Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 18:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
If you have WPA working please reply to this thread
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 04 Feb 2007, 11:18    Post subject:  If you have WPA working please reply to this thread
Subject description: I'm working on implementing WPA support for the wizard
 

Hi,

I'm working on implementing WPA support on the Network wizard.

Please post the following to this thread:
- Characteristics of your connection (type of encryption, visible/hidden essid, driver, etc)
- Contents of your "wpa_supplicant.conf" file
- Commands you use to activate your connection.

That's it, please don't post the issues you found along the way. I am just interested at this point in knowing what has worked for you.

By providing this information you'll be directly contributing to improving Puppy for all.

Thanks

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sun 04 Feb 2007, 12:16    Post subject:  

I did have WPA wireless working, but it was broken by Puppy 212 and I fell back to a wired connection and haven't yet gotten around to getting wireless up again. But I will give you what I had.

The hardware is a Netgear WG511T with Atheros chipset. I never could get the native driver to work so I used ndiswrapper with net3ab (IIRC) driver (loaded the whole beta ndiswrapper set). ESSID was visible. Here is the wpa_supplicant.conf file:
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
#ctrl_interface_group=0
#eapol_version=2
#ap_scan=1
#fast_reauth=1


network={
   ssid="XXXXXXXXX"
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   proto=WPA
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
   #psk="XXXXXXXXXX"
   psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}


Obviously, the x's replace my real parameters. I also ran wpa_passphrase manually to get the hex-converted psk; I know some interfaces (Windows) allows you to enter the key directly (would be a good feature to add to the wizard). Best would be to allow its entry either way, while explaining to newbies what is going on, I think.

I had trouble getting this running; one thing I had to do I found out about while poking around the internet - I had to add this to modprobe.conf to work around some bug:
Code:
# Kludge to get WG511T wireless working
alias wlan0 ndiswrapper
install ndiswrapper /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install ndiswrapper && /usr/bin/wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
remove ndiswrapper /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove ndiswrapper

However this was a special case for me; I don't think it makes sense to try to add something like that to the wizard.

Some other commands to get it running...
Code:
/sbin/modprobe ndiswrapper
   ##################################################################
   # Uncomment the following lines if you have a local DHCP server  #
   ##################################################################
   
   if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-$DEVICE.pid ]; then
   rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-$DEVICE.pid
   fi
   dhcpcd $DEVICE

   ##################################################################
   # Uncomment the following lines if you use wpa_supplicant        #
   ##################################################################

   if [ -e /var/run/wpa_supplicant/$DEVICE ]; then
   rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/$DEVICE
   fi

 


I'm not sure I've reported this accurately because some has been commented out since I got on ethernet. Actually, the whole thing was a kind of kludgy mess because I didn't understand the process well when I was doing it (still don't, really!) I had some WEP stuff mixed in there too. It's a wonder it worked at all. Rolling Eyes

Thanks for taking this on, Rarsa. I'm sure you can find a more normal case than mine. I would have been helped though, if the wizard was available and had at least put the basic structure in place for me to tweak. That would have saved me that WEP-contaminated mess I ended up with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Sun 04 Feb 2007, 15:33    Post subject:  

I haven't formalised my scripts as Paul has but then my programming skills stop at "Hello, World\n" .... however these work on my two laptops.
I'm using (according to the router) "mixed WPA+WPA2 with preshared key".
My psk is a 64 character hex string by the way.
The sleeps were stuck in as a poor substitute for testing return codes before next command (oh, ok, I can do more than "Hello, World\n" if I really try. But I'm impatient.)

1. Acer 5612wlmi, 1GB RAM, Intel T2300, Intel 945abg builtin wireless -- Puppy 2.12, boot from usb stick
Startup script
Code:
modprobe ipw3945
sleep 5
rm /var/run/ipw*.pid
/sbin/ipw3945d
sleep 5
ifconfig eth0 up
sleep 5
rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
wpa_supplicant -Dwext -ieth0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
sleep 20
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d eth0
wpa_supplicant.conf
Code:
# wpa_supplicant configuration file for
# WPA-PSK/TKIP
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
## To use a hidden SSID, uncomment the following line
ap_scan=1
network={
        ssid="xxxxxxxxxx"
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        proto=WPA
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP
        psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}

