Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 11:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Updated Xorgwizard+ Updated Xvesa wizard
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2007, 19:49    Post subject:  

Dougal, the 28th April version does not work for me -- I lost the automatic monitor detection. My laptop only "properly" supports 1280x800, and the monitor probe detects that and only offers 1280x800x16 and 1280x800x24. The 28th version came up with a list of all modes, seemingly having failed the auto-probe.

I have made a small mod to the 24th April version, mentioned it in today's blog. Um, should post it here too...
xorgwizard-6may07.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard-6may07.gz 
Filesize  16.29 KB 
Downloaded  414 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2007, 07:08    Post subject:  

lvds wrote:
Though, may i ask you a favor, please number your releases because i am lost at testing twice or more the same release instead of the new one


I usually have at the top of the script a last-update date.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2007, 07:19    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Dougal, the 28th April version does not work for me -- I lost the automatic monitor detection.


It's not lost -- that the solution to Leon's problem of not getting high resolutions: if you have less than 4 resolutions detected, then I force it to give you the full list.
I also thought of maybe modifying the way that "if" works, so it always gives the ones that were detected + the ones from the list (with the appropriate warnings about being detected or not).

Note that the April 28th version was not attached to the first post, as it's just a "testing" version -- I want people to test changing to the vesa driver before testing X.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bostonvaulter


Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2007, 14:40    Post subject:  

perhaps instead of displaying all the options, you could only give one option of "showing all resolutions" incase the resolution they need isn't listed? And only make it more prominent if they have under 4 listed.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2007, 15:53    Post subject:  

bostonvaulter wrote:
perhaps instead of displaying all the options, you could only give one option of "showing all resolutions" incase the resolution they need isn't listed? And only make it more prominent if they have under 4 listed.


That might be complicated, as you are given the options further down the script.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2007, 15:55    Post subject:  

Barry: you asked a while ago that I add the 915 code to the video-wizard.
I am not completely clear about this, so will need some help.
Here's what I figured this far:

1) Check ddcprobe output for Intel card. If we are using one, then:
2) Find card resolutions from ddcprobe utput.
3) Check each of those: if it isn't listed in the Xvesa modes, add it to list offered to user.
4) If user has selected one of these modes, use 915resolution to set mode 38 to requested resolution.

What now? What do I put into /etc/videomode?
You mention "38" as being 1024x768, which would mean 0x0117 or 0x0118 (I assume the second). So do I put '0x0118 1024x768x24' into /etc/videomode?
(BTW, I also get 0x011A and 0x011B (1280x1024))

And what about the colour-depth? Is that constant?

Or does the code in /etc/resolutionfix do all the work for me, so it doesn't matter what's in /etc/videomode?

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2007, 21:00    Post subject:  

Dougal, I'm not sure if I'm answering your question properly, and I have to try and remember what I did back then.... yes, I think if you execute what is in /etc/resolutionfix, then the 1280x800 or whatever becomes a standard VESA mode, number 38, and running 'Xvesa -listmodes' will show it. 915resolution replaces whatever was the previous VESA mode for 38 with the new one.

But, you would have to go through ddcprobe first to probe the monitor. In the case of my laptop, only 1280x800 is returned as a valid mode by the monitor probe. Though, other VESA modes do work.
Basically, LCD displays have jst the one mode that is native and is what they should run at, particularly laptops. Color depth can be changed though.

My /etc/resolutionfix is this:
915resolution 38 1280 800

Running 'Xvesa -listmodes' (after running 915resolution):
VBE version 3.0 (Intel(r) 82945GM Chipset Family Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS)
DAC is fixed, controller is VGA compatible, RAMDAC causes snow
Total memory: 12288 kilobytes
0x0006: 640x200x1 (monochrome) Planar (1 planes)
0x000D: 320x200x4 Planar (4 planes) (no linear framebuffer)
0x000E: 640x200x4 Planar (4 planes) (no linear framebuffer)
0x0010: 640x350x4 Planar (4 planes) (no linear framebuffer)
0x0011: 640x480x1 (monochrome) Planar (1 planes)
0x0012: 640x480x4 Planar (4 planes) (no linear framebuffer)
0x0013: 320x200x8 PseudoColor
0x0107: 1280x800x8 PseudoColor
0x011A: 1280x800x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
0x011B: 1280x800x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0105: 1024x768x8 PseudoColor
0x0117: 1024x768x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
0x0118: 1024x768x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0112: 640x480x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0114: 800x600x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
0x0115: 800x600x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0101: 640x480x8 PseudoColor
0x0103: 800x600x8 PseudoColor
0x0111: 640x480x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2007, 15:38    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Dougal, I'm not sure if I'm answering your question properly


You did, pretty much.

