Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 21:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy Dingo 392 testing, bug reporting
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 9 [129 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
CHLee

Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 01:22    Post subject:  

Barry , can not start the Xwindow after I add the .fonts directory in /root .
The .fonts directory was symbol link to /home/fonts directory . My pup_save.sf2 is in /had2 ( ext2 fs) .
The fonts directory content only have one font file (fireflysung.ttf) .
I use the Rox-Filer to make the symbol link , after making the symbol link,
the seamonkey can not start . Then I reboot the puppy-3.92-seamonkey
live CD , the result is Xwindow can not start . I remove the .fonts symbol link and type xwin , the Xwindow return normal .
I use this method to add fonts file since Puppy 1.08 to 3.01 , it work very good . I enjoy Puppy linux very much , thinks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 03:20    Post subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
Boot takes too much time when copying to RAM.
Auto DHCP doesn't setup DNS address.

I have no trouble with it.
Quote:
Screen refreshing rate too low.
Xvesa lags when displaying, moving windows, scrolling etc.

yes, we have always known that. alpha2 is a build with xvesa, so that's the way it is.
Quote:
Video wizard icons missing.

You mean the "X Server Chooser Wizard". That shouldn't even be there, as this build dosn't have the full Xorg servers. I've now removed it.
Quote:
When resizing mplayer, it disappears in the corner.
Mplayer doesn't play video double, full size but always same size.
Codecs missing for mplayer.
Mp4, 3gp, midi etc formats not recognized as sound, videos (no programs associated).

yes, there is a resizing problem. Okay, I may have to update some media file formats in Rox. JWM has a problem with displaying mplayer windows, I'll get onto Joe, the author about this.
Quote:
For Hardinfo : /usr/lib/libz.so missing

Err, I don't find this problem. I tested with 'ldd /usr/bin/hardinfo' and it needs /lib/libz.so.1, which is there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 03:29    Post subject:  

cb88 wrote:


mplayer is still locking up my big PC so not a speed thing

are you not starting it with gmplayer?

is there any way to prevent mplayer from opening again if you click on a new file...?

I'm using a script, /usr/bin/mplayershell, to start mplayer. This is supposed to detect any special situations. Yes, gmplayer is used. The script could detect if mplayer already running then not start another instance ...but would everyone want that? or, I suppose the old instance could just be killed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1101
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 03:45    Post subject: Seamonkey startup  

On my ancient pre-2000 hardware here (400MHz AMD 192MB RAM), Puppy's built-in Seamonkey was always a slow starter (and also slow in browsing).

The versions downloaded direct from Mozilla were always a bit faster and even more so with the latest version 1.1.6.

The new cut-down Seamonkey is even faster to the extent that it is about twice as fast on startup times as the previous built-in versions 1.1.2 to 1.1.5.

Also, Seamonkey's performance doesn't seem to degrade as much over time, as is the case with the the later versions of Firefox., even if the browser is left running for an extended period. Has Seamonkey cured
the supposed "memory-leak problems" whereas Firefox has failed to do so?

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 04:05    Post subject:  

Raffy wrote:
Quote:
Re NTFS, when I mounted one NTFS partition, it displayed a red window saying "illegal option --i". Despite this, the NTFS partition was opened read-only. My take on this: leave NTFS alone (just read it, don't write on it), and use extra HD space through Gparted. Using NTFS and coping with its idiosyncracies is a waste of time, IMHO.

Raffy, did you use pmount to mount that partition? I looked at the /bin/mount script and cannot see any way that a '--i' parameter can be there. So, I'm wondering if you tried to mount it some other way. But, as you got that red window it means the mount script did run -- but, the mount script screens out all passed parameters that start with a '-', so I'm puzzled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
plinej

Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 1522

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 04:11    Post subject:  

the /usr/share/themes/Stardust/gtk-2.0/gtkrc file has an error. Line 443 should read:

base[PRELIGHT] = "#ffffff" #??

not:

base[PRELIGHT] = "ffffff" #??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 04:19    Post subject:  

Sometimes I get the red screen in Pmount in 4alpha when looking at NTFS but I've ignored it as it is clearly incorrect - the NTFS files are visible. MUT sees all my drives without any spurious messages.

