Can't reboot from terminal.

Please post any bugs you have found
Post Reply
Message
Author
Everitt
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006, 21:59
Location: Leeds,UK or Birmingham, UK

Can't reboot from terminal.

#1 Post by Everitt »

Sorry if this is a known problem, I couldn't find any posts about it.

Trying the 'reboot' command in the terminal (Where I do most of my stuff, most of my linux experiance is with the CLI) results in the following three lines of text:

Executing /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown...
killall: savepuppyd: no process killed
Device 0 is not supported by this system

Puppy then freezes solid, hard reset is needed.
It's not the ed of the world, there's no need to have this working, it's just that my habbit is to type 'reboot' when I want to reboot.

A quick fix would be to quickly check if the script is being run on tty1 in /sbin/reboot. The following modification seems to run fine:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
if [ `tty` = "/dev/tty1" ]; then
  /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown
  exec /bin/busybox reboot
else
  echo "Sorry, but this command cannot be run from the terminal.Please use the menu entry."
fi

Kal
Posts: 626
Joined: Thu 05 May 2005, 16:59
Location: California, High Desert

#2 Post by Kal »

If you are within the Joe window maker the command for terminal is "wmreboot", if you exit to prompt, then "reboot" works.

Good Luck, Kal

User avatar
Pizzasgood
Posts: 6183
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 20:28
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

#3 Post by Pizzasgood »

Also, use wmpoweroff to shutdown while the windowmanager is running, and poweroff when it isn't.
[size=75]Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib[/size]
[img]http://www.browserloadofcoolness.com/sig.png[/img]

Everitt
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006, 21:59
Location: Leeds,UK or Birmingham, UK

#4 Post by Everitt »

Ah, thanks, that's good to know. I just know that I'm going to be trying to use them Ubuntu now. :)

Post Reply