Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 08:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 3.01 final bugs reports here
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
Marv


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 368
Location: SW Wisconsin

PostPosted: Fri 23 Nov 2007, 21:16    Post_subject:
Sub_title: ideflash install...PUPMODE 13 gone?
 

In 3.01 and 3.01 NOP, a universal installer install either directly to ideflash or to USB for transfer to ideflash results in PUPMODE 12 in /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE and the Pupsave file is mounted directly to the top layer.

Is this a bug which renders 3.01 useless for flash installations or is it an intentional change?

My concern is writing overly often to the flash so it's back to 2.16 for now.

_________________
Pups currently in kennel Very Happy X-slacko 2.2.1n, Lxpup-Tahr, and not to forget trusty Carolina/Carolite (now with 3.14.20 kernel). All lean and steady pups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
wingruntled

Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 287
Location: Great Lakes

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 19:13    Post_subject:  

I think I found a bug in the set-time-for-puppy app. After setting the time and clicking OK the screen goes black for a few seconds and "after" it return there is a window saying "Your screen might turn black now for some seconds, just wait..."
I,m not a programmer but it seems to me that the below two lines should be reversed in this app.
Quote:
date $DT
Xdialog --title "info" --msgbox "Your screen might turn black now for some seconds, just wait..." 0 0

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
perixx

Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 08:47    Post_subject:  

Hello again, Leon!


I have set up Puppy 3.01 on my HDD now; the problem with non-functional internet access remains persistent, though!

Although I've doublechecked and set everything as you said - also manually eth0 - I only can start the ppp0 connection on eth0 with Roaring Penguin (Blinky shows 2 green signals), but I CAN'T access any internet sites with mozilla! I even automagically set the firewall.

'chap- and pap-secrets' are set correctly, as are the DNS-servers. Ifconfig will show a seemingly working network, eth0 and ppp0 are looking good from what I can judge. BUT I cannot ping the DNS-servers, not even the localhost 127.0.0.1 in the console!


perixx
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2007, 19:51    Post_subject:  

perixx wrote:

Although I've doublechecked and set everything as you said - also manually eth0 - I only can start the ppp0 connection on eth0 with Roaring Penguin (Blinky shows 2 green signals), but I CAN'T access any internet sites with mozilla! I even automagically set the firewall.

Maybe I can give you some advise if you copy a contents of your

/root/.etc/ppp/rp-pppoe-gui/conf.(your_connection_name)

file and paste it here.

You can delete the 4th line in your post or change it to:

USER=XXXXX
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
perixx

Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2007, 19:13    Post_subject:  

Leon,

currently I'm working in Xubuntu; do you know how to mount the pup_save.2fs - or is the questionable file in within the pup_301.sfs..?
Sorry for the inconvenience...


perixx
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
perixx

Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2007, 19:39    Post_subject:  

Hello again, I'm back Leon!

Here are the contents as requested...

conf.DSL:
Quote:
# Configuration file for connection `ArcorDSL'.
# Automatically generated. Do not edit by hand.

USER=xxxxxxxxxx
ETH=eth0
DNSTYPE=SPECIFY
PEERDNS=no
DNS1=195.xxxxxxxxxx
DNS2=195.xxxxxxxxxx
SYNCHRONOUS=no
FIREWALL=MASQUERADE
SERVICENAME=
ACNAME=
CONNECT_TIMEOUT=30
CONNECT_POLL=1
FORCEPING="."
PIDFILE=/var/run/pppoe-DSL.pid
CLAMPMSS=1412
LCP_INTERVAL=20
LCP_FAILURE=3
PPPOE_TIMEOUT=80
LINUX_PLUGIN=
DEMAND=no
DEFAULTROUTE=yes


connection-info:
Quote:
# RP-PPPoE GUI Configuration Information.
# This file may *look* human-editable, but it is NOT.
# So, you with the text editor: Keep away from this file.
#
{ConnectionName DSL UserName xxxxxxxxx NetworkName {} Interface eth0 DNSType Specify DNS1 195.xxxxxxxxxxx DNS2 195.xxxxxxxxxx NonrootOK 0 Sync 0 FirewallType Masquerading ServiceName {} ACName {}}


Btw.: why isn't the password stored in encrypted form??


perixx
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2007, 04:41    Post_subject:  

perixx wrote:
conf.DSL:
Quote:
# Configuration file for connection `ArcorDSL'.
# Automatically generated. Do not edit by hand.

USER=xxxxxxxxxx
ETH=eth0
DNSTYPE=SPECIFY
PEERDNS=no
DNS1=195.xxxxxxxxxx
DNS2=195.xxxxxxxxxx
SYNCHRONOUS=no
FIREWALL=MASQUERADE
SERVICENAME=
ACNAME=
CONNECT_TIMEOUT=30
CONNECT_POLL=1
FORCEPING="."
PIDFILE=/var/run/pppoe-DSL.pid
CLAMPMSS=1412
LCP_INTERVAL=20
LCP_FAILURE=3
PPPOE_TIMEOUT=80
LINUX_PLUGIN=
DEMAND=no
DEFAULTROUTE=yes

connection-info:
Quote:
# RP-PPPoE GUI Configuration Information.
# This file may *look* human-editable, but it is NOT.
# So, you with the text editor: Keep away from this file.
#
{ConnectionName DSL UserName xxxxxxxxx NetworkName {} Interface eth0 DNSType Specify DNS1 195.xxxxxxxxxxx DNS2 195.xxxxxxxxxx NonrootOK 0 Sync 0 FirewallType Masquerading ServiceName {} ACName {}}

Hi perixx,

The settings that you posted are the same as mine except for this one:

FIREWALL=MASQUERADE

When I changed it too 'FIREWALL=MASQUERADE' I noticed the same symptoms as you described. I always use:

FIREWALL=STANDALONE

Try this one and report results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
perixx

Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2007, 11:26    Post_subject:  

No Leon,


It's a matter of fact that my DSL-connection
'JUST WON'T RUN'.

