Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 04:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
SOLVED - [kind of] 3.0 Shared Key Wireless Error
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 5 [64 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 20:48    Post subject:  SOLVED - [kind of] 3.0 Shared Key Wireless Error
Subject description: Atheros PCMCIA Card
 

["Solution, at least for me, posted here below my original post.]

Quote:
The ndiswrapper technique does not work in this edition of Puppy; the good news is that the native atheros linux driver included does, but only up to a point. The scan button finds my WAP secured network, and I can enter all details, but it refuses to save the pre-shared wireless key, and keeps coming up with an error message of length. The length is 8 characters, and works with all other wireless setups I've tried, including Windoze and a number of Linux flavors, including 2.17 of Puppy.

Long story short, with 3.0 and this setup, I can't connect wirelessly.


jf

After way too much experimentation, I'm up on WPA. Here is what I found with my Atheros-based Dlink G630 card:

1. Can't use an 8-digit key, must be at least 9, or you get the "must be between 8 and 63 digits" error. I'm not talking about using wpa_passphrase, I'm referring to the number of digits in the pre-shared key entry you make in the wizard.

2. WPS-TKIP, sometimes known as WPA personal, does not work. Has to be WPA2. I'm using the 'personal' version, not the 'enterprise' version.

3. The Linux driver in Puppy works at the office.. but not at home! This, despite both routers being Linksys, both on WPA2, etc.

4. Using ndiswrapper, the windoze driver does work with my system at home, in WPA2 mode, with at least a 9-digit key, etc. Note, the .inf file is CVN3AB.inf 16K 08:19:00 13 May 2005.

I'm going to have to see if the Windoze driver will work at work; switching back and forth is more trouble than I want to go through!

YMMV, of course...

jf

Last edited by friedsonjm on Mon 05 Nov 2007, 19:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 22:21    Post subject: Re: 3.0 Shared Key Wireless Error
Subject description: Atheros PCMCIA Card
 

friedsonjm wrote:
The scan button finds my WAP secured network

Do you mean WPA, or WEP?

If WPA, the Personal Security Key can be any length.

If WEP;
64/40 bit WEP must have 10 hexadecimal characters.
128/104 bit WEP must have 26 hexadecimal characters.

It's also possible to use a WEP passphrase, which is ASCII characters.
In this case when entering the passphrase into Puppy's Network Wizard WEP field, you should prefix the passphrase with "s:" (without the quotation marks).
But beware, passphrase format is not standardised, so it may fail to convert to the correct hexadecimal WEP key. It's safer to enter the true WEP key.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 22:24    Post subject:  

No, I use WPA. WEP is not very secure! WPA needs to be 8-63 [I believe] in length, alphanumeric, and my key is, and works fine.. with everything else except Puppy 3.0!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 23:32    Post subject:  

Well the Network Wizard has been through several changes, but the only change which should affect WPA was when we changed the wpa_supplicant -D parameter for Atheros from "madwifi" to "wext" which, in theory, is correct.

Please try to set up your connection manually with wpa_supplicant, following these instructions
http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Wifi/wireless-utilities/wpa_supplicant_README.txt

You will see that those instructions (which are older) suggest using "-i ath0 -D madwifi" in the wpa_supplicant command,
but please also try "-i ath0 -D wext" in the wpa_supplicant command.
If we can learn which works best, "madwifi" or "wext", we can change the Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
H2O_Goalie

Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 14:34    Post subject: Same problem...
Subject description: WPA-TKIP PSK problem
 

FWIW, I am having the same problem. New to Puppy, but not to live Linux distros, nor using ndiswrapper and wpa_supplicant. I have a valid WPA PSK that works with XP and Knoppix v5.1.1 but is not working with Puppy. I continue to get an error box when trying to activate the network settings. It works fine with an unencrypted network in Puppy...but as soon as I try WPA it goes belly-up.

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
H2O_Goalie

Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 14:56    Post subject: Eureka!
Subject description: Found my problem
 

In the last post I reported a problem with getting WPA encryption to work. I have either solved or found a workaround to the issue. I was unable to simply feed in my WPA PSK (valid, I use it on other distros/XP), but when I used wpa_passphrase (with the appropriate SSID and PSK) to generate a key and fed that into the GUI network profile everything worked fine.

So perhaps there's some disconnect between the GUI and wpa_passphrase?