2. Packard Bell EasyNoteVX, 192MB RAM, 466Mhz Celeron, Puppy 2.13, full hard disk install; BT Voyager 1060 PCMCIA Wireless card (based on Broadcom chipset)
Startup script
Code:
modprobe firmware_class
sleep 5
modprobe ieee80211
sleep 5
modprobe ieee80211softmac
sleep 5
modprobe bcm43xx
sleep 5
ifconfig eth1 up
sleep 5
wpa_supplicant -i eth1 -D wext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
wpa_supplicant.conf
Code:
# wpa_supplicant configuration file for
# WPA-PSK/TKIP
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
## To use a hidden SSID, uncomment the following line
ap_scan=1
network={
   ssid="xxxxxxx"
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   proto=WPA
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
   psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}


Wireless Modem/Router:
DrayTek 2800VG (uses Gigabyte GN-WIAG02 wireless card "I think")

I have been unable to get either device to associate with the router if I set it to hide SSID (regardless of the setting of "ap_scan"). So I run with SSID being broadcast and haven't bothered to comment out ap_scan again. (EDIT: By setting ap_scan=2, 945 now works ok)

If there's anything else you'd like to know, please ask. I'll be happy to undertake some testing as well if you like.

paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RazzBear

Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun 04 Feb 2007, 18:08    Post subject: Wpa for RT73  

If it helps this was how i got Wpa working with RT73 based wifi

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=520290594&t=14252
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5285
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 Feb 2007, 23:47    Post subject:  

D-Link DWL-G650r4 PCMCIA adaptor (MADWiFi driver) connects successfully to Netgear router with WPA-PSK/TKIP encryption, using the "reference" /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file contained in the dotpup.
This is the original setup I used to test wpa_supplicant, but I no longer have access to this card.

It would be good if someone could test that when their router's ESSID is broadcast (unhidden) it's still OK to include "ap_scan=2" in the configuration file without adverse effects.

PaulBx1 wrote:
.. Netgear WG511T with Atheros chipset. I never could get the native driver to work ..

That's disappointing. MADWiFi lists this adaptor as being compatible - http://madwifi.org/wiki/Compatibility#WG511T

paulh177 wrote:
..BT Voyager 1060 PCMCIA Wireless card (based on Broadcom chipset)..

So the bcm43xx driver works with wpa_supplicant. That's good news.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Mon 05 Feb 2007, 09:26    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
It would be good if someone could test that when their router's ESSID is broadcast (unhidden) it's still OK to include "ap_scan=2"

It seems ok on the 945 -- writing this now connected with ap_scan=2 but SSID broadcast.

On a slightly related subject, I'll mention this while I remember it (sorry rarsa don't mean to go off topic too far) I know that some APs have problems with some drivers. For instance the wireless router I use can hang after a while when accessed (from Windows) by intel 2200 chipset clients using older drivers or when Windows WPA2 fix is not installed. I've personally not had this problem with Windows, but have had it using the puppy drivers & wpa_supplicant with my clients. There's presumably some problematic interaction between the AP firmware and the client driver. "Beaconing" has been mentioned as a cause but that's for the driver authors to look at It's intermittent and difficult to test. Maybe the likes of netgear, linksys don't have this problem, the DrayTek I use is a bit "niche".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 05 Feb 2007, 12:37    Post subject:  

paulh177 wrote:
(sorry rarsa don't mean to go off topic too far)

Can you open another thread?

I'd really want this thread to be What settings have worked for other people

I've already finished the first version of the wizard with WPA support allowing some degree of settings combinations, I just want to make sure It covers most of the combinations people are actually using.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Mon 05 Feb 2007, 12:44    Post subject:  

OK, sorry, done

Also:
Have now tried bcm43xx with ap_scan=2 and router hiding and unhiding ssid, and it works in both cases.

paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldhoghead

Joined: 06 Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 01:49    Post subject: working wpa
Subject description: wpa info
 

Rarsa,
I have wpa encryption up and running on Puppy 2.02, Dell Inspirion 3700, hard disk install, 256K ram, 40gig hd. I have a Belkin wireless card FD57010 using ndiswrapper,

this is my wpa_supplicant.conf file:

Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant

## To use a hidden SSID, uncomment the following line
#ap_scan=1

network={
   ssid="Blee"
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   proto=WPA
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
   psk="mypsk"
}

#open network

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant

network={
   ssid=""
   key_mgmt=NONE
}   


To have wpa work on bootup I edited this file
This is my startup file located in /etc/rc.d/rc.local

Code:
#this file called from rc.local0
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...

if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall ]; then
  /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start
fi

#load your driver
modprobe ndiswrapper

#bring up the wireless interface unconfigured
ifconfig wlan0 up

#remove stale wpa_supplicant file if it exists
if [ -e /var/run/wpa_supplicant/ ]; then
   rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
fi

