Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 12:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 3.01 Beta
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 19:38    Post subject: Remaster problem  

BarryK,

The output is "copy paste" no edit by me.

The output of probepart :

sh-3.01# probepart
/dev/hda1|ntfs|117210176
/dev/hdc|iso9660|0
/dev/hdd|iso9660|0

I am running from the liveCD if that gives you a clue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 19:58    Post subject:  

gray, okay, I think that I found the problem. Try this (in /usr/sbin):
remasterpup2.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  remasterpup2.gz 
Filesize  7.82 KB 
Downloaded  410 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 20:03    Post subject:  

Ha, ha, you posted just when I did! The script was excluding ntfs partitions, but I think now they can be allowed for temp storage while building the remaster, so another change:
remasterpup2.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  remasterpup2.gz 
Filesize  7.82 KB 
Downloaded  426 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 20:10    Post subject:  

rerwin, thanks for the fix for 'puppyinstaller', have applied it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 20:14    Post subject:  

Leon wrote:
4.) At X start 'ModeLine' settings from xorg.conf written by Xvidtune are ingnored. That was not the case with Puppy 2.17.1.

These are the settings from my xorg.conf:

Section "Monitor"
#DisplaySize 310 230 # mm
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "SNY"
ModelName "SDM-M51"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertRefresh values to use DDC:
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 28.0-61.0
VertRefresh 48.0-65.0
UseModes "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes0"
ModeLine "1024x768" 65.00 1024 1056 1192 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync #modes0modeline0
EndSection

Well, that would seem to be a problem with Xorg 7.2. Pup 2.17 uses Xorg 7.0. If handling of modelines has changed, then I suppose it is documented somewhere. Or perhaps Xorg has got too clever for it's own good and decides the modeline is not correct/valid then ignores it -- just a guess.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 20:19    Post subject: Remaster [solved]  

Barry,

The new remasterpup2 works a treat. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 22:03    Post subject: NOP remaster
Subject description: 3.01 Beta remaster
 

WhoDo wrote:

Oi vey! EZpup don't know from inodes! Must be some other verschickza application!! Rolling Eyes


The inode error messages are the last in a line. First there are error checks on booting (someone else has reported). These flash by very quickly and so are difficult to make a note of . . .

Yes Gray, I tried the ISO remaster in a rush and had an ISO remaster burnt in about 10 minutes, ready to go . . . The ability to make an ISO image and then use burniso2cd is very useful. The remaster contained my working system, without the personal settings, which I tried on a friends system. It worked but we had the usual hassle getting the LCD to work (had to tweak the top end of the horizontal and vertical mz to 60) to get hi res xorg

We then tried to get wifi working, we got a live Netgear hit but could not connect to it using the wizard.

Gray I note you have already made your 3.01 Beta remaster available.
Smile Perhaps in the thread announcing that you could describe the process and how you got on? I for one would be interested. Smile

The movement to a new kernel and binary Slackware compatibility offer many enhancements, it will be interesting to see those emerge.

Many thanks to Barry and the developers (many working behind the scenes) who continue to keep Puppy a unique experience. Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 03:53    Post subject:  

Well, I'm intending to upload 3.01final about 12 hours from now, or thereabouts. As usual, it's a matter of deciding on a cut-off point, and anything else gets held over until 3.02.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 05:20    Post subject: inode  

Smile

Here is a pic of the inode error message (after adding Ezpup)

Sorry about the pic quality and providing so late in the day . . .

I have just loaded and run NOP (based on Puppy 3.01 Beta) everything OK with a puppy pfix=ram boot
Then I added an sfs using the bootmanager (after first rebooting to create a NOP save file)
Got those inode messages again . . .
inode.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   45.56 KB
 Viewed   754 Time(s)

inode.jpg


_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vern72023

Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 158
Location: Jacksonville Fl

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 09:42    Post subject:  

I am getting exactly the same Lobster - - even using a completely new pup_save.
On the first reboot everything was fine - just got 8 lines or so that showed that it was doing its checks.
then I changed the wm to icewm and removed icons from the desktop and the error messages appeared on reboot and kept appearing every boot thereafter.

So i repeated the process - new pup_save - okay on first reboot _ changed to icewm - remove icons - reboot - error messages

I repeated this 3 times and it exhibited the exact same behaviour every time
At least its consistent and repeatable

The other thing to note is that these so-called error do not seem to have any impact on performance or stability - so it makes me wonder if they are "real" errors that fsck is reporting
George

_________________
george
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vern72023

Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 158
Location: Jacksonville Fl

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 10:02    Post subject:  

Okay its got nothing to do with changing the desktop.
How I am doing this is that I have a 2fs blank that i created
I take this and copy in everything from the initrd\pup_rw then give it a discrete Pup_save name
2 things are consistnet
The first time i Boot with this new file as a choice it does not throw the inode errors but it does restore the standard desktop and icewm menu but works just fine
In prior tests I have restored the desktop and icewm menu to my custm preferences and got inode errors
Now I have tested it a couple of times without dioing that - just rebooting it
and it still displays the erorrs

Even if I do shutdown rather than reboot I get the same result
The only commonality now is the reboot.
Maybe someting in the way that the shutdown process is happeneing is not closing the mount down cleanly


George

_________________
george
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 10:06    Post subject:  

vern72023 wrote:

The other thing to note is that these so-called error do not seem to have any impact on performance or stability - so it makes me wonder if they are "real" errors that fsck is reporting


You are right George - the 'errors' do not seem to relate to anything. They just appear . . .

I seem to remember in a recent Puppy beta Barry reported a similar thing happening . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 14:11    Post subject:  

From what I see, 3.01 does two fscks on my system. It first reports that the partition containing the save file "was not cleanly unmounted, check forced" and checks it (although no changes are made). Next it reports the same thing for /dev/loop1 (the save file).

As an additional test I booted with pfix=ram and run fsck on /dev/hda3 and /dev/loop1 which finds and fixes some errors. If I then reboot with save file I just all is well. However, on the next reboot the problem comes back.

NB. I also repeated all of my tests booting from cd without any change.

I would have to agree that it looks like a shutdown problem. I'm also wondering if the version of fsck in the initrd maybe buggy. The version in initrd is "1.40.2 (12-Jul-2007)" while that in the booted puppy is "fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)"

This fsck problem wasn't in v3.00.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vern72023

Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 158
Location: Jacksonville Fl

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 14:39    Post subject:  

Okay following up on that I decided to see what woukd happen if I used the same file that was in the fugal install on a USB drive boot
I did it the sam eway that i used before
I have a 2fs blank that i created
I take this and copy in everything from the initrd\pup_rw then saved it to the usb drive as pup_save.2fs
Booted
No issues - interestingly unlike the times I did it on the Frugal it did not overwrite my puppy-pin or icewm customizations -
So I rebooted
and it did report 1 error under Check 5 - groups where it reported an error in the number of Groups - but nothing like the numver of errors and fixs that I got under the frugal install
Now one main difference of course is that in the Frugal it mnounts the pup_save at the top layer as rw whereas with the usb it is saving the rw back to the r01.
What I would like an option to do is to handle the mounting of the pup_save as r01 in the frugal install instead of mounting it rw - I think there is a way to force that but I cant remember how

George

_________________
george
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GrumpyWolfe


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Sun 14 Oct 2007, 15:03    Post subject: Hard drive install  

Hi BarryK and all

I have a hard drive install I like testing out the bates and all. Did a full install wiping out the old 3.0. Just wish know how to save passwords for the browser. All seemed to go well have not ran into anything wrong so far. Installed pidgin 2.0.2 throw puppy package manger and downloaded and installed gslapt package manger have not installed anything with it yet.

If I can test this beta out in some way Barry let me know.

edit: just installed java with gslapt package manger and restarted seamonkey and yes jave is configed to work end edit

_________________
Live and Let Live

Acer Aspire One N450 1.66GHz

MyWolfe at Sourceforge
MyWolfe Blog
MyWolfe Groups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0846s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0064s) ][ GZIP on ]