DpupBuster CE 64 and 32 bit

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#161 Post by jamesbond »

Was the original code committed before puppy started using save folders?
Yes
by "cannot be found", I presume that you mean, the script can't find them but they are there. Perhaps though, once upon a time the save folder was directly mounted but I don't think that is the case now. Instead, I think only the partition where the savefolder resides is mounted.
Correct.
except that it's missing the path to the save folder, "/dpup_buster/1-07092019/dpupbuster64save" which I don't think is really a mount point (even though it is the top layer).
Okay. I see you have a point here. I've checked more thouroughly, yes, for LiveCD and savedir, this is the case. For savefile, then br0 is a mountpoint.
These are symlinks which would be a different way to get the top layer and after much head scratching, I see the issue. The issue is that the path to the save layer is different than the mount point but the mountpoint is used as the key when looking up the mounttype in the following statment:
Correct.
So when we try to lookup the mounttype using the path to the save file, then it returns nothing, which breaks the gui, because the gui expects three values but it only got two values.
Correct.
wdlkmpx's code changes suggest the viewpoint, that for a sandbox, we don't want the save location anyway. Otherwise it isn't really a sandbox. However, this isn't true if we mount the save-layer as readonly. That way it is still a sandbox.
Most of the time we want to have a copy of the savelayer in the sandbox, otherwise you don't have /etc/resolv.conf (no network), etc etc. But that's why we have a dialog to enable the user to choose exactly which layer is to be included in the sandbox.
To fix the code we first check that mounttypes[$0] returns a value with a length greater than zero, otherwise maybe print some other value to indicate that it is not a mount point.
After thinking about it, here is my updated suggestion. The $items contains 3 fields:
- path
- description
- "on"

Out of this 3 lines, only the first one ("path") is actually used in the next processing.
Our problem is because the top-layer isn't listed in /proc/mounts, the "description" part (which, for SFS, will show the SFS name, and for save-layer would normally show filesystem type (ext3, etc)) is empty. But it is not actually necessary for the rest of the processing, so my suggestion is to modify the awk code so that if mounttypes[$0] is empty, then just output something, e.g file system, or even blank.

So,

Code: Select all

print $0, mounttypes[$0], "on" 
becomes

Code: Select all

if (mounttypes[$0])
    print $0, mounttypes[$0], "on"
else
    print $0, "filesystem", "on" 
With this changes I can display the layer selection dialog and start sandbox successfully, in LiveCD mode, in savefolder, and in savefile, if I also comment out this line:

Code: Select all

#items="$(echo "$items" | grep "\(squashfs\|\.sfs\)")
BTW, the comparison expression is wrong "else if (mode=4)" but it doesn't seem to matter (I think that this always returns true). For equality comparison it should be mode == 4.
There is nothing wrong with this code.
I don't think the fix is that hard so no need to revert the previous so called fix or call it broken.
I leave it to the maintainer or whoever is going to offer a patch to decide what to do - whether to revert and apply a new fix, or just apply a fix on to of the existing one.

I only suggest to rename it to -BROKEN so that people don't use it until it is fixed. If the fix can be given/applied in the next few hours then obviously no need to do so.

PS: If you offer a pull request, please make sure you fix sandbox-rw.sh too.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#162 Post by s243a »

jamesbond wrote:PS: If you offer a pull request, please make sure you fix sandbox-rw.sh too.
I created a pull request:
fix sandbox.sh & sandbox-rw.sh #1739

Both sandbox.sh and sandbox-rw.sh are broken because:

1. The old script incorrectly assumed a savefolder was a mount point:
2. wdlkmpx, tried to fix this by only allowing sfs files but used the wrong grep expression, which returns nothing.

This fix uses the base filename for the save folder and consequently mitigates the need for wdlkmpx prevoius attempted fix. See discussion:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 13#1047913

I so far only tested that we can successfully create the sandbox, when running puppy with a save folder. This is an improvement over the previous code but if people want we can do more testing prior to merging.
but for some reason, I don't see it on my github notifications page. Is this normal or am I on some kind of woof-CE naughty list?
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#163 Post by s243a »

I installed ssh-server on DpupBuster. The folder /run/sshd seems to get deleted upon reboot. I recreated this folder with the standard permissions...that you get by creating a new folder in the file manager. Not sure if these permissions are correct. For the ssh server /run/sshd is needed when using the privilege separation option on your ssh server. Privilege separation is the default behavior for the ssh server in openssh.

