Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 20:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
EZpup-2 ... First Looks!
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [56 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2007, 01:29    Post subject:  

simply awesome !
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jun 2007, 09:58    Post subject:  

Smile
Looking great WhoDo Thankyou !
Thx especially for giving us cursor options
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 00:46    Post subject:  

Just reinstalled puppy using a frugal install of 2.16.1 of course one of the first things I did was to add Ezpup !

All went well, only a couple of things Im not sure of..'Xlock' Icon is visible but clicking on it nothing happens & 'Blinky' has a grey square around it instead of blending in with the black taskbar like it used to..

Not sure if this has anything to do with using a frugal install for the first time or perhaps something diff with Ezpup 2 ?

This is less a major.. major more a minor.. minor Smile

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 01:36    Post subject:  

ohyes wrote:
..'Xlock' Icon is visible but clicking on it nothing happens

Show the hidden files in /root and delete any .xlock.rc file.

ohyes wrote:
'Blinky' has a grey square around it instead of blending in with the black taskbar like it used to..

From the Quicklaunch menu, edit startup and ensure that the line calling Blinky has ...
Code:
-bg "" &
... at the end. That will give a transparent background.
_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 02:54    Post subject:  

WhoDo

Thx for replying !

I removed .Xlock from root and Xlock again worked but after rebooting it comes back to stop Xlock working.

For Blinky looks like I do have whats required..though below is my startup just incase something is wrong with it

#!/bin/sh
# this script is executed by starticewm when IceWM starts

killall icesound
#icesound &

killall icewmtray
icewmtray &

# dockapps, we must kill each to
# avoid multiple starts when switching a theme

killall icedock
#icedock &

# icedock needs a moment to start, so delay the apps
sleep 2

killall volume.app
#volume.app &
killall wmfishtime
#wmfishtime &
killall wmix
#wmix &
killall wmpower
#wmpower &
killall wmsm
#wmsm &
killall wmtop
#wmtop &
killall wmweather
#wmweather-starter &
killall wmxmms
#wmxmms &

###################################################################
# you can choose to use the tray of icewm, or the external xystray
#
# uncomment what you like
#

#killall xystray
#sleep 2 && /usr/local/xystray-trayicons/run-xystray &

killall freememapplet-tray
#sleep 2 && iu_nice -n 19 /root/my-applications/freememapplet_tray_puppy215ce/freememapplet-tray &

killall blinky
sleep 2 && /root/my-applications/blinky-0.8-icewm/src/blinky -bg "" &

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 06:11    Post subject:  

ohyes wrote:
I removed .Xlock from root and Xlock again worked but after rebooting it comes back to stop Xlock working.

If you click on xlock to "test" that it's working, and you don't enter a password, you get a corrupt (null) encrypted password. Simply delete the /root/.xlock.rc file again and this time either don't click on xlock to test, or use a password you can remember and let xlock start.

ohyes wrote:
For Blinky looks like I do have whats required..though below is my startup just incase something is wrong with it

Yes, your line for Blinky in startup is ok. Blinky picks up (for transparency purposes) the first taskbar background after it is started with the transparency option.

I suggest you comment out the line containing Blinky and reboot into your preferred theme. Then uncomment Blinky in startup and use Ctrl+Alt+Backspace to exit to prompt. Restart IceWM with the full "xwin starticewm" commandline. Blinky "should" then pick up its transparent background from the current taskbar.

Hope that helps.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 09:06    Post subject:  

WhoDo

Xlock now OK, Cheers Smile

Blinky still a problem, keeps coming back with the grey square

Also tried overwriting with installing Ezpup again didnt do anything for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 19:18    Post subject:  

ohyes wrote:
Blinky still a problem, keeps coming back with the grey square

Also tried overwriting with installing Ezpup again didnt do anything for me.

Edit startup to give blinky a background color - format as -bg "#ffffff" - shutdown and restart with the new color to ensure that blinky is reading the -bg switch. Then repeat process removing color data and leaving -bg "", shutdown and restart. Blinky should pick up the correct background info.

