Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 10:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 3.00 bug reports here
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 9 [129 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1517
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 08 Oct 2007, 18:18    Post subject: Misleading init message for missing pup_xxx.sfs
Subject description: Message "can't access tty; job control turned off"
 

Whenever the pup_xxx.sfs file cannot be found, due to either a "/" in psubdir, a nonexistant psubdir or no such file at the root level, the console output is
Quote:
Searching for Puppy files in computer disk drives...
/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off

But the init logic (line 365+) below implies that a more appropriate message was intended, but went arwy:
Code:
if [ "$PUPSFS" = "" ];then
 echo -en "\\033[1;31m" >/dev/console #31=red
 echo -n "pup_${PUPPYVERSION}.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console..."
 /bin/echo -e "\\033[0;39m" >/dev/console
 exec /bin/sh >/dev/console 2>&1
else

However, the line
Quote:
pup_300.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console...#
appears in the bootinit.log file. Furthermore, the "exec /bin/sh" line appears to be generating the "/bin/sh:..." error message, instead of restoring a color (I assume).

Correcting that logic to display the "not found" line would save people much frustration when they cannot get Puppy to boot (probably due to a typo in a menu.lst file).
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1517
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 08 Oct 2007, 18:49    Post subject: init script housekeeping nit
Subject description: /tmp copied to /initrd/tmp but not cleared if /tmp empty.
 

The init script saves a copy of its puppy file locations held in /tmp for CD boots and installs with pup files in a psubdir, but creates no such files when puppy files are at the root level. So, when an empty /tmp directory is copied to /initrd/tmp it leaves residue from a previous boot, such as from CD (or the copy may not even be attempted).

To avoid misinformation to debuggers, /initrd/tmp should be left empty if the init /tmp directory is empty. Seeing the PUPPYFILES as being in hdc after a HD bootup is confusing..
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 04:14    Post subject: Re: Misleading init message for missing pup_xxx.sfs
Subject description: Message "can't access tty; job control turned off"
 

rerwin wrote:
Whenever the pup_xxx.sfs file cannot be found, due to either a "/" in psubdir, a nonexistant psubdir or no such file at the root level, the console output is
Quote:
Searching for Puppy files in computer disk drives...
/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off

But the init logic (line 365+) below implies that a more appropriate message was intended, but went arwy:
Code:
if [ "$PUPSFS" = "" ];then
 echo -en "\\033[1;31m" >/dev/console #31=red
 echo -n "pup_${PUPPYVERSION}.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console..."
 /bin/echo -e "\\033[0;39m" >/dev/console
 exec /bin/sh >/dev/console 2>&1
else

However, the line
Quote:
pup_300.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console...#
appears in the bootinit.log file. Furthermore, the "exec /bin/sh" line appears to be generating the "/bin/sh:..." error message, instead of restoring a color (I assume).

Correcting that logic to display the "not found" line would save people much frustration when they cannot get Puppy to boot (probably due to a typo in a menu.lst file).
Richard

Thanks for that. The missing line is now not missing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 09:35    Post subject:  

Found a problem with my broadcom wireless card.

I opened a new thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22459

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jesse

Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Auckland, NZ

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 16:22    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Jesse wrote:
Hello,

I have not been able to get my usb speakers to be retained as the working sound device on reboot. Puppy 3.0.
I've been looking into it, and it is not so straight forward, as on the surface and looking at how things interact, it should have been retained.
When I set the usb speakers as the sound device with the wizard they work great. But they are not a pci sound card, so there is no 'alias snd-card-X' line in /etc/modprobe.conf, only an 'alias sound-slot-0 snd-usb-audio', and the snd-cmipci is omitted from /etc/modprobe.conf.
Then when I reboot, the motherboards snd-cmipci driver gets loaded at 'alias snd-card-0' position in /etc/modprobe.conf, This is done by some automatic hardware detect script? (I have not found this one yet).
Motherboard BIOS does not let me disable the onboard sound card.
When the snd-cmipci gets loaded, the usb audio does not work.
When I blacklist the snd-cmipci it is still loaded.
When I manage to get everything into a non conflicting configuration, and reboot, and settings are retained, snd-usb-audio is still reported as 'default sound device' from "cat /proc/asound/cards", the usb-audio still does not work.

