Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 13:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Tabbed Pmount
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 07 Jul 2007, 15:38    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Floppy drive not showing? ....aaargh! I just fixed it for someone else.


Oops... the one thing I did change other than adding the tabs is that: I check for /sys/block/fd0...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jul 2007, 16:34    Post subject:  

I've updated "pmount3" in the original post.

Changes:
- fixed all high-partition-number bugs (including the size)
- fixed ordering of partitions inside device frame (was backwards)
- added support for exotic partition types (assuming probepart sees them)

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1287
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jul 2007, 17:26    Post subject: Pmount3 - revised
Subject description: I get a runtime error
 

Dear Dougal,

I get the following error with the revised pmount3:
Code:
./pmount3
Killing old window
./pmount3: line 782: 16229 Terminated              yaf-splash -font "8x16" -outline 0 -margin 4 -bg orange -text "Puppy Drive Mounter

Please wait, probing hardware..."

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 21, near token '</notebook>': syntax error

aborting...

root$ [~/my-applications/bin/test/puppy-scripts]->


Any idea why?

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jul 2007, 20:32    Post subject:  

It's an error in the GTK syntax, which appears to be output to:

/tmp/pmountdlg.txt

mine is this:

Code:
<window title="Pmount Puppy Drive Mounter "icon-name="gtk-harddisk">
<vbox>
 <text use-markup="true">
 <label>"<b>DO NOT REMOVE MOUNTED MEDIA</b>"</label></text>

<notebook labels="sdb|sda|hda|cdroms">
<vbox><frame Drive: Maxtor 6 Y160P0           > 
    <hbox>
     <text><label>"/dev/sdb2
51.1G ext3"</label></text>
     <button>
      <input file>/usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/hd24red.xpm</input>
      <action>echo 'EXIT=/dev/sdb2_XXX_RED'</action>
     </button>
    </hbox> </notebook>
 <hbox>
  <button><input file stock="gtk-refresh"></input><label>REFRESH</label>
    <action>echo 'EXIT=REFRESH'</action>
  </button>
  <button><input file stock="gtk-quit"></input><label>QUIT</label></button>
   </hbox>
</vbox>
</window>


I'm reviewing the output from pmount2 and it's a bit different. Something isn't nesting correctly in the loops I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 06:26    Post subject:  

Ok, I'll have a look at it, will post a fix later today.
_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 14:58    Post subject:  

I've fixed that problem -- had forgotten to change some variable name in the SATA/USB section.
_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1287
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2007, 16:32    Post subject: pmount3_1
Subject description: Great work!
 

Dear Dougal and Barry,

It works like a charm now on my system (version 3.1). Thanks to both of you for this excellent utility. One perhaps trivial question, though: why use yaf-script now when that same function was accomplished by gtkmessage in previous versions? yaf-script is uglier than gtxmessage (which can display antialiased fonts whereas yaf dislplays ugly X fonts) but it does have a nice clock function if you are waiting for some other process to finish. Just wondering...

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2007, 07:27    Post subject: Re: pmount3_1
Subject description: Great work!
 

vovchik wrote:
One perhaps trivial question, though: why use yaf-script now when that same function was accomplished by gtkmessage in previous versions?


That is a matter for philosophical debate... I find yaf-splash pretty ugly, but apparently Barry prefers it.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2007, 20:21    Post subject:  

Great work!! Very Happy

All it needed was this one line in probepart at line 63:

Code:
  [ "$FSTYPE" = "unknown" ] && if [ "`disktype /dev/$DEVICE | grep 'HFS Plus'`" = "HFS Plus file system" ];then
   FSTYPE="hfsplus"
   fi


just before this comment:
#for compatibility with old probepart from antonio gallo...
pmount-hfsplus-small.png
 Description   pmount mounting hfsplus filesystem for the first time!
 Filesize   24.28 KB
 Viewed   779 Time(s)

pmount-hfsplus-small.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2007, 21:26    Post subject:  

Note, the probepart-bk4 posted earlier by me is way out of date. The latest probepart and probedisk are in 2.17alpha. Okay, attached here too:
put-into-sbin-dir.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  put-into-sbin-dir.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.86 KB 
Downloaded  291 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2007, 21:57    Post subject:  

thanks Barry. you saved me a couple reboots. my wireless doesn't work (same as kirk's wife's laptop) and i have to keep reboot 2.17 anytime i want to test and then booting back into 2.16 to post, anyway...

same results. just throw that code in (it's about line 65). I'll attach it.

btw, mut sees it when mounted.
mut-hfsplus-small.png
 Description   
 Filesize   19.95 KB
 Viewed   797 Time(s)

mut-hfsplus-small.png

probepart.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  probepart.gz 
Filesize  1.38 KB 
Downloaded  298 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2007, 01:25    Post subject:  

Barry, any thoughts on making puppy support hfsplus at boot up and shutdown?

that would really help puppy "Rule the Day"!

intel mac users would dig it also.

the module is pretty small for initrd, ~80k I think from memory.

probepart is used at shutdown to find the parts isn't it?

i can't remember a thing about how the boot up script finds them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tahaselim


Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 49
Location: Ankara, Turkey

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2007, 03:55    Post subject: Pmount3  

Dougal, I installed pmount3.

whenever I want to mount CD driver, I have to change the tab from hda to cdroms then click on the CD icon. That's okay. But as you know pmount refreshes once you mount something and this time it again opens up in hda tab. If I want to (and I usually do) view the contents of the cdrom I have to change the tab once again. and then click on the Rox button.

can we change this? If I mount cdrom it open in the cdrom tab once it refreshes?

Taha Selim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2007, 04:08    Post subject:  

John Doe wrote:
Barry, any thoughts on making puppy support hfsplus at boot up and shutdown?

that would really help puppy "Rule the Day"!

intel mac users would dig it also.

the module is pretty small for initrd, ~80k I think from memory.

probepart is used at shutdown to find the parts isn't it?

i can't remember a thing about how the boot up script finds them.

Ideally, Jesses /usr/lib/mut/bin/guess_fstype should be extended to recognise hfsplus filesystems.
One problem with your modification to probepart is that 'disktype' will run everytime, for all partitions that are 'unknown' -- there could be a few of these. disktype is a bit slow.
What about 'fdisk -l'? -- does it identify a hfsplus f.s.?
-- the problem is, fdisk identifies the partition type, but that doesn't mean the partition has the correct f.s. in it.

The initial ramdisk has its own slightly modified version of probepart, called probepart_init. See /initrd/sbin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2007, 07:53    Post subject: Re: Pmount3  

tahaselim wrote:
pmount refreshes once you mount something and this time it again opens up in hda tab. If I want to (and I usually do) view the contents of the cdrom I have to change the tab once again. and then click on the Rox button.


Yes, I thought of that when I first implemented the tabs.
I don't know of a way to have a certain tab selected when you start, so I can't change that.
As for the Rox button, Pmount used to not have that, instead opening Rox automatically when the partition was mounted. This seems to have changed at some stage...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0896s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0086s) ][ GZIP on ]