Just to make sure, though: should I only offer the user only the native resolutions of his screen? If your lcd is wide-screen, it doesn't really make any sense giving the "normal" resolutions...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2007, 17:29    Post subject:  

Dougal, yes, native resolutions only -- that's why I got confused with the 28th April version. But you would still have to cater for failed probing that doesn't return enough modes -- maybe, as was suggested, another button "Show more modes" -- but too many buttons can become confusing, also 'dialog' is limited to three buttons.

Note, in the version I attached earlier, I removed 'root=/dev/ram0' -- perhaps you could make this a variable, read /etc/puppyversion, if you want the script to work with 2.16 and earlier pups.
Although, it seems root=/dev/ram0 just gets ignored anyway in 2.16.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 09 May 2007, 09:19    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Note, in the version I attached earlier, I removed 'root=/dev/ram0' -- perhaps you could make this a variable, read /etc/puppyversion, if you want the script to work with 2.16 and earlier pups.
Although, it seems root=/dev/ram0 just gets ignored anyway in 2.16.


I assume you are referrign to the installer... Yes I've been meaning to do it, but haven't got around to it yet. Maybe today.

I've updated my Xvesawizard and the video-wizard to work with 915, see the first post.

Here's also a modified xorgwizard (based on the last "stable" one) that uses the Xvesawizard (note that the video-wizard is still used, when changing resolution from within X (when you're already using xvesa).
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  16.2 KB 
Downloaded  414 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed 16 May 2007, 05:17    Post subject:  

The 28th April version successfully solved the problem with missing resolutions. In the 9th May version and in Puppy 2.16rc the problem reappeared.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=135359768&t=17369

BarryK wrote:
Dougal, yes, native resolutions only -- that's why I got confused with the 28th April version. But you would still have to cater for failed probing that doesn't return enough modes -- maybe, as was suggested, another button "Show more modes" -- but too many buttons can become confusing, also 'dialog' is limited to three buttons.

What about adding the option "Show more modes ..." to the end of the list of native resolutions? When choosing this option then a warning message will be displayed:

"Caution!
Unsupported resolution may harm your computer!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 16 May 2007, 07:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
The 28th April version successfully solved the problem with missing resolutions. In the 9th May version and in Puppy 2.16rc the problem reappeared.

Yeah, annoying. But there was the opposite problem where a LCD panel only natively supports one mode, doesn't want a heap of others showing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed 16 May 2007, 08:20    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Yeah, annoying. But there was the opposite problem where a LCD panel only natively supports one mode, doesn't want a heap of others showing.

I agree. That's why I think that a simple line "Show more modes..." at the end of the list of native resolutions could be an acceptable solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 16:03    Post subject:  

Anybody interested in testing something?

I noticed that the xorg.conf.new file (generated by Xorg when it probed my HW) contained more modules to load than are included in the final xorg.conf.
The reason for that is that those modules are ignored and what you get in xorg.conf are just a few constant modules which come in xorg.conf0.

So I modified the wizard to add any modules listed in xorg.conf.new which aren't in the list of defaults.

I don't know how exactly we benefit from this... I don't have any info on these modules, but I tend to assume that if Xorg listed them, thay might be useful...
(in my case only two additional modules were listed, "dri" and "record", both of which were not loaded before hand -- never appeared in /var/log/Xorg.0.log)

Note that this tarball also includes a modified xorg.conf0, which should go in /etc/X11/. (if you want to go back to the old version of the wizard, you will have to restore both files, from /initrd/pup_ro2)
xorgwizard-modules.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard-modules.tar.gz 
Filesize  17.42 KB 
Downloaded  373 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1419
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2007, 22:09    Post subject:  

Yes, same results with my ATI m300.

Load "dri"
Load "record"


Seem to be the only difference. Don't know what record does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1038s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0189s) ][ GZIP on ]