Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 07:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Puppy 2.17alpha available
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 8 [108 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 04:43    Post subject:  

jeffrey wrote:
When booting from CD it displays the “Select your country” screen and no matter what I choose, pressing Enter merely throws a black line at the bottom of the screen. Nothing else happens. Eventually I press the Enter key again and the boot process gets going. This won't look good for the first-time user. Is it only me that has this problem? Is there some way that I can diagnose it better for you?
I get the same result on an old AcerPower 4100 PC (500MHz) and on an old Acer TravelMate 613 laptop.

I'm puzzled by this, as it has worked fine for me. Try choosing Australia-west (which is my choice) and see if that works -- if so, that will elp to narrow-down the problem.

Note, I have attempted to combine country-choice and keyboard-layout choice into one dialog, which is not going to work for all countries that have different cultures intermingled yet using different keyboards. Or for someone say in Germany who uses a USA keyboard. So, I may have to refine that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 04:52    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
1) the country selection - USA has several lines. Are you trying to pick up the time zones as well as the country, with one selection? Some of the USA zones are not "standard", for example USA-Indiana-east, or whatever that was. The 48 states have eastern, central, mountain and pacific for the time zones IIRC.

2) I selected xvesa as I always do with pfix=ram. It seemed to jump around a lot longer than it used to in earlier revisions, and if you click too soon your selection, it hangs. Mouse cursor still moves but I can't click anything on the screen any more.

3) As someone already noted, you get two welcomes. I'd dump the desktop one, which is missing stuff at the bottom anyway. I like a desktop to be a desktop, with no graffiti scribbled on it. Smile

1) yes, I have attempted to combine into one dialog.
2) I never use Xvesa, so it never gets tested.
3) two welcomes.... as dillo is no longer there, that leaves the 'gtkmoz' htmlviewer, so that must be what pops up -- okay, my apologies to the other poster who reported this -- I thought that he must have done something wrong. Okay, I need to test Xvesa.
The welcome on the desktop will go away as soon as you have a pup_save file. Also, it should not have anything 'chopped off' -- the image scales to fit the screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 05:08    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
4) I tried to set up the printer from the setup icon on the desktop; it first printed out something about "usage for xdialog" and then stumbled through the script without having made a selection.

Yes, I also just get the Xdialog help page when clicking on the Printer Wizard. Exiting the help page, a new window pops up:
Quote:
You have chosen .
Now to choose the print quality.
<removed text>

Must be a syntax error there somewhere...

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 05:19    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
5) I wonder if it is possible to integrate the CUPs thing into the old Puppy printer setup. Or at least, in the old printer setup, suggest to the user that CUPs be tried if no satisfaction was gotten with the older printer setup. That way people won't get too confused that there are two ways to set up the printer.

6) I have a Canon pixma ip1700 printer. The website pointed at by the CUPS setup suggests using the ip2200 driver, and points me to the Canon site. It also mentions getting a ppd file. I found no ppd file there, nor a driver. The Canon site had a download package of rpm files. So my first brush with CUPS makes me want to just drop the idea of printing in linux, and go back to "sneakernet", printing on my wife's Windows machine. Rolling Eyes

5) Ah, it must be that the Wizard Wizard is still pointing to the old Printer Wizard. I'll fix that. For now, you have to run the CUPS printer wizard from the menu.
6)I was furtunate, someone (a forum member, can't recall who -- but thanks very much!) sent me a PPD file for my Brother HL2040, which is in the current Puppy. I think he stated that he got it from linuxprinting.org. I don't know much about getting these extra PPDs, but you could try that site for your printer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 05:27    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
6)I was furtunate, someone (a forum member, can't recall who -- but thanks very much!) sent me a PPD file for my Brother HL2040, which is in the current Puppy.

It was I - you're welcome Cool
BarryK wrote:

I think he stated that he got it from linuxprinting.org. I don't know much about getting these extra PPDs, but you could try that site for your printer.

That's correct - start looking on linuxprinting.org. Lots of clues there Wink
Paul

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilsont


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 07:19    Post subject: 2.17 mwave syntax error
Subject description: Country code is not set due to syntax error in mwavem
 

The mwavem script in the 2.17 alpha has a syntax error when calculating the country code - there is a $ sign missing in front of the variable name in the country code sed statement which generates the syntax error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 08:57    Post subject:  

I too have seen the issue with country selection. Selecting Other and hitting enter just displays a new blank line but does not boot. Hitting enter again then causes the system load a us keymap and continue booting. Select another option like USA.... the system loads the keymap and immediately continues booting.