Can someone think of what else i could try?

Jesse

Jesse, maybe these code areas would be helpful to examine:
/etc/rc.d/rc.local0, from line 368
/etc/rc.d/rc.modules, from line 76
/etc/rc.d/rc.modules2 <<<particularly this one.

Note, you can also blacklist any module.


Hi,

I managed to get the computer to boot with USB as the active sound device.
I modified the rc.modules and rc.modules2 so that they did not modify the alsa setup, there are comments in the alsa section of /etc/modprobe.conf file which says 'do not modify', lol.
Ok, so I think what might be happening is "hardware detection" by the rc.modules* scripts, which is what may get the sound card sorted on first boot. But, when I've already set my alsa setup, the scripts shouldn't be forcing me to have the module loaded.
Perhaps there needs to be some setting, with two user options: "automatic sound" and "no automatic, just selected by alsa wizard".

There is a bug in the rc.modules* scripts processing, as they can generate multipe configurations for the same X (card/slot) as they only look for the 'snd-card-' lines. This will undoubtably confuse alsa when the user has USB sound and another sound card which they are not using.

Even when there is no conflicting/double-up settings in /etc/modprobe.conf, and with all sound dirvers specified, the snd-usb-audio driver does not work for me. I have no idea why.
It only works when snd-usb-audio is the only sound card.

Note that blacklisting does not fix this, as the rc.modules* scripts still detect it and enter it with the usual descriptions "alias sound-slot-X ..." lines in /etc/modprobe.conf. i.e. two drivers specified for card 0.
Earlier I claimed that blacklisting snd-cmipci did not prevent it loading, I didn't check that was correct. I think I confused detecting with loading. The snd-cmipci is still detected when it is blacklisted, but presumably cannot be loaded.

Jesse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 16:22    Post subject:  

Whats going on with gxine ? Crying or Very sad
Run it, select Media -> TV
CSPAN1 : unable to resolve address
CSPAN2 : The xine engine failed to start. No input plugin was found. Maybe the file does not exist or cannot be accessed, or there is an error in the URL.
BBC NEWS24 : sound but no video
etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sketchman


Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 251
Location: West Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 19:58    Post subject:  

Was listening to music and Gxine froze. Wouldn't close. Had to kill it. Now it won't start back up. I'm going back to 2.17.1 until 3.0 is more stable. Too bad I wiped 2.17.1. It worked really well.

On a positive note. 3.0 does seem to boot faster than the 2.* series.

_________________
"In a world that exists without walls and fences, who needs Windows and Gates?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 22:02    Post subject:  

The problem with gxine freezing is a gxine problem (unless it's a kernel problem, or a driver problem, or... Laughing ). However the problem with not really being able to kill a hung gxine appears to be a jwm problem. I experience the same symptom when Pupscan hung or crashed, which it will do for me after pressing the "USB interfaces" button.

I don't know enough about jwm to chase it down though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Crash


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Garland, TX

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 23:24    Post subject:  

The following rather common website works for me using SeaMonkey under Puppy version 2.17 but not for version 3.00:

http://movies.yahoo.com/

There is more to the story than that, but I'd be interested in seeing if this is just my problem, or if there is really a bug.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wolf Pup

Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 637

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2007, 01:39    Post subject:  

sketchman wrote:
Was listening to music and Gxine froze. Wouldn't close. Had to kill it. Now it won't start back up. I'm going back to 2.17.1 until 3.0 is more stable. Too bad I wiped 2.17.1. It worked really well.

On a positive note. 3.0 does seem to boot faster than the 2.* series.


Turn gxine visualization to none, then it wont freeze.

_________________

Visit The Repository - Helpful and hard-to-find treats for Puppy 3.
Click Here for Puppy Support Chat, + Helpful Links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2007, 02:20    Post subject:  

Just keep in mind the folly of treating symptoms.
_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ecomoney


Joined: 25 Nov 2005
Posts: 2183
Location: Lincolnshire, England

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2007, 08:45    Post subject: A few problems but overall pretty good!  

Puppy 3 seems fast!!!! (but that perhaps because Im used to using the bigger 2.15ce).

I understand that seamonkey suite has been upgraded in puppy 3? Now each application can be started separately and it will use the core code in memory. This certaainly seems to be the case with the email and browser functions. However, when I click on html on the desktop (which seems to have re-appeared, better just on the menus I think) then I still get the message "please start composer from the window of the currently running mozilla".

I like the new menu setup, it is a lot clearer, and just one entry to install new programs. I noticed the cd/dvd setup wizard guesses which drives are which in previous puppies, perhaps on boot into ram this short script could be carried out automatically without the users needing to run the wizard (puppy just works!). Glad to see Gemgame is back in! And turma and gtkfind to go with pfind.

the shutdown menu particularly is a lot clearer for new users, just one small fault, the "change window manager" entry currently does nothing. It Should bring up a message to say "You currently only have only one window manager, jwm, installed". Ideally it could take you to a screen where you could download additional window managers (perhaps that can be in the CE edition).

PupcTorrent on the internet menu is missing an icon associated with it.

The new NETSURF Browser is supurb and a great improvement on Dillo. I do notice that both browsers do not have any puppy bookmarks preloaded any more. In Ecopup, Ive recieved good feedback that many of the most popular sites are already bookmarked (not just puppy ones). Since puppy is for "linux newbs" perhaps some bookmarks to general linux pages (open source philosophy, ways of doing things, advantages etc) would be appropriate.

Although I like the idea of a separate wallpaper for puppy running in RAM to running from the desktop, the wallpaper with the instructions is white and is not attractive for first time users to get a good first impression. A white desktop background is kinda harsh on the eyes. I think a pop up box was a good idea on previous puppies (although youve probably taken it out as your not using dillo any more). If you set the screen resolution to anything other than 1024x768 then the pupzip and trash icons obscure the writing (perhaps they can be included in the icons in the top left corner?).

Other than that, I think a whole lot more users would be won over initially to explore puppy further if a different wallpaper and a colour was used for the taskbar. Im afraid users still think that grey means old (win 98/95). Puppy 1.05 had the best out of the box look.

Sorry for mixing suggestions in with the bug reports. The 3 series in a major improvement with its additional features. I look forward to working with it.

_________________
Puppy Linux's Mission

Sorry, my server is down atm!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2007, 18:38    Post subject: JWM in 3.00: Change WM and Restart X don't work right  

I was running IceWM on Puppy 3.00 and I decided to switch to JWM; it worked. Then I tried to switch back to IceWM with what seemed to be the appropriate menu item in JWM; nothing happened. I tried the "Restart X Server" item in JWM and I got a black screen that just stayed there, with no evidence that the X server was being restarted. I had to reboot Puppy with Ctrl+Alt+Del to get back to IceWM! Can anything be done about this?

David McClamrock

Last edited by pa_mcclamrock on Fri 12 Oct 2007, 05:29; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10757
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2007, 20:38    Post subject: XVESA Broken  

hi if you take a fresh copy of puppy 3.0 and Dougal remaster it, and boot up with xvesa on, the screen size is over large and withe xvesa wizard does not work at all, you can't change the screen size, This has been really frustrating for me, i tried everything to fix it and then big bass mentioned just try to remaster it without changing anything to the puppy 3.0, so all i did was did the network wizard, logged into chat, and then i logged out of chat, and remastered it and the problem was there, please if you could find a patch, that would be great, and if you please message me where the link is, thanks ever so much for your time, ttuuxxx Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10757
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2007, 20:44    Post subject:  

sketchman wrote:
Was listening to music and Gxine froze. Wouldn't close. Had to kill it. Now it won't start back up. I'm going back to 2.17.1 until 3.0 is more stable. Too bad I wiped 2.17.1. It worked really well.

On a positive note. 3.0 does seem to boot faster than the 2.* series.


Sketchman you might want to try Fire Hydrant, its larger 192Mb, but its based on puppy 3.0 but i removed Gxine and replaced it with Xine, also installed XMMS with a nice sony theme, so more then likely you won't have that problem anymore, and yes its also really fast, i made it to replace my 2.15ce, you can get it here at www.ttuuxxx.com

In the future i'll have other releases, plus it has the PPoE fix already embedded into it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 9 [129 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1157s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]