This is probably a woof-CE bug, so I also reported it on github:
https://github.com/puppylinux-woof-CE/w ... ssues/1755
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#164 Post by s243a »

Hello josejp2424 ,

someone is reporting that your wine pet isn't working correctly. I suspect they are wrong but I haven't tried it. See post:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 68#1051568
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

User avatar
01101001b
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu 09 Mar 2017, 01:20
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: repo

#165 Post by 01101001b »

josejp2424 wrote:
mouldy wrote:
666philb wrote:here's a 32bit compatibility.sfs made from radky's busterpup32.
Is this the official link for this file?
https://sourceforge.net/projects/dpup/files/64bit/
there is the buster repo
Just a short story:

On March 01, I saw josejp2424 posted a new version of "32bit_compatibilty_dpupbuster64.sfs" (sic) in SourceForge so I downloaded it (I'm still using DpupBuster64 RC1. It works beautifully for me).

Some days later, trying to edit an image with MSPaint (yes, hands down the best app for minor editing on an image, like cropping or pointing out regions using coloured ellipses or lines. Maybe mtPaint is way more powerful, but it's counterintuitive and cumbersome for me) via Wine of course, the program showed an error message, explaining being unable to deal with jpeg/png formats.

WHAT?? What changed?? :!:

Only thing I could put my finger on was that update.

Not very convinced, I restored the previous version (I always do backups).

Problem solved :shock: Amazing.

Sharing this hoping it might be useful for somebody.

josejp2424, thank you so much for so much effort of yours. I really appreciate it (and enjoy it ;-))

User avatar
mouldy
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 21:47

wine64-5.0-rc1_v5.0-rc6.pet

#166 Post by mouldy »

Bionicpup on desktop was getting bit crashy, so did fresh install, this time of dpupbuster64.

Installed wine64-5.0-rc1_v5.0-rc6.pet and it actually went pretty smooth for a wine installation. I just couldnt get portable wine I had been using to work in dpupbuster64.

However my main reason to install wine is to run KindleForPC 1.17, last version Kindle that will work in WINE that I know of. It wont install. Oh everything else works and this maybe first WINE I've used that wine"ie_explorer" will actually surf. Wouldnt recommend using it, but still wasnt all crashy with errors galore like in past.

Anyway when trying to install KindleForPC117, I get this:
[root@dpupbuster64 ~/my-applications] $ wine /root/my-documents/KindleForPC117.exe
001b:err:module:load_so_dll failed to load .so lib "/usr/bin/../lib/i386-linux-gnu/wine/winebus.sys.so": libudev.so.1: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
001b:err:ntoskrnl:ZwLoadDriver failed to create driver L"\\Registry\\Machine\\System\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\WineBus": c0000142
000f:fixme:service:scmdatabase_autostart_services Auto-start service L"WineBus" failed to start: 1114
The Kindle installer does try to run and little popup that its getting packages ready, then crashes before it opens. Mono and gecko installed though Kindle app doesnt need them. Usually this old Kindle is one of easier apps to install and run. I did find and install 32bit libudev.so.1 but didnt help.

Like say 32bit compatibility sfs installed. Other 32bit apps I use have no problems, even one ancient solitaire game called GoldenBird from win98 era that does have problems on some versions WINE.

User avatar
mouldy
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 21:47

#167 Post by mouldy »

I would still be curious how to make it work. But its a mute point.

I finally used package manager to install PlayOnLinux. Found instructions to modify it so it will run in root. I let it download and install 32bit WINE 2.2 and KindleForPC117. Kindle now works though GoldenBird doesnt. :( But Kindle is the important app for me. Why they make it so hard to install 32bit WINE on 64bit system is beyond me. It should just come as part of the 64bit version cause most people use WINE to run older 32bit apps I think. Least I do.

UPDATE: Been playing more with PlayOnLinux. As annoying as it can be, it has some real virtues. I found I could choose to custom install a win app, but then choose version WINE I want to use. So I told it to use 32bit WINE 5.3. It downloaded and installed 5.3, I then directed it to my copy of windows programs and installed new instance of both Kindle 117 and GoldenBird. Both worked. I tried later version Kindle but it crashed during install. WINE still hasnt caught up enough to run newer versions.