As for the printer setup there are two options "Printer Wizard" ie PDQ and "CUPS Printer Wizard" cups printing wizard works fine to setup the printer (couldn't test if it actually works since I don't have a printer). For the PDQ, it gives the xdialog error and once you by pass that it continues and ask you a series of questions eg, quality, type of paper etc. After answering all of these questions an xmessage window pops up:

Code:
You aint done it right.
There is no default printer selected.
Press OK to try again...


Pressing OK (or click the X) brings back up the xmessage window and goes on indefinitely.

I have a few question:
1) Is it the intention to have both printing system available?
2) If so which one is set to be the default one?
3) How can one switch between the two systems?

Last edited by jcoder24 on Tue 10 Jul 2007, 09:58; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cb88


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 1169
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 09:48    Post subject:  

heres the deal
have three types of pc that i have tested on.
two desktops and a laptop
desktop#1 semprom w/nvidia gforce2 400mmx
desktop#2 pentium4 w/ hyperthreading w/ nvidia 6200(card) and intel 945G(integrated two show up in win control panel?)
laptop#1 pentium2 300mhz 64mb ram neomagic 256av video chip 2.5mb video ram claimed to be 3d accelerated by HP-compaq specs.

on the laptop xvesa gives me a garbled blue screen after i quit X(occured somtimes in 2.16).press release for neomagic chip in my laptop>>
http://www.neomagic.com/press/1998/981102.asp
glxinfo in a console returns Xlib: extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0". about 20 times with a few codes in between.
glxgears repeat the glxinfo error once and adds this "Error: couldn't get an RGB, double buffer visual."

xorg just crashes when i try to run it on the desktops

desktop#2 the part that bothers me is that intelfb is loaded while there is no kernel module loaded for the nvidia card the intel card should be disabled in the bios

desktop 1 nvidia card and xorg still crashes it also has an integrated video chip that is not used.

I will test tonight on desktop #3 w/ nvidia geforce2 400mmx that does not have an integrated chip

here are some of the log files from desktop#2 I found interesting
somename.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  somename.tar.gz 
Filesize  12.48 KB 
Downloaded  323 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 12:12    Post subject: Printer wizard gives Xdialog help page  

Ah, now I see what happened when I tried using the Printer Wizard. It (the one in the menu) apparently still points to the old wizard (which contains an Xdialog syntax error).

When I execute in a terminal
Quote:
# cups_shell
the new CUPS wizard works. I added my Brother HL-2030 printer, configured it and it prints out a test page correctly - very nice!

Paul

EDIT: I just checked the menu again. I see that I (naturally) chose 'Printer Wizard' under 'Setup'. But I should have chosen either 'CUPS Printer Wizard' under 'Setup' or 'CUPS manage printing' under 'System'. Confusing Exclamation

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 13:44    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
6) I have a Canon pixma ip1700 printer. The website pointed at by the CUPS setup suggests using the ip2200 driver, and points me to the Canon site. It also mentions getting a ppd file. I found no ppd file there, nor a driver. The Canon site had a download package of rpm files. So my first brush with CUPS makes me want to just drop the idea of printing in linux, and go back to "sneakernet", printing on my wife's Windows machine. Rolling Eyes

Canon printers are difficult to set up for CUPS if you don't use one of the major distros. However I found this info on the net that should help:
(from: http://jeandamiendurand.free.fr/serendipity/index.php?/categories/4-General )
Quote:
Canon iP1700
Argh, my previous printer died with a mechanical problem, and I though I'd better buy something, not professional - no, a printer for normal use, and cheap. I choosed the Canon iP1700 printer.

And, well, no native driver for Linux/CUPS.

Fortunately, as indicated here at openprinting.org, the driver for the iP2200 would work. And hey! There are debian packages for it:

#
## Canon ip1700 (the ip2200 drivers works with it)
#
deb http://mambo.kuhp.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~takushi/debian ./

I installed them, changed two lines in the iP2200 ppd file:

% diff /usr/share/cups/model/canonip2200.orig.ppd /usr/share/cups/model/canonip2200.ppd
48,49c48,49
< *MaxMediaWidth: "612"
< *MaxMediaHeight: "1656"
---
> *MaxMediaWidth: "215"
> *MaxMediaHeight: "584"

and choosed explicitely this modified iP2200 ppd file in the CUPS configuration. Works.

HTH,
Paul

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 14:32    Post subject:  

cb88 wrote:
it has pci express and the intel video chip is or should be disabled
xorg crashes xvesa doesn't but i have no 3d accelleration it claims that the xorg.conf file is incomplete.
2.14 does the same thing.


Have you got a nVidia card with a TV-out?

Someone mentioned on this forum that in such a case Xorg expects two screen sections.