Maybe the Puppy 4 Alpha1 thread could be amalgamated with this one? The renumbering might be confusing, but perhaps John's board could edit out 4 alpha in the same way as on Barry's blog?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 04:57    Post subject:  

plinej wrote:
the /usr/share/themes/Stardust/gtk-2.0/gtkrc file has an error. Line 443 should read:

base[PRELIGHT] = "#ffffff" #??

not:

base[PRELIGHT] = "ffffff" #??

Thanks, it's fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 05:38    Post subject: NTFS mounting  

Yes, it's pmount. Puppy users rarely use other ways of mounting, I guess. Smile

Also, in a SATA-using PC that I tested, pmount hides the /dev/sdax (hard disk partitions) whenever I plug in a USB drive. This is where MUT can recover but pmount can't (I have tested that before, and it is the same with 4 alpha2). EDIT: Just to clarify, there is no MUT in 4alpha2 so no comparison this time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 06:05    Post subject:  

I've just realised that the dropping of gtk1 means that pptpconfig probably won't work. I've just tried installing the existing dotpup I made and it is giving gtk errors. I don't think it will compile for gtk2 and it seems like, the author, James Cameron views it as a bit of a millstone. Debian and Ubuntu seem to have dropped it in favour of a Network Manager plugin which I still haven't got working on Debian Lenny. To be fair I don't have much Debian experience and only tried for about 4 hours.
Looks like it will be back to the command line to manage my VPN connection, this is a shame as pptpconfig did it better than me!

Really I think zigbert should learn how to use pptpclient and write us a nice shiny gtkdialog app. Wink I'm sure it wouldn't be much work pptpconfig.php is only 2200 lines long!

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 207
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 06:42    Post subject: petget and not enough disk space  

This concerns Dingo 392 and also previous puppy versions.

Sometimes, when installing a pet package using the petget manager, a window warns that there is not enough space left on the disk. And often, there is enough space! I think that the reason is that the the units measuring the free space of the disk and the units of the estimated needed space are NOT the same. In fact, checking the output of the "stat" program, it can be seen that they are given in blocks of sizes 4096 and 512, respectively.
There is thus a factor 8 among them. Thus the required estimated space in petget is overestimated by this factor 8.
I suggest to change the line:

EXPNEEDB=`expr $EXPFILEB \* 3` #bz2 can expand up to x3, need twice temp space. v3.01 changed 5 to 3.

to

EXPNEEDB=$(($(($EXPFREEB*3))/8))

Hope it helps.
Lluis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plinej

Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 1522

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 15:28    Post subject:  

After changing to the Stardust theme shouldn't all the yellow be gone in the taskbar? I rarely use jwm so I'm not sure what I need to do to get it to change with the theme.
desktop.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   24.16 KB
 Viewed   828 Time(s)

desktop.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 15:48    Post subject: Re: Puppy Dingo 392 testing, bug reporting  

BarryK wrote:
...some people do not get the picture, are not in the spirit of it, and really should not be involved in testing an alpha.

No doubt about it & a few.. ought not be involved at all!
alienjeff wrote:
Now that's the spirit! Way to rally the troops!

Last edited by jonyo on Fri 16 May 2008, 22:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ArnaudN

Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 18:03    Post subject:  

Hi everyone,
Just played with dingo a few minutes on my laptop.

My remarks:
- Screen resolution not well detected;
- Network well detected with bcm43xx chipset, but dhcp returns ok but IP is wrong;
- Read-only warning when mouting ntfs partition;
- Local flash games very fluid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cb88


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 1169
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 18:53    Post subject:  

umm just for clarification which is it that really works gmplayer or mplayershell?
_________________
Taking Puppy Linux to the limit of perfection. meanwhile try "puppy pfix=duct_tape" kernel parem eater.
X86: Sager NP6110 3630QM 16GB ram, Tyan Thunder 2 2x 300Mhz
Sun: SS2 , LX , SS5 , SS10 , SS20 ,Ultra 1, Ultra 10 , T2000
Mac: Platinum Plus, SE/30
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 9 [129 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1172s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0319s) ][ GZIP on ]