PlayOnLinux takes lot getting used to if you are used to using WINE directly. You are adding a middleman. But there is NO easier way to install WINE, especially 32bit WINE on 64bit system, the version or versions of WINE you want. No idea how well it would work on other Puppies, but well worth trying. Works great on dpupbuster64.
Last edited by mouldy on Tue 17 Mar 2020, 02:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#168 Post by rockedge »

mouldy wrote:Why they make it so hard to install 32bit WINE on 64bit system is beyond me. It should just come as part of the 64bit version cause most people use WINE to run older 32bit apps I think. Least I do.
I agree! would make total sense

User avatar
jplt3
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon 08 Apr 2019, 20:40
Location: Planet Earth

#169 Post by jplt3 »

Hi all ,

i'am about to be mad !

I want to install DpupBuster CE 64 : dpupbuster64-8.0.0-uefi-RC-2-28122019.iso

on an UEFI cheap machine :

Schneider SCL14
Processor : Intel Atom x5-Z8350
RAM : 2 Go
eMMC : 32 Go

it is a 64bit machine but the bios is a 32bit !!!

So i boot the machine via a usb key with dpupbuster64-8.0.0-uefi-RC-2-28122019 on it,
great it work quiet good .

But now how to install dpupbuster on this machine :

otherwise i have already an ubuntu 18.04 installed on it but it corrupted ! that's why i want a puppy on this machine

the harddrive :

Code: Select all

/dev/mmcblk0p1 - 512 Mo - boot,esp
/dev/mmcblk0p2 - 18 Go  -  ubuntu 18.04 
/dev/mmcblk0p3 - 10 Go  -  where i want to put my puppies
So in /dev/mmcblk0p1 i have :

Code: Select all

EFI/boot/bootia32.efi
			  bootia64.efi
efi.img
grub.cfg

Code: Select all

grub.cfg

menuentry "DpupBuster64 8.0.0" {
set root='(hd0,3)'
linux /vmlinuz  pmedia=ataflash pfix=fsck
initrd /initrd.gz
}

menuentry "Shutdown" {
	halt
}

menuentry "Reboot" {
	reboot
}
Sadly puppy_dpupbuster64_8.0.0.sfs is not found !

I really don't know what to do ?

Thanks for your help.
Attachments
IMG_20200316_1812370.jpg
(217.67 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
JpLt

User avatar
mikeslr
Posts: 3890
Joined: Mon 16 Jun 2008, 21:20
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

DpupBuster CE 64 won't boot from eMMC drive

#170 Post by mikeslr »

@ jplt3,

Thought your problem looked familiar. See this thread, http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 43#1050343

User avatar
mouldy
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 21:47

#171 Post by mouldy »

Two or three years ago I bought a used Lenovo Ideapad 100s with the atom processor capable of 64bit and the 32bit bios. Cheap cause it had a hosed 32bit install of win10 on it and wouldnt run the built in win10 restore.

No problem booting linux from usb drive. I even installed some Puppy on eMMC and got it to boot. It wasnt easy, but then Puppy acted like it was running on dying hard drive, couldnt access some files, etc. Really acted wonky. I figured eMMC was dying. But I got hold of a 32bit copy win10 home (what it came with from factory so auto activated) and installed it from thumb drive via Rufus. It worked. Definitely designed for windows. Bios was UEFI only, no legacy option available.

Now also had a cheap Acer Aspire One Cloudbook. Similar but had Celeron processor and 64bit bios that did have legacy option. No problem booting and running I think Xenialpup on it with legacy option. Win10 on it would continuously lose driver for trackpad and keyboard. No idea why but it was PITA. Puppy worked with no hassles though did have to set trackpad in bios to basic. Since I had that option wasnt going to beat my head against wall setting up UEFI install Puppy. So its not really an eMMC kernel problem I think as the Acer definitely had same stupid soldered in place 32GB eMMC.

As experiment try installing Lubuntu 19.04 or whatever latest version is, see how it handles things. Lubuntu has an installer that deals with UEFI and it has apt-get which makes life whole lot easier to install stuff when experimenting.

EDIT: Oh didnt notice you have Ubuntu 18.04 on it. How well does that work?