#now start wpa_supplicant
wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
sleep 20

#for automatic IP
#remove stale dhcpcd file if it exists
if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then
   rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
fi
#get address
dhcpcd -t 40 -h puppypc -d wlan0


Thanks for your interest, and hard work.
cheers
oldhoghead
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
khartahk

Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 05:07    Post subject: I have a working WPA2 connection with AES-CCMP  

I have Intel PRO/Wireless 2915ABG card

First i installed the newest pups of these programs:

- ipw2200-extras
- net-setup2.15-1
- wpa_supplicant-0.5.7+ralink

then i set up a connection using the wizard and selecting WPA/TKIP, I then manualy changed these files:

/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
fast_reauth=1

network={
   ssid="mynetworkname"
   proto=RSN
   pairwise=CCMP
   group=CCMP
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   psk=*generated with wpa_passphrase*
}

and this one: /etc/WAG/profile-conf
Code:
TITLE1="mynetworkname"
        WPA_DRV="wext"
        WPA_AP_SCAN="2"
        ESSID="mynetworkname"
        NWID=""
        KEY="ASCII code use with wpa_passprhase"
        MODE="managed"
        FREQ=""
        CHANNEL="2"
        AP_MAC=""

I manualy set it to the chanel my AP is using

And thats that. It's working great

PS. i had some trouble because my ssid is hidden thats why I have WPA_AP_SCAN="2" at least i think thats why Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
keilor

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 75
Location: Albury/Wodonga Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 08:15    Post subject:  

I have WPA working but not through the wizard. I use the wizard to set my IP address, gateway, etc., but the only way I can connect is by using RutilT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ottershaw

Joined: 07 Apr 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2007, 19:27    Post subject:  WPA Working
Subject description: D-Link model WNA-2330
 

Hello All,

The D-Link model WNA-2330 PC Card (a.k.a. pcmcia card)
STATUS: works with wpa_supplicant.

Operating System: puppy-215CE-Final

Hardware Environment:
IBM Thinkpad 600e
400 mhz, 384 mb RAM
Atheros Chipset D-Link WNA-2330
Linksys Wireless AP WRT54GS

- Characteristics of the connection:
type of encryption:WPA-PSK
essid: hidden
driver: ath_pci

- Contents of the "wpa_supplicant.conf" file:
Code:

network={
  ssid="xxxxxxxxxxx"
  key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
  proto=WPA
  pairwise=TKIP
  group=TKIP
  psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}


- Commands to activate this connection.

Use Network Wizard:
Select ath_pci driver
Leave the wizard open for the momement

Open a Console (some call this a terminal window)

Invoke the wpa_supplicant magic by typing the following:

Code:

wpa_supplicant -iath0 -Dmadwifi -c/path/to/wpa_supplicant.conf


Use the network wizard to either use DHCP to assign an ip address automagically or manually assign a static address.

Of course, all of the steps can be done from the command line.


Cheers,

Gordon Ottershaw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2007, 22:57    Post subject:  

I think rarsa started this thread to help him get WPA running in the network wizard. Since that task is done, there seems little need to respond on this thread any more. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppycub


Joined: 15 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 15 Aug 2007, 14:43    Post subject: FritzStick USB/FritzBox WLAN
Subject description: working fine with WPA"
 

Hi,

using puppy 2.16.1 Live CD (2.17.1 was a failure) since today. My first experience is, wow, terrific Smile WLAN WPA2 internet connection was a snap:

- Characteristics of your connection (type of encryption, visible/hidden essid, driver, etc):

Quote:
WPA2, driver: ndiswrapper, card: AVM Fritz!Stick USB / Fritz!Box 3050 WLAN


- Contents of your "wpa_supplicant.conf" file:

Quote:
sh-3.00# cat wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
ssid="<essid name>"
scan_ssid=1
psk=<key was auto-generated from ASCII password>
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
group=CCMP TKIP
}

sh-3.00#

- Commands you use to activate your connection.
Quote:
Nothing, after (re)booting the connections stands like an oak tree. The configs are saved on CD. Except for wpa_spplicant.conf., I had configured everything using the Internet Connection Wizard. Don't ask me what I did. Just followed the menu instructions. Great Tool Smile


puppycub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
setecio

Joined: 01 Nov 2006
Posts: 326
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2007, 16:51    Post subject:  

Bookmarked for info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1192s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0074s) ][ GZIP on ]