Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 00:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Updated Xorgwizard+ Updated Xvesa wizard
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 16 Apr 2007, 16:16    Post subject:  Updated Xorgwizard+ Updated Xvesa wizard
Subject description: Xvesa video-wizard now using gtkdialog
 

This is the most recently updated version.

Things changed:
- Fixed "OK" button in X-test screen
- Added Kirk's code for adding Synaptics touchpads
- A few users complained they couldn't get high enough resolutions. If it happened when the screen wasn't detected (like in the case of LCD), all cases we quite likely the result of the same bug. Fixed.
- some other little fixes

Please let me know if this fixes a problem you had or you still have some problem.

--------- EDIT --------
Now added Xvesa video wizard, too.

-------- EDIT --------
Added video-wizard supporting use of 915resolution, also updated Xvesawizard the same.
video-wizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  video-wizard.gz 
Filesize  3.1 KB 
Downloaded  1069 Time(s) 
Xvesawizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Xvesawizard.gz 
Filesize  1.7 KB 
Downloaded  1104 Time(s) 
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  15.96 KB 
Downloaded  1124 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

Last edited by Dougal on Wed 09 May 2007, 09:36; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 237
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon 16 Apr 2007, 18:29    Post subject: Re: Updated Xorgwizard  

Dougal wrote:
- A few users complained they couldn't get high enough resolutions. If it happened when the screen wasn't detected (like in the case of LCD), all cases we quite likely the result of the same bug. Fixed.

Graphics card: ATI SAPPHIRE RADEON 9200SE ATLANTIS 128 MB
Monitor: Sony SDM-M51, LCD, 15"

In all versions prior to Puppy 2.13 Xorg Wizard gave me an option to set display resolution to 1024x768x24. Since Puppy 2.13 there are only this two display resolutions available:

640x480x16
640x480x24

It seems that Xorg Wizard properly recognizes all hardware and Puppy works fine when I manually set the display resolution with:

Subsection "Display"
Modes "1024x768"

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=124818569&t=15382

Dougal wrote:

Please let me know if this fixes a problem you had or you still have some problem.

The new Xorgwizard didn't solved the problem with missing resolutions in display resolution list but I appreciate your efforts to fix the problem.

Last edited by Leon on Mon 03 Dec 2007, 19:58; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Thu 19 Apr 2007, 02:02    Post subject:  

Hi Dougal,

Thank you very much for support to Xorgwizard. Here we have a very annoying problem i really need to resolve but i would like to submit you the idea.

1. When i build a distro i need to build it in Xvesa mode for my users. If i do a remaster (from your enhanced script, thank you very much for it) while being myself in Xorg mode the user running the final CD will have a black screen with a prompt and no graphical interface until they type xwin in the command line.

2. i am in Xvesa mode, i remaster so to build a distro CD, the final user gets the CD and boots puppy. He choose keyboard then dialog asks for "Xorg or Xvesa" ? the user choose Xvesa, he will have a screen at thelowest definition 640x480 and a window saying Welcome to my Xorgwizard, please select a definition for your monitor... This is GREAT.... BUT the window message is too big, it does not stay within the screen, so i would like to ask : is it possible to have the buttons vertically aligned on the right of the window, close to the text speech ? so the window would be ok in 640x480...

Thank you very much for your great job.

Best regards,
Laurent.

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 19 Apr 2007, 02:46    Post subject: Re: Updated Xorgwizard  

Dougal wrote:
Please let me know if this fixes a problem you had or you still have some problem.

Fix a bug ... find a bug! *sigh*

I downloaded and installed your updated Xorgwizard to my laptop in the Full install partition I set up for Puppy, and after running it I was left with a black screen of death. Rebooting the machine and suddenly Xorg is kaput! I can run Xvesa, but no Xorg. No amount of deleting .conf files has helped. Even an in situ update failed to fix the problem. Any ideas?

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 23 Apr 2007, 09:52    Post subject:  

Oh my, I only just noticed this...

DoWho, Maybe you should try runnign the xorgwizard and after it fails look in /tmp at the error file. I have no idea how it could happen that Xorg will completely stop working! Very strange.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 23 Apr 2007, 15:15    Post subject:  

Laurent:
1) When the user starts the cd, does it go directly to the prompt, or does it run the xorgwizard and then falls to the prompt?

2) No, you can't move the buttons. I tried to modify the wizard to use gxmessage, too, but it wouldn't work. What can be done it to change the default to a higher resolution. (or to change the wizard to use Xdialog -- I'll try it today).

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2007, 03:52    Post subject:  

Dougal, I have tested the latest xorgwizard that you posted in this thread. When I choose to test the video mode, clicking the "OK" button hangs my computer. This is the same problem that made me remove that OK button and use only CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE. I tested with CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE and it works.

Note, I intend to upload 2.16alpha about 24 hours from now. It would be nice to put your latest xorgwizard in it, but could you kindly modify that test dialog?
Note, it does have a problem with gxmessage also, as text is proportional, causing alignment problems. I don't recall if can set the text in gxmessage to monospaced -- can do in others like xmessage, yaf-splash, gtkdialog3 (latest version). Or, would gxmessage accept tabs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Nathan F


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1760
Location: Wadsworth, OH (occasionally home)

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2007, 06:10    Post subject:  

You can specify the font in gxmessage with the -fn option, but I don't know about getting it to accept tabs. Haven't tried it.
Quote:
-fn | -font FONT

Specifies the message font, using GTK2's font specification system. For example, -font "serif italic 14". (GTK2's naming system is not compatible with xmessage.)

Nathan

_________________
Bring on the locusts ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2007, 09:28    Post subject:  

Damn, I thought I got that "ok" button fixed! My computer used to hang with it and it's now ok...

Ok, I'll change it back, also go back to xmessage.
It is a pain that all those dialog apps mess up the text...

See Xvesa wizard update above, too.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2007, 10:41    Post subject:  

Tried both wizards. Works great for me! The Xorg wizard set-up my Synaptics touch pad too. You sure made that ugly code I posted look good. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2007, 14:53    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
1) When the user starts the cd, does it go directly to the prompt, or does it run the xorgwizard and then falls to the prompt?


Hi Dougal,

it runs xorgwizard and then falls to the prompt.

Best regards,
Laurent.

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network

Last edited by lvds on Wed 25 Apr 2007, 15:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2007, 20:54    Post subject:  

Dougal, I just tested the Xvesa Wizard. A couple of things:

1.
My monitor uses '915resolution' to change one of the VESA BIOS resolutions to 1280x800 -- this is done automatically in the xorgwizard, but not in Xvesa Wizard -- so I don't get the choice of 1280x800
-- in fact, in xorgwizard that's all it offers, just 1280x800x16 and 1280x800x24, as that's all that is appropriate for my LCD panel.
It's okay that Xvesa Wizard offers other resolutions, but it should apply the 915resolution and offer 1280x800. -- if xorgwizard has already been run, even on a previous boot, then 915resolution runs automatically at bootup -- so one of the resolutions that Xvesa Wizard displays should show immediately as 128x800.

2.
The text in the left panel doesn't wrap so good in the initial 640x480 screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed 25 Apr 2007, 03:51    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
When I choose to test the video mode, clicking the "OK" button hangs my computer. This is the same problem that made me remove that OK button and use only CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE. I tested with CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE and it works.

Unfortunately, CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE isn't the perfect solution either. On the eBox-2300, CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE turns off the machine...

Paul

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2007, 11:20    Post subject:  

Some time ago someone asked for the "tweak" option to be added to the dialog before testing X (for cases like i810).

I've been working on this, but am limited in my ability to test it as my card cannot work with the "vesa" driver! Very strange.

Here is a version of the wizard with that option -- could people please try it?


Barry: In the xvesa dialog, do you mean the "HighColor" and "TrueColor" appearing on the next line? I meant it to be that way, so "x16" and "x24" start at separate lines...

Where should we put the 915resolution code -- video-wizard or Xwin?
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  16.34 KB 
Downloaded  880 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gn2


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 936
Location: virtual - Veni vidi, nihil est adpulerit

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2007, 16:49    Post subject:  

Quote:
limited in my ability to test it as my card cannot work with the "vesa" driver

To expand upon that:
That chipset is no longer on-line Intel supported - (Even Intel gave up ? >it was terrible - should have been re-called)
AFAIK - it does not support 32-bit (true colour) in Vesa mode
When screen blanks @ install or trying to Post-install use chosen resolutions -
it often is caused by 24 or 32 bits set as default for screen 0
Otherwise - it is incorrect driver or monitor frequency rates used
Pls NOTE: Frame buffer settings are for initial console modes - if set, they are not dynamically changeable
requiring a re-boot to alter (I.E Mesa)
There is several frame buffer modes to use in Linux
Most need to be supported by .config file (kernel options)

Quote:
From Intel:
The next task of the device driver is to make sure the device matches the driver ~
If the driver does not match (minimum Req'ts)
THEN THE O/SYSTEM > MAKE USE OF THE ADAPTER IN VGA OR VESA COMPLIANT MODE

Quote:
Does the vesafb frame-buffer module work on the Intel 810 Chipset?

No. The vesafb module can only make use of linear VESA modes.
The Intel 810 chipset uses banked modes and therefore, cannot
boot into a frame-buffer. It would be possible to add banked mode
support to the vesafb driver, but as of yet there are no plans to do

MORE than any will ever want to know :
Intel i810 Specs

IIRC > The only chipset known to be non-compliant to VESA standards was the Hercules card

DMA EDID probe gives usable resolutions/supported frequencies
Vesa then uses fixed rates as reported by chipset
If trouble encountered using vesa modes - it likely is result of incorrect fb used.
There are x-configurators and on-line modeline generators - as well as tweaking utilities (xrandr etal)
+ Varied chipset probe/report tools

Puppy has long standing issues of x-server Cfgs - the supplied "wizards" try to pre-set
configurations that vary from usual Linux standards/tools used to probe/parse/set usable rates

When those Puppy wizards/methods work all is fine - if not, new Puppy GUIs are tried to aleviate buggy scripting
versus resorting to Linux CLI methodologies
Tbis is most apparent when accelerated (proprietary kernel wrappers) drivers are attempted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1232s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0169s) ][ GZIP on ]