User avatar
jplt3
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon 08 Apr 2019, 20:40
Location: Planet Earth

#172 Post by jplt3 »

@mikeslr thanks for the link i will read this
@mouldy i think that i will install lubuntu even more lighter than xubuntu and then will try to make install puppy works ... will see
JpLt

foxpup
Posts: 1132
Joined: Fri 29 Jul 2016, 21:08

Re: DpupBuster CE 64 won't boot from eMMC drive

#173 Post by foxpup »

mikeslr wrote:@ jplt3,

Thought your problem looked familiar. See this thread, http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 43#1050343
If this is the problem, then here is the solution:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 05#1049405
You have to switch kernel, to a kernel that supports your kind of harddrive.
Barry K has some good ones.
Easy fix ;-) Let's hope this is it.
.

User avatar
jplt3
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon 08 Apr 2019, 20:40
Location: Planet Earth

#174 Post by jplt3 »

Why on DpupBuster CE 64 , because on bionipu64.8.0 i don't have this problem :

in firefox esr in dpupbuster sound work good but when launch my firefox 74.0 64bits NO SOUND ! :

Code: Select all

 [apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: can't get initial hw parameters for playback device "default". Error code 1 (Operation not permitted)
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: failed to open ALSA device. Apulse does no resampling or format conversion, leaving that task to ALSA plugins. Ensure that selected device is capable of playing a particular sample format at a particular rate. They have to be supported by either hardware directly, or by "plug" and "dmix" ALSA plugins which will perform required conversions on CPU.
[Child 12665, MediaDecoderStateMachine #1] WARNING: 7f16f1eca3d0 OpenCubeb() failed to init cubeb: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/AudioStream.cpp, line 328
[Child 12665, MediaDecoderStateMachine #1] WARNING: Decoder=7f16ed8c5c00 [OnMediaSinkAudioError]: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/MediaDecoderStateMachine.cpp, line 3710
same if i do , after install apulse :

apulse path/to/my/firefox :

Code: Select all

[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: can't get initial hw parameters for playback device "default". Error code 1 (Operation not permitted)
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: failed to open ALSA device. Apulse does no resampling or format conversion, leaving that task to ALSA plugins. Ensure that selected device is capable of playing a particular sample format at a particular rate. They have to be supported by either hardware directly, or by "plug" and "dmix" ALSA plugins which will perform required conversions on CPU.
[Child 20022, MediaDecoderStateMachine #1] WARNING: 7f61bd6d6230 OpenCubeb() failed to init cubeb: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/AudioStream.cpp, line 328
[Child 20022, MediaDecoderStateMachine #1] WARNING: Decoder=7f61bd4f2800 [OnMediaSinkAudioError]: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/MediaDecoderStateMachine.cpp, line 3710
[Child 20022, MediaDecoderStateMachine #1] WARNING: Decoder=7f61bd4f2800 Decode error: NS_ERROR_DOM_MEDIA_MEDIASINK_ERR (0x806e000b) - OnMediaSinkAudioError: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/MediaDecoderStateMachine.cpp, line 3358
JpLt

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#175 Post by rcrsn51 »

Open a terminal and run: alsamixer

This should open your default audio device. Does it look OK?

User avatar
jplt3
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon 08 Apr 2019, 20:40
Location: Planet Earth

#176 Post by jplt3 »

I think so
Attachments
amixer.png
(49.01 KiB) Downloaded 531 times
JpLt

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#177 Post by rcrsn51 »

I have a machine with ALC269VC audio (almost like yours).

I ran the Buster Starter Kit with the latest Firefox v74 and apulse.

Audio worked fine. So I don't know why your situation would be different.

We appear to have the same version of ALSA.

User avatar
jplt3
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon 08 Apr 2019, 20:40
Location: Planet Earth

#178 Post by jplt3 »

@rcrsn51

I resolve my problem :

i have a portable firefox profile :

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
LAUNCHDIR="$(dirname "$(readlink -f "$0")")"

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LAUNCHDIR/:$LAUNCHDIR/extralibs${LD_LIBRARY_PATH:+:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH} "$LAUNCHDIR/firefox" "$@" -profile "$LAUNCHDIR/profile/myprofile.default"
i download a new version of firefox and the sound work well now .

I think that someting gone wrong after multiple updates of firefox himself !
JpLt

User avatar
lvds
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue 23 Jan 2007, 15:15
Location: Near the window

Teamviewer

#179 Post by lvds »

Hi everyone,

I have hard time at installing the latest teamviewer in Dpup 64 8.00 XFCE, it seems to me I tried all the alternatives (apt, .deb or pet package, etc...) but teamviewer always crