup_xxx.sfs and zdrv_xxx.sfs are no present on this "/" directory any more.
When I try to put some new software in the form new_xxx.sfs on "/" directory, and reboot saving my CD/DVD multisession, It simple not save on it, and not appear on "/" directory after reboot..

I beg for this caracteristic on puppy 214 and 2.15ce return to the news puppies.
Hope this could be easy implemented.

Thanks, for your attention.

pdrito.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 237
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 11:35    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Gqview would give us a working imagebrowser and a slideshow viewer.

I agree. I vote for Gqview too. It's really nice program. If I remember right, Barry already mentioned this on his blog.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 536

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 12:58    Post subject:  

Hi, anyone else having firewall troubles? I ran the firewall wizard as usual and then rebooted. No Internet!
Heres what happens if i try the default set up.

Running './rc.firewall check'. Output will follow ...

-> Projectfiles.com Linux Firewall version 2.0rc9 running.
-> Performing sanity checks......iptables: Index of deletion too big
[ PASSED ]

Press any key to continue ...

Then I tried the AUTOMAGIC firewall install and got the following. I should say I removed the entry from rc.d local that runs the firewall and did re-boots etc.

-> Projectfiles.com Linux Firewall version 2.0rc9 running.
-> Performing sanity checks......iptables: Index of deletion too big
[ PASSED ]
-> Building firewall..iptables: Invalid argument
.iptables: Invalid argument
.iptables: Invalid argument
iptables: Invalid argument
[ DONE ]
-> Successfully secured the following addresses: 192.168.1.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 14:23    Post subject:
Subject description: No network with WEP [SOLVED]
 

@HairyWill, you did hit the nail, good.
After loading the_crypt_wep a live network was found and an IP obtained.
At the next boot the network was up correctly.
Thanks.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 14:29    Post subject:
Subject description: Locale not fetched
 

As I need another locale then available locally I tried to fetch the locales from the net via choose locale for your country.
As soon as the button is pushed nothing happens, no network activity.

Very annoying to test this alpha 3.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 15:32    Post subject: Bug Report Dingo 4  

Hello !

For some reason CUPS cant show other .ppd files that are saved in
"/usr/share/cups/model"

I have downloaded the following .ppd file
http://openprinting.org/ppd-o-matic.cgi?driver=drv_x125&printer=Lexmark-X125&show=0
for my LexmarkX125 Printer to the path "/usr/share/cups/model".

After the restart of the CUPS Manager the new File can't be see for selection.

Can somebody tell me what is wrong ?
http://openprinting.org/show_printer.cgi?recnum=Lexmark-X125
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ArnaudN

Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 16:35    Post subject:  

nic2109 wrote:
ArnaudN wrote:
The resolution found "out of the box" for my laptop (xorg) is 1024x748 instead of 1480x800 as it should be.


Do you have a seperate Graphics card (especially an ATi)? If so it probably needs a special driver to cater for "odd" resolutions. It happens to me every time until the (usually proprietory) driver has been compiled and a .pet assembled - usually by Kirk or one of the other specialists. Until then it's 1024 x 768 whatever xorg.conf says!


I do not think my graphic card is that odd.
It is a built-in AGP GeForce4 440 Go 64M.
A far as I remember Puppy recognize the right resolution only since 2.17, or 3.0. For previous releases, I needed to manually tweak xorg.conf.

About dingo alpha3, I have to say that after a start from a saved session, the network settings were lost and I needed to reselect the wifi settings and restart a dhcp request to have internet work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billcnz

Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 215
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 17:31    Post subject:  

Did some more testing of Dingo a3 on my old hardware (P2 400MHz):
I notice when I set the date and timezone correct in Dingo then reboot into P301 from the hard drive my P301 time has moved 12 hours ahead and if I reset it correct in P301 and reboot into Dingo (running from cd with pup_save) the time is 12 hours behind.

power management:
acpi works if I add the acpi=force boot parameter (I suspect if my bios was any older this wouldn't work). If I don't force acpi most things still work but the laptop doesn't power off on shutdown.

gxine:
I copied gxine 0.5.11 from my P301 install and that is working in Dingo. One annoying thing is gxine doesn't seem to save it's visualization setting. On a slow cpu you need to select "none" for playing mp3's but the next time it starts it's back on "goom".

Generally though it's running quite smooth for an alpha even on this old hardware.

OK, I found the setting in the config file for turning off visualization:
# Default audio visualisation plugin
# { None goom oscope fftscope fftgraph }, default: 1
gui.post_plugins.audio_visualisation:None

Not sure why it wasn't updating automatically before but since the default comment uses a number, I set it to "0" manually and after running gxine visualization was off and it automatically updated the config entry to "None".

Last edited by Billcnz on Sat 15 Dec 2007, 18:14; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ArnaudN

Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 17:45    Post subject:  

Just some more information about the resolution detection:

(1) Puppy sees my card as Geforce4 420 32M (and not 440 64M).

(2) I have reported the modifications in xorg.conf that used to work to have the right resolution after restart, and it does not work for dingo alpha 3: the screen is always on 1024x768.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 17:47    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Regarding it being "confusing" not having 'hda', that's the way it is. The major distros have gone over to this system and eventually all will, except for those stuck on the 2.4 kernel.
It actually has advantages, being the uniformity of naming the internal drives -- what is really confusing is mixed IDE and SATA drives and the different hd and sd names can cause problems, for example with GRUB.

While it's good that all internal drives are treated the same, what bothers me is that they are not separated from removable drives -- and we know that the "removable" flag is not very dependable... so now it's harder to know what is removable media (i.e. pendrives).

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 18:39    Post subject: Compaq Presario with Firewire  

InkscapeLite works well. Smile

Nothing new to report on Compaq Presario with Firewire - pmount, probepart and disktype can't handle the USB devices.

Re Gxine, MOV files play jerkily even in Xorg.

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 8 [120 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1041s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0109s) ][ GZIP on ]