Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 21:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 3.01 Beta
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 06:24    Post subject:  Puppy 3.01 Beta
Subject description: reports and bugs
 

Tried installing Ezpup3 and got errors about 'inode'?
Not sure if Ezpup needs upgrading to 3.01 or something else? I am running from Puppy 3.01 Beta + Ezpup - so not too serious . . .

an mtpaint 3.11 pet is available if required (3.10 in Beta)

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 08:22    Post subject: 3.01 Beta bugs  

Remaster CD does not work for me. I get an Xdialog error :

sh-3.01# /usr/sbin/remasterpup2: line 55: 5720 Terminated Xdialog --wrap --title "Puppy simple CD remaster" --msgbox "Calculating needed working space.\nPlease wait, this may take awhile..." 0 0
SIZETOTALM=163
Xdialog: incorrect number of parameters in list !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 08:43    Post subject: Re: Puppy 3.01 Beta
Subject description: reports and bugs
 

Lobster wrote:
Tried installing Ezpup3 and got errors about 'inode'?
Not sure if Ezpup needs upgrading to 3.01 or something else? I am running from Puppy 3.01 Beta + Ezpup - so not too serious . . .

Why is the father always the last to know? What errors? When? How? Shocked

Oi vey! EZpup don't know from inodes! Must be some other verschickza application!! Rolling Eyes

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 09:27    Post subject: Re: 3.01 Beta bugs  

gray wrote:
Remaster CD does not work for me. I get an Xdialog error :

sh-3.01# /usr/sbin/remasterpup2: line 55: 5720 Terminated Xdialog --wrap --title "Puppy simple CD remaster" --msgbox "Calculating needed working space.\nPlease wait, this may take awhile..." 0 0
SIZETOTALM=163
Xdialog: incorrect number of parameters in list !

Well, the error must be further down, at the next Xdialog which is at line 109. Something must be wrong with your 'SCHOICES' variable.
So, on line 107 insert:
echo "SCHOICES=$SCHOICES"
...then let me know what it is.
Note, I just tested, it's fine for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 09:30    Post subject: Re: Puppy 3.01 Beta
Subject description: reports and bugs
 

WhoDo wrote:

Why is the father always the last to know? What errors? When? How? Shocked


I too may be guilty of this failing. Embarassed I have reported problems installing EZpup-3.0 in the Puppy 3.00 bug reports thread. Sorry.

So; if you would like to know more; please take a peep at http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22255&start=105

I assumed it was a Puppy 3 file system problem rather than an EZpup one - which it may well be.

Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ArnaudN

Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 11:38    Post subject:  

Hi, there !

Good news : the version of flash in 3.01beta makes my local swf games fluid again. Very Happy

Bad news (sorry about that) : dhcp always not working with my bcm43 wifi chipset. Sad
I tried several thing I read in the forum without success.
I can see with blinky that requests are sent to the network (considering that when the icon blinks, it corresponds to a sent request, right ?) but there is no answer.
Is there any manipulation I could do (instead of using the network wizard) in order to give you logs, reports and help you find the bug ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 11:48    Post subject:  

Quote:
Remaster CD does not work for me. I get an Xdialog error :


It worked OK for me, I added Ezpup, devx and mtpaint and remastered an ISO.

The weird thing is the inode errors are gone in the remaster! Not really sure what is happening. Need a few more testers

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ddtd

Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 12:01    Post subject:  

In 3.00 and 3.01 in boot up process, loading network devices or something like that i get: [backgrounded].
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 228
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 12:11    Post subject:  

The most important thing when using Puppy 3.01 is that network and sound adapters are properly autodetect from the first boot.

These symptoms remain the same as in Puppy 3.00:

1.) Booting with frugal install using 'psubdir' parameter still doesn't work.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22455

Puppy can't find pup_301.sfs file.

These are the settings from my menu.lst:

# Boot Puppy Linux
title Puppy-3.01beta, idehd, /p301b, psubdir=p301b
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /p301b/vmlinuz PMEDIA=idehd psubdir=p301b
initrd /p301b/initrd.gz
boot

2.) Roaring Penguin PPPOE doesn't work.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22341

3.) Chooselocale keeps loading locale installation file from Internet in an endless loop. I had to kill the process. Then I was able to choose sl-SI locale and now it is set properly.

4.) At X start 'ModeLine' settings from xorg.conf written by Xvidtune are ingnored. That was not the case with Puppy 2.17.1.

These are the settings from my xorg.conf:

Section "Monitor"
#DisplaySize 310 230 # mm
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "SNY"
ModelName "SDM-M51"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertRefresh values to use DDC:
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 28.0-61.0
VertRefresh 48.0-65.0
UseModes "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes0"
ModeLine "1024x768" 65.00 1024 1056 1192 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync #modes0modeline0
EndSection

Last edited by Leon on Sat 13 Oct 2007, 17:15; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8931
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 13:12    Post subject:  

Your kernel line is missing the argument "root=/dev/ram0"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 13:47    Post subject:  

I'm running 3.01 frugal install w/ new 512MB save file and it does a filesystem check on every boot. Each time it finds (what looks to be the same) errors and corrects them. The strange thing is that it happens even if i just shut down immediately after booting puppy. Are the results of fsck saved/logged anywhere?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 15:53    Post subject: Universal Installer lists installed Puppys incorrectly
Subject description: Puppyinstaller shows same version in all partitions when no Puppy in the later partitions.
 

Although this is an old problem, it is easily remedied. I have a hard drive partitioned with a frugal install in hda1 and no Puppys in the other poartitions, hda5 and hda6. But the version (300) listed for hda1 is repeated for the others:
Code:
# puppyinstaller
 hda "IBM-DTLA-307045,  size 42.95 GiB"
hda
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda5/pup_[0-9][0-9][0-9].sfs: No such file or directory
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda6/pup_[0-9][0-9][0-9].sfs: No such file or directory
hda1: ext2, size 10.00 GiB, Puppy version 300 installed
hda5: ntfs, size 10.00 GiB, Puppy version 300 installed
hda6: ntfs, size 22.94 GiB, Puppy version 300 installed

The fix is to add an "else" part to the statement that sets up the text for the version (line 311, with wrap on in Geany).
Code:
   ispupfunc $FSTYPE ${DRVSEL}${PARTNUM} #returns PUPVEROLD
   [ ! $? -eq 0 ] && PUPINST=", Puppy version $PUPVEROLD installed" || PUPINST=""

The "else" part is the appended
Code:
 || PUPINST=""

With this fix, running from console looks like this:
Code:
# puppyinstaller
 hda "IBM-DTLA-307045,  size 42.95 GiB"
hda
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda5/pup_[0-9][0-9][0-9].sfs: No such file or directory
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda6/pup_[0-9][0-9][0-9].sfs: No such file or directory
hda1: ext2, size 10.00 GiB, Puppy version 300 installed
hda5: ntfs, size 10.00 GiB
hda6: ntfs, size 22.94 GiB
which is correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 18:43    Post subject: Remaster  

BarryK,

The output of the CHOICES variable is ;-

SCHOICES= "Filesystem: Size: M Free: 0
232M (currently mounted)" \
ramdisk "Filesystem: tmpfs Size: 506M Free: 503M (currently mounted)" \
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 19:19    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Your kernel line is missing the argument "root=/dev/ram0"

That is not needed when the initrd.gz is a cpio archive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2007, 19:25    Post subject: Re: Remaster  

gray wrote:
BarryK,

The output of the CHOICES variable is ;-

SCHOICES= "Filesystem: Size: M Free: 0
232M (currently mounted)" \
ramdisk "Filesystem: tmpfs Size: 506M Free: 503M (currently mounted)" \

Odd, if the above is posted as-is, you have a enter character after the
"Free: 0", which should not be. You didn't type that in did you, that is an actual copy-paste? It's weird, as that first entry is all wrong.

What is it that is currently mounted? Can you post the output of 'probepart' so I can see what it supposed to be detected?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1008s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0148s) ][ GZIP on ]