BTW...I'm on Puppy 3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 20:06    Post subject: Re: Eureka!
Subject description: Found my problem
 

H2O_Goalie wrote:
In the last post I reported a problem with getting WPA encryption to work. I have either solved or found a workaround to the issue. I was unable to simply feed in my WPA PSK (valid, I use it on other distros/XP), but when I used wpa_passphrase (with the appropriate SSID and PSK) to generate a key and fed that into the GUI network profile everything worked fine.

So perhaps there's some disconnect between the GUI and wpa_passphrase?

BTW...I'm on Puppy 3.


And how, exactly, do you get to and use wpa_Passphrase?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
H2O_Goalie

Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 21:29    Post subject: Re: Eureka!
Subject description: Found my problem
 

friedsonjm wrote:
And how, exactly, do you get to and use wpa_Passphrase?
Open a terminal window, type "wpa_passphrase". It will show you the correct syntax (I believe it's "wpa_passphrase SSID PSK". You'll then get output that's a long alphanumeric string. Enter that in space you've been trying to use your PSK in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 01:35    Post subject:  

wpa_passphrase usage is explained in the link I mentioned earlier
http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Wifi/wireless-utilities/wpa_supplicant_README.txt
wpa_supplicant should be able to determine whether the user has entered a passphrase or hex key, and initiate the hex conversion if necessary.
It seems that the Wizard is somehow failing in this respect.

I have just sent rarsa a message about this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 12:36    Post subject:  

Well, I've tried all of this now, I think. WPA with 3.0 and 3.1 won't work with my Atheros card, at least. Other distros have no trouble with it. jf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 13:18    Post subject:  

As I said in my previous post, the Wizard needs to be fixed. In the meantime, running the wpa_supplicant command manually should work fine ...
... and if it doesn't work, then any error messages should be accurately reported so the problem can be fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 15:28    Post subject: Connect wizard is doing strange things  

Have read all of the above.
Tried H2O_Goalie's method but no luck.
I am using the latest 3.01 (downloaded yesterday) and trying to connect my HP pavillion TX1000 laptop.

I previously tried to connect it using puppy 2.17 which didn't recognized the wifi card in the laptop at all.
3.01 seems a lot better because it now recognizes eth1 as a wireless interface and loads the bcm43xx driver.
Now the strange part. On a fresh boot when I try to configure and use the scan option it finds my lan (and a few others).
I checked my router and it is set up to use WPA2 encryption.
I select my SSID, select WPA2 and have tried the ascii key, the WPA hex key (as per H2O_Goalie).
Neither work, and the wizard now tells me "no networks detected" when I try to use scan again.
If I reboot I can go through the process again, but as soon as I've tried once (scan, enter key, attempting to acquire WPA), I get "no networks detected" again.
Tried (without success) to follow tempestuous' manual intructions.
Quote:

A script containing these commands, /root/my-applications/bin/wpa-connect, is provided to automate this process.
Just modify the script to include your wifi driver type and wifi interface name.

First -there's no script file in puppy 3.01. I guessed that for a bcm43xx driver the type was wext.
Tried to enter commands manually through a terminal but it hung trying to get WPA connection.
Hope this provides some feedback for anyone attempting to make the wizard work. I appreciate the work you guys put into this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 21:57    Post subject:  

an excellent job of describing the problem, and since I have a completely different wireless card, potentially not driver-specific.
jf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 21:59    Post subject: Re: Connect wizard is doing strange things  

Barburo wrote:
the wizard now tells me "no networks detected" when I try to use scan again.

It sounds like the bcm43xx module is behaving erratically, it doesn't sound like a problem with the Wizard.
rarsa reports that the bcm43xx module fails to load correctly at boot up, the solution is to unload, then reload it
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22459

Barburo wrote:
there's no script file in puppy 3.01

Correct. The wpa_supplicant setup script referred to in the README comes as part of the wpa_supplicant-0.5.7.pup, available at the same download location as the README ... but it's just as easy to create your own script once you know that the individual commands work.

Barburo wrote:
I guessed that for a bcm43xx driver the type was wext.

Correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peterw

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Oct 2007, 16:54    Post subject: WPA Wireless
Subject description: Can't wirelessly connect Atheros Puppy 3.01
 

I have the same problem as others. With Atheros AR5005G on ACER Aspire 5051AWXMi on Puppy 3.01/3.0/2.17 can't wirelessly connect with WPA.
I have tried both my passphrase and the passcode generated by wpa_password as recommended to no effect. Occasionally, I can see my router in RTuit but can't connect. Interestingly, RTuit does not give me WPA option?
This is so frustrating since Puppy is so good and I enjoy recommending it to my friends since it, like its name, it is always so eager to do tasks and rarely annoys users with refusals.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 5 [64 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0867s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]