I've tried all those combinations and NOTHING works - not even trying to manually set up the network:

'ifconfig eth0 inet 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add net 192.168.0.2 mask 0.0.0.0. gw'
or
'pon dsl-provider'
or
'pppd user "USERNAME" eth0 noipdefault usepeerdns' (will give an error about 'unknown option eth0'!?)

Nothing will help. Maybe I'm doing some wrong manual setup here, but if nothing works, this usually does under Ubuntu - and after all I shouldn't need this things with Roaring at all! Darn, why isn't pppoeconf at hand...

I simply won't get further but having two green lights at Roaring's network indicator and my DSL-modem showing me that it's connected to my ethernet. Firefox doesn't find anything.

And yes, IT MUST BE A BUG in my opinion (driver, RoaringPenguin or sth. in between)
- or some wicked undocumented changes in how to configure network!


perixx
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2007, 14:29    Post_subject:  

perixx wrote:
Maybe I'm doing some wrong manual setup here, but if nothing works, this usually does under Ubuntu - and after all I shouldn't need this things with Roaring at all! Darn, why isn't pppoeconf at hand...

perixx,

Berry mentioned some links to pages with instructions on how to set up DSL connection without Roaring Penguin package.

http://puppylinux.com/blog/?p=11
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
perixx

Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2007, 19:51    Post_subject:  

Thank you Leon, I'll check this one out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 655
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2007, 21:40    Post_subject: RALINK wifi drivers WPA problems
Sub_title: RT2570 driver changed from Puppy 2.17 and now not working in 3.01
 

G'day,
This bug (a change from 2.17) has been reported in a few places in the wider forum.
With Puppy 2.17, I had my wifi found and set-up-able under WPA by the Network wizard on my two desktop computers. The wifi devices on both these computers are RALINK 2500 usb built-in (according to XP).
Puppy 3.01's wizard preloads a RT2570 usb driver then tells me I cannot run WPA with this (???) and then goes ahead with trying to set up WEP (!!!).
WEP is OK if one of my neighbours has their unprotected networks running at the same time, but I'd rather use my own WPA-managed wireless network.
NDISwrapper works on one desktop if I set it up each time (rmmod the RT driver but 3.01 wont save the settings??) and on the other desktop computer, the Windows drivers are described as 'invalid' by 3.01 when I tried them with NDISWRAPPER.

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5285
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 08 Dec 2007, 22:44    Post_subject:  

3.01 may have worked for you simply because its startup scripts give priority to the (newer) rt73 driver instead of the rt2570 driver.

The complex situation with Ralink and WPA in Linux is explained here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159339#159339

If you read (and understand) that information, it's possible to bypass the Network Wizard altogether and take full control of your wifi configuration ... which can be a very effective and empowering process.

Later, to automate the setup you can create a script with the necessary commands, then launch this script from a desktop icon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 317
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2007, 15:41    Post_subject: 3.01 bug?
Sub_title: "If x failed to start etc".
 

Hi,

my full hard drive install of 3.01 gets itself into an endless loop on startup. You can only get out of it by switching to xvesa.
See this thread.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159537#159537

regards Tony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 655
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2007, 20:00    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Wifi driver removal?
 

G'day Temp,

Thanks for your reply to my issues with 3.01 and my RALINK usb2500 desktops. I'll have a go with what you've outlined in your referenced posting when I go home tonight.

Is it possible to replace the driver for the usb RT2570 in 3.01 which doesn't work in the 3.01 wizard with the driver from 2.17 which does support WPA and works via the wizard in 2.17 in both desktops? I had a quick pfind for a rt2570 driver file in 3.01 but could not locate anything? What would it be called?
I'd also need to find and copy the good driver file in 2.17. But I'd look harder if I knew this file swap would be a simple solution. Or is the 3.01 wizard the problem?

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1304

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 20:58    Post_subject: trapped by Roaring Penguin
Sub_title: Once I set PPPoE in network setup GUI wouldn't go back
 

This one didn't bite me until I tried to set up a wireless network for a friend with a DSL modem using my laptop (Dell Latitude D600 booting off usbflash). At home I use a wireless link or direct connect through a cable to a router with DHCP. Because of wiring problems at the new site, the connection between the WLAN router and the modem did not work. After trying DHCP and failing, tried PPPoE with Roaring_Penguin. This also failed, but not before I hit the save button. After this, the default connection was set to "exec tkpppoe". Even going back to the Setup menu or Icon did not give me the option of changing the radio button. Ended up finding default connection, in /usr/local/bin and changing back.

Even when the default connection is set, explicit use of Setup should take you back to the choosing all network options. Anyone else run into this?

prehistoric

For years I have been saying "no network is ever really debugged." Forums are also CSMA/CD. Is it time to do an exponential backoff?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1037s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0171s) ][ GZIP on ]