In your case, the xorg.conf file has the following section:
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "X.org Configured"
   Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
   Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
   InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

but there is no "Screen1" section later on...

I'd suggest you try and just remove the "Screen1" line from the above (line 81) and see if it works. If not, you might have to create a Screen1 section.

If just removing the "Screen1" line works, please let me know so I'll adjust the xorgwizard appropriately.

Also, you have the "Monitor1" section (lines 118-122), which might need removing.

You also have entries for two cards, nVidia GeForce 6200 and an Intel 945G integrated controller, which might cause problems... if so, try and remove lines 148-168.


I'm including a modified xorgwizard that should leave all those part out, in case you want to try it, but be sure to try it when booting with pfix=ram (boot into Xvesa, put this modified wizard into /usr/sbin, then run "Xorg Video Wizard" from the setup menu), since if it doesn't work selecting "xvesa" in this wizard won't do anything...
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  17.02 KB 
Downloaded  314 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cb88


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 1169
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 16:30    Post subject:  

could you put in an option to select the card to use if more than on are present and will video out work or does that need something more?
might not test it till later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jeffrey

Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 162
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 17:52    Post subject:    

Further to my problem with country selection throwing a blank line and waiting silently for Enter to be pressed, I got exactly the same result on an Asus PC (as well as the Acer PC and Acer laptop already tested on). I've tried simply pressing Enter whil the defauly "other" is selected and also tried selecting NZ and pressing Enter. In each case it waits for another Enter before proceeding.

On saving to disk (no encryption) and restarting it failed to load the desktop and displayed an error dialog "Attempt to read an XML file as a text file. File '/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/globicons' may be corrupted." every time rox was run or new directories opened in rox.

On a subsequent clean save to disk this did not occur (thankfully) but the Boot Manager started all by itself (and I don't think that it's supposed to). Strange.

Printer Wizard fails with "Usage for Xdialog window displayed". This menu item should probably be removed because it is superceded by CUPS Printer Wizard, which should simply be renamed "Printer Wizard". The first dialog box (purple background) claims that the printer wizard will
start in 3-30s. Make that 80-90s for me! What ever is it doing? I can open SeaMonkey in 10s, type "localhost:631" in a few seconds, and get the printer wizard up an running. 90s is too llooonnnnggggg! (500MHz CPU.)
Apart from these gripes, CUPS is wonderful - thank you Barry - I can now print on my HL2040 too without having to install extra packages (which I think is important for any Linux distribution).

The serial modem was detected fine on ttyS0 with /dev/modem linked to ttyS0. I got PupDial to work once I figured out that the modem command string needs a space between each individual command unlike gtkdial which doesn't have spaces embedded in the string. Nice GUI but I like the way that gtkdial stays present so that I can disconnect the modem. Perhaps your PupDial has the same feature and I just missed it. Ideally one would use a right mouse click on blinky to perform the disconnection. And an active/disabled firewall icon in the system tray would be great too, but those can be new features for a future release.

In conclusion this looks like a noble effort but a flakey release to me.

By the way I checked the md5sum before burning the iso to CD.. Don't know how to check it once it's burnt. Perhaps I'll burn another copy just to check that there's not something wrong with the first burn. Assume that there wasn't unless you hear from me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 20:01    Post subject:  

jcoder24 wrote:
1) Is it the intention to have both printing system available?
2) If so which one is set to be the default one?
3) How can one switch between the two systems?

That was an error in the Wizard Wizard, as PDQ is no longer there.
I don't think can have both, or rather can, but would have to switch the 'lpr' utility. CUPS has its own lpr, PDQ has lpr as a symlink.
I think though, now that we have migrated to CUPS, there's not much point in switching between them. In future, we will be compiling some apps to specifically use CUPS for printing, so won't be compatible with PDQ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jesse

Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Auckland, NZ

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 20:02    Post subject:  

Hi Barry,

I also have the boot time problem at the "select your country" dialog.
I scroll down to NZ, option 60, and press enter once and it looks like the selection gets accepted, but nothing happens till I press enter for a second time.

If I choose Australia-west, I only need to press enter once and it continues loading.

I am booting on a computer that only has a cd/dvd drive, no hard disks in it at the moment.

Is it concieveable that hardware detection can indicate presence of a modem (in as-good-as all boot-time cases), so as to know if to ask for a country name?

Is it a good/bad idea to make an assumption about keyboard layout based on the keyboard id string, e.g. is "AT Translated Set 2 keyboard" always a us-keyboard layout?

I notice puppyserialdetect is run after the choose country screen, if you use my edition 1.1g, with -ke option and save the output, you'll have easy access to the keyboard string.

Jesse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 [108 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1046s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]