Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 21:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
RT2X00 Problems - DHCP, WPA-PSK/TKIP
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
northwood2.8

Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 22:43    Post subject:  RT2X00 Problems - DHCP, WPA-PSK/TKIP
Subject description: RT2X00 Connection problem fixed - now, no WPA recognition.
 

Okay. So I reinstalled Puppy.
I figured it could have been a foobar driver problem, as it happens every so often (as is my experience in Linux and MS), so yeah...set it up, and waited until everything was done to plug in my Ralink/Linksys WUSB.

Plugged in, hit "Connect" on Desktop - opened setup. Picked RAUSB0, gave it the correct ESSID, and it connected to my INSIDE AP - the one without a passphrase/encryption (only temporarily disabled to facilitate testing) - with no difficulty. Then, it asked to do either Static or DHCP - well, I chose DHCP, and nothing. My AP is set to DHCP - it gets an IP from my DSL modem. I haven't tried connecting to the outside one yet, as it has encryption.

However, I put up a 63-character "easy" ASCII (universally printable characters, anyone?) on my inside AP, and then RAUSB0 failed to connect. Attempted to establish a WPA connection, but failed out (GUI).

So now what? I really don't want to run my APs without WPA. Is there a pupget I need or something? Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2007, 11:12    Post subject:  

I just wanted to acknowledge your post has been answered. The only suggestion I have is set it up without WEP and see if all works well. If so working out the bugs in WEP is probably your only problem. Sort of like a deductive, step by step approach to configuration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
northwood2.8

Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2007, 13:24    Post subject: Well...  

Okay, well, I got it to connect to the Internet.

It involved disabling WEP, and dealing with a (very broken-looking) DHCP feature in P. Network Monitor.

Auto DHCP simply does NOT seem to work for me - and I have a DHCP server setup on the network, it's my DSL modem (that the APs talk to).

I had to set my internal IP to 192.168.0.70, 0.0.0.0, then my AP (inside, open) to 192.168.0.67 255.255.255.0...(ifconfig can help you with this)
Also, I had to set my Gateway... route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0...

As far as I know, I FINALLY got it working this way - just pointed it to Google and it got there.
However, when I powered up my Puppy this morning, it had forgotten all of the Wireless Driver settings. Twisted Evil So, went to GRUB's menu.lst file in /, changed the ro (kernel) to rw...I think that should do it. I hope.

Now, I just need to figure out how to get encryption back up...I really can't run these access points open.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
northwood2.8

Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon 17 Sep 2007, 17:32    Post subject: I think I've got it.
Subject description: Maybe.
 

Just don't use the RT2x00 series.

Lol.

But seriously, I think I have a workaround. Get two access points that support bridging (like I have, the Netgear wg602v3 - MAKE SURE you get a v3 if this is the case) - I got mine for 20$ a piece, so it's not really that bad.
Wireless-G, encryption is supported, fairly decent coverage w/ stock antenna/firmware...
But anyway. Bridge the two AP's, then set one in repeater mode - Cat5 it to the repeater box, and boom.
You've just successfully fooled Puppy into thinking you're on a wired network!

More details on this later.

Very Happy Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
northwood2.8

Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue 25 Sep 2007, 03:00    Post subject: Works w/ WPA
Subject description: Just make sure you have a good signal strength...
 

And have 128bit WEP enabled.

I know, WEP sucks, but it's better than nothing.

Anyway, performance isn't too bad this way.

Oh, and I've converted my main desktop to Puppy 2.17, as well. n_n
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0513s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]