Also, double check that you have ColorNetIdle="" in either your /root/.icewm/preferences file or the default.theme file for the theme you are using. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what else to tell you, ohyes.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 21:23    Post subject:  

WhoDo
I changed Blinky bg colour in startup as below and rebooted but the colour still the same..so I guess bg colour switch is not working for some reason but why Confused

killall blinky
sleep 2 && /root/my-applications/blinky-0.8-icewm/src/blinky -bg "#ffffff" &



Also looked in
/root/.icewm/preferences
to see ColorNetIdle=""
That parameter is not there...but it is in
/root/.icewm/icewm/default.theme

# network device
ColorNetSend="#0000FF"
ColorNetReceive="#FF0000"
ColorNetIdle=""


Im using the Ice VistaBlackIV theme

Like I said before though this aint a big issue..and if I really dont like that grey square I can just stop Blinky from starting.

Im gonna try changing to another theme to see if what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 21:41    Post subject:  

For inifo

Im not sure as to why but, ..the bg switch is not working..tried setting colour from the console ..no difference.

I then tried changing the GTK theme with the GTK THeme Chooser.
.. when I fire blinky up it shows the colour of the chosen theme every time ignoring any colour parameter I put in the bg switch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2007, 21:55    Post subject:  

ohyes wrote:
I then tried changing the GTK theme with the GTK THeme Chooser.

.. when I fire blinky up it shows the colour of the chosen theme every time ignoring any colour parameter I put in the bg switch

Hmmmm...which Gtk Themechooser did you use ... the old default or the one titled MU-Gtk-Themechooser? Using the old one at some time since installing EZpup may have overwritten something on your system.

Try reinstalling the MU-Gtk-Themechooser from PSI and rebooting. Then select Aero as the default theme. Then reboot to restart X and reload any libraries and see what happens when you reset blinky to transparent as suggested in a previous post.

Hope that helps.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ohyes


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 159
Location: Right Here

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jun 2007, 01:47    Post subject:  

Smile it's working now ..not sure why...though Im not game to try and break it Wink

Edit:Played with Mu Theme chooser...if i pick another theme blinky ends up with the theme colour border .. Shocked the inner is still black.. so to get around that I m using Aero Clone theme..which blends black
So almost fixed..

I had played with the default GTK Theme and also MU GTK theme chooser so maybe something is wrong there but the problem started before touching either theme choosers.

One thing I noticed when running/starting Blinky from the console is that you get the application messages echoed ..in this case 'blinky'
though I couldnt make sense of what it was telling me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jun 2007, 03:24    Post subject:  

ohyes wrote:
Smile it's working now ..not sure why...though Im not game to try and break it Wink

Hey, if it aint broke don't fix it! Razz

Blinky was meant to run under JWM, not Icewm. It was patched for IceWM by MU using eggtrayicon or something like that. I happen to like blinky, but Icewm has its own Net monitoring on the task bar. I guess it's one of those not so important issues.

Glad you've got it back to where it was.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jun 2007, 04:53    Post subject:  

[quote="WhoDo"]
ohyes wrote:

Blinky was meant to run under JWM, not Icewm. It was patched for IceWM by MU using eggtrayicon or something like that. I happen to like blinky, but Icewm has its own Net monitoring on the task bar. I guess it's one of those not so important issues.
I commented out blinky so it's not anymore on the taskbar, but where is icewm's net monitoring?
How is it activated for the task bar?

Also volume and wmpower now creates a little sepate window and not a task bar item.

Freemamapplet has improved and it's a little blue block, but not large enough to display the value. Only two digits are displayed.

So I still have problems with icewm.

A solution possible?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jun 2007, 06:08    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
I commented out blinky so it's not anymore on the taskbar, but where is icewm's net monitoring?
How is it activated for the task bar?

Place the following line in /root/.icewm/prefoverride
Code:
#  Show network status on task bar (Linux only)
TaskBarShowNetStatus=1 # 0/1


Béèm wrote:
Also volume and wmpower now creates a little sepate window and not a task bar item.

wmpower is an icedock applet, and needs icedock enabled in /root/.icewm/startup.

There is also a volume applet for icedock, but I prefer to use Pvolume from the menu. It will start as a full app window, but minimising the window puts on the taskbar as an icon. You could also start it from an icon on the taskbar. See the EZpup Help wiki page for links to the manuals for Icewm and Rox and for tips and tricks for customising EZpup.

Béèm wrote:
Freemamapplet has improved and it's a little blue block, but not large enough to display the value. Only two digits are displayed.

This one is beyond me to resolve. The version of Freememapplet I provided in EZpup-2 was patched for IceWM by MU. Instead I prefer to use the Disk Free icon on the desktop which calls Partview to display free space on the mounted partitions. Alternatively you could run conky on the desktop and have all the stats you could ever want.

Hope that helps.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [56 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0952s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]