Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 06:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 3.00BETA bug reports here
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 8 [117 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7100
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 09:26    Post subject:  Puppy 3.00BETA bug reports here  

Use this thread to post 3.00beta bug reports.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 10:32    Post subject:  

When running XVESA, it is still necessary to run TEST, rather than OKAY in order for the default res. to be changed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Robb

Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 10:52    Post subject: 3.00 beta  

My initial impression is that it looks great. Booted from the CD flawlessly. Used pfix=ram but noticed a lot of hard drive access during bootup. Is this normal? I *think* it did this in the alpha, too. I have 2.17.1 installed to it's own partition and I'm wondering if it still looks for installed files.

Puppy continues to be my favorite linux distro - great job!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keithcleaver

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 11:43    Post subject:  

When I've tried to copy the files over to my USB stick, I've noticed two of the files have different numbers in the names than what's in the release notes:

Quote:
For USB or frugal-hd installations, just copy the latest files (vmlinuz, initrd.gz, pup_300.sfs and zdrv_300.sfs) to the USB or hd boot media.


The pup file is pup_221, and the zdrv file is also numbered 221.

Is this going to cause a problem when I try to copy them over to the stick?

_________________
Keith Cleaver
Returning Puppy user after a few years away, and feels like I have come home!

PUPPY INFO
Puppy: PupEee 1.0 (based on Puppy 4.31)

Using an Eee PC:
Processor:Intel Celeron (900Mhz)
Ram: 502MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GeorgR


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 11:52    Post subject: Making filesystem useable failed  

'switch_root' to new Unionfs fiilesystem ... done
Making filesystem useable ..... failed!

After 60 sec Pause booting was continued and Puppy runs very well.

All Hardware was detected and runs without any problems.
- PC with NVIDIA 6150 Chip, 1366 DVI LCD, spdif sound
- Notebook Armada M300

First booting Live CD or after Frugal Install - everytime on both computer the same picture:

Bootfailure message with 60 sec pausing and then starting without any problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 11:53    Post subject:  

Boot up is significantly faster and easier. The k/b setting for USA is shown twice - first entry and next UK towards the end. The shutdown fiasco is still present. Will it- won't it, depends on m/b, BIOS setting and whether there's a statement <force=acpi> or somesuch in one of the configs. This is irksome, many other distros manage to work out what to do.
NetSurf sure is basic, but lacks the fantastic speed (and small size?) of Dillo. Only the two extremes are needed? Seabloat and Dillo. Opera is always the better single option!
When attempting load Dillo.pet (using 800x600 XOrg), the message panel about missing dependencies fails to float, so it's necessary to increase resolution to see the button options at the base of the window. This is an ancient deficiency that used to abound with most flavours of penguin. Damn annoying!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15122
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 12:09    Post subject: Re: Making filesystem useable failed  

GeorgR wrote:
'switch_root' to new Unionfs fiilesystem ... done
Making filesystem useable ..... failed!

After 60 sec Pause booting was continued and Puppy runs very well.



Yes. I had this too . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 13:35    Post subject:  

Boot and full HD install to a second HD went fine. I let it install GRUB and I may have got in a hurry, because I told it to install grub to the 2nd HD and it used that menu.lst when I rebooted. I know this because I modified menu.lst on the 1st HD and it did not show up when I rebooted.
Also, I have to update my cd burner drive as well as my DVD drive as they seem to be flakey. I cannot use burniso2cd with the drive although it seems to work with NERO in WIN98SE.
Other than that, all seems well so far. The CD burner drive is a Philips CDRW model 1280.
I did discover for those that say burniso2cd does not work for them to open a terminal first and run it from there. It will tell them (in the terminal) what errors may have occured.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 14:18    Post subject:  

Quote:
GeorgR wrote:
'switch_root' to new Unionfs fiilesystem ... done
Making filesystem useable ..... failed!

After 60 sec Pause booting was continued and Puppy runs very well.

.


Me too. Booting Frugal, with no pup_save file.

No problem when booting with a pup_save file.


pfix=debug doesn't work anymore. Did work in 2.20.


CUPS gives this error when I try to add a printer:

server-error-internal-error

Last edited by kirk on Sun 16 Sep 2007, 15:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1104
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 14:21    Post subject: CUPS daemon and printing
Subject description: odds and sods
 

CUPS does not work on my system running Puppy 3.0beta
Using the CUPS setup program via the wizard, everything seems OK at first. The browser loads the localhost:631 url, with a message stating that it cannot find resources. This might indicate that the daemon has not been started.

If the the url is altered to read localhost:631/printers, a CUPS printer setup screen then loads but minus its normal graphics logos.

If an attempt is then made to add a printer, the routine exits with a "server_error" message.

ALSA now retains is config over reboots.

Can now resize the pup_save OK

For the first time ever on this machine, XORG gets a far as displaying the monitor table, something which no other distro has managed.as yet. Not quite there yet though. XORG will still not run at 1024 X 768 at 16bit colour - something I know that the video card is capable of - without a manually created xorg.conf. Progress here indeed though.

eth0 is not setup automatically at boot time as happened with 2.20alpha. I wonder what has changed.


Apart from this, its looking very good. Nice lively fast crisp feel on this slow old Compaq 128MG ram 400MHz and very fast boot.

Congrats Barry!

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 14:41    Post subject: Themes and DSL connection
Subject description: 2 bugs not present in 2.17
 

Started from CD then from CD and flash drive with 2.17 files on it. Both went fine.

Two bugs that I noticed:

JWM themes cannot be changed. It stays at default.
When I choose roaring penguin from the connect icon, set it up with my data, it will not run upon clicking on the start button.

Both items worked perfectly in 2.17.1

Sorry about the other post, need to find my way around here Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Artie


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 446
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 15:24    Post subject:  

I have been playing with 3.00 beta a bit today and so far I have the following remarks:

Chooselocale Fetch doesn't work just get ERROR: Aborting

Pidgin not preconfigured for Puppy Chat and why have both Meebo and Pidgin?

I would love to have the Liberation Fonts pre-installed.

I would suggest you replace Xine with VLC 0.8.6 as the last one is much better in my opinion.

For some reason text size in SeaMonkey Mail & Newsgroups in the Message Display is bigger than everywhere else in SeaMonkey and have to be set to 90% every time I open it to get the same size as the letters here. Any idea how to set the font size permanently down will be very welcome...

Artie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 536

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 15:51    Post subject:  

Hi Barry, sadly I still can't get on line. The network Wizard does not show any network card (3C940) same as with the Alpha, perhaps it is the backgrounding?
Every Puppy for as long as I remember had no problem with this card.
Cheers
Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 536

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 16:14    Post subject:  

Hi Barry, also no sound (A7V600 motherboard (ADI AD1980 codec [SoundMAX])) which in PC Linux loads module snd-via82xx
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 536

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 17:06    Post subject:  

Also CUPS, it allows me to select the printer but no test prints and it does not show any jobs waiting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 8 [117 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0866s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0079s) ][ GZIP on ]