Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 10:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Updated Xorgwizard+ Updated Xvesa wizard
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 29 Apr 2007, 08:33    Post subject:  

I did not say I have a i810 -- that's the person who asked for that option.

Puppy mainly uses what Xorg probing gives you, especially when it comes to the driver.

My card that doesn't work with the vesa driver is an old ATI.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gn2


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 936
Location: virtual - Veni vidi, nihil est adpulerit

PostPosted: Sun 29 Apr 2007, 15:43    Post subject:  

Ahh well, Then that info may help whoever does have it
Sorry - your post mentioned 810 - then "you could not test tweaking" = 'cuz: That linking was obvious.
810 has known problems w/frame buffers
ATI doesn't
~ ATI is fully compliant to Vesa standards
= ATI works very well using VESA

One Puppy user fought ATI, (different chipsets/boxes) for weeks using suggested Puppy methods,
several on_the_fly_revamped contributor scripts - until most items worked for him
Conversely, in under 30 Mins, - using S.O.P. CLI - an Nvidia was swapped out, ATI installed & Cfg'd correctly !

Quote:
Puppy mainly uses what Xorg probing gives you

Or not > the reason new Puppy GUIs are constantly being revised
In fact > X-servers & X-Org in Puppy: Are enabled or not , attempting to use PUPPY scripting ideas/probes -

In an effort to slim - Puppy is full of eye-candy that are work-arounds

Puppy seems to have an identity crisis-
As you know more than most >
~ The original concept was to run all in RAM, in live mode, as root > no users
Frugal install was added
Now there are demands to fulfill hands-off hard drive installs, include multi-users
~ The Fun part for some contributors - is de-bugging Puppy > & practice scripting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 29 Apr 2007, 16:26    Post subject:  

Gn2 wrote:

~ ATI is fully compliant to Vesa standards
= ATI works very well using VESA


Not my card -- X wouldn't run with the vesa driver and gave an erro message (in /var/log/...) about the chipset not supported by the vesa driver...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gn2


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 936
Location: virtual - Veni vidi, nihil est adpulerit

PostPosted: Sun 29 Apr 2007, 16:44    Post subject:  

Sorry to hear that - and Plse excuse the O.T erratta on subject
I have no wish to derail this thread.

( If however you would like - open own header - or Cool we could collaborate privately ?)

Best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 30 Apr 2007, 15:22    Post subject:  

Gn2 wrote:
Sorry to hear that - and Plse excuse the O.T erratta on subject


Well, at least you bothered to reply... I don't see anyone here volunteering to test the latest version I posted...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bostonvaulter


Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Mon 30 Apr 2007, 16:59    Post subject:  

Okay so I tried the xorgwizard and it seemed to go okay until I tested it . Then it gave this series of errors
Code:

Error: cannot open display: :0
dc: stack underflow
dc: stack underflow
dc: stack underflow
Error: cannot open display: :0

so then i tried to run the regular xorgwizard, but it seemed to be finding the 'new' xorgwizard, because when i tried 'which xorgwizard' it just gave me 'xorgwizard'. So I renamed the new one to xorgwizard_BETA and then 'which' gave me the right path. Not that I could tell a difference in how it looked anyway.

Here's part of my xerrors.log file
Code:

(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
Data incomplete in file /etc/X11/xorg.conf
   At least one Device section is required.
(EE) Problem parsing the config file
(EE) Error parsing the config file

Fatal server error:
no screens found

XIO:  fatal IO error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X server ":0.0"

      after 0 requests (0 known processed) with 0 events remaining.

once i replaced xorg.conf with a good file it worked (but i didn't run xorgwizard again)

strangely it seemed to do something to my rc.local file.
/etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code:

#this file called from rc.local0

mkdir /mnt/hda3
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 -t ext2modprobe evdev                               
modprobe evdev
modprobe evdev

I also saw errors somewhere about there being no device section in xorg.conf

I'm glad you're improving this, I want to see if it'll work setting up my synaptics touchpad

Jason

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon 30 Apr 2007, 17:11    Post subject:  

I tested xorgwizard from Sat Apr 28, 2007 in Puppy 2.16a and I'm glad to confirm that my problem with unable to get high enough resolution for my ATI SAPPHIRE RADEON 9200SE ATLANTIS 128 MB graphics card and Sony SDM-M51, LCD, 15" monitor is finally solved.
I really like and hope that this fixed xorgwizard will be in next Puppy.
Thank you, Dougal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2007, 03:26    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
Gn2 wrote:
Sorry to hear that - and Plse excuse the O.T erratta on subject


Well, at least you bothered to reply... I don't see anyone here volunteering to test the latest version I posted...


Hi Dougal,

I have hard times at testing your xorgwizard. Main problem is when working in xvesa mode and with more than one window manager. I am working on a distro that will use XFCE as main window manager and JWM as second choice window manager.

Taking things from the start, i boot a fresh cdrom and i choose xvesa, i have jwm running ok with video-wizard. I shutdown X and rerun xorgwizard,
when looking in /tmp the videomode file exists and :

- if i run 'xwin jwm' i get jwm + the video-wizard running
- if i run 'xwin xfce' i get xfce in 320x200 and no video-wizard

I tested a lot of tweaks, creating by myself /tmp/videomode, or remastering a lot, i read the code a lot, I worked the 3 days on this and it is driving me nuts... I finally ended here:

I think the best choice would me to have a text mode box for choosing video mode BEFORE entering the graphical interface, just like Xorg.

When i choose Xorg, i can choose the video mode, then the window manager is ran in the mode i have choosen ; this is perfect. I think the simplest and best for everybody would be to have exactly the same for Xvesa.

Best regards,
Laurent.

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2007, 09:07    Post subject:  

bostonvaulter wrote:
Here's part of my xerrors.log file
Code:

(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
Data incomplete in file /etc/X11/xorg.conf
   At least one Device section is required.
(EE) Problem parsing the config file
(EE) Error parsing the config file

Fatal server error:
no screens found

XIO:  fatal IO error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X server ":0.0"

      after 0 requests (0 known processed) with 0 events remaining.

once i replaced xorg.conf with a good file it worked (but i didn't run xorgwizard again)


Any chance you have the "bad" xorg.conf? Maybe I can find out what went wrong...

The addition of "modprobe evdev" to rc.local is part of Kirk's code for getting the touchpad to work...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2007, 09:15    Post subject:  

lvds wrote:

- if i run 'xwin jwm' i get jwm + the video-wizard running
- if i run 'xwin xfce' i get xfce in 320x200 and no video-wizard


XFCE has a problem with Xvesa... it doesn't really work with it.

I played with this in the past, even starting the Xvesa wizard when I'm in XFCE -- so I could press a button -- didn't help.

n the end I managed to change the resolution with the Xorg(!) resolution changer, that's since been removed from the Xorgwizard menu.

Try running "xrandrshell" from a terminal, when you're in XFCE.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2007, 10:24    Post subject:  

Hi,

Well here XFCE runs fine with Xvesa once i have told it to run at the correct videomode. If i run JWM i got video-wizard asking for a video mode, i select 1024x768x24 and then i switch to XFCE => it's OK.

But if, direct from boot, i choose Xvesa (from xorgwizard) and load XFCE it starts in 320x200 and i have no video-wizard asking. I open a terminal, i run video-wizard and i choose 1024x768x24 and it's OK.

So, i think i am really close to a perfect tool. In fact it is all because of you as i am using your XFCE 4232 package Wink (Many thanks. I was not able to have another most recent version running)

That's why i think, when a user choose Xvesa mode, it would be best while we are in text mode to ask him also if he prefers a resolution and let him choose one ; if he does not care, let's starts at the lower resolution as usual...

By the way, perhaps you could tell me, i wonder if it is possible to have a program loaded when xfce starts, so i could have video-wizard loaded this way ? do you know ? but the above would be far better, because when a user starts in Xorg he does not need video-wizard...

what do you think about it ? would it be possible for you to do it ?

Best regards,
Laurent (having hard time at building a pretty-in-pink girls distro)

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bostonvaulter


Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2007, 14:03    Post subject:  

@lvds
You could try making sure your session is saved. I use that in XFCE to have conky run when i start xfce.

@Dougal
Well my xorg.conf worked okay before this. And I removed it and tried running the wizard again but it didn't work. Maybe I should have replaced it with the xorg.conf.original file?

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2007, 16:56    Post subject:  

I wrote a simple textual Xvesa wizard.

There's info on how to add it inside.

It seems more sensible to me to have it like this (maybe even inside the xorgwizard -- rename it xwizard or something?) than the way it is now...
Xvesa-wizard.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Xvesa-wizard.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.31 KB 
Downloaded  405 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Thu 03 May 2007, 01:54    Post subject:  

Hi,

thanks for your replies

@Dougal
yes, a text xvesa-wizard inside xorgwizard would be best i think, but anyway the result is to have the user choose a graphic mode before he enters into graphic ; i think that is the simplest method and less confusing the user...


another idea i have come to also is when there are multiple window managers,
let the user choose (still in text mode) which window manager he want to run.
this simple method would allow one to boot choose xorg then 1024x768 then xfce ... and at next boot he can choose another thing like xvesa 1440x900 jwm ... being able to have this slections direct inside the text mode before entering graphic are very flexible and very useful.

best regards,
Laurent (in hurry...)

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Thu 03 May 2007, 13:33    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
I wrote a simple textual Xvesa wizard.


Hi Dougal,

You are doing great job, thank you very much for your help.
Though, may i ask you a favor, please number your releases because i am lost at testing twice or more the same release instead of the new one Embarassed

Thanks again Smile

Best regards,
Laurent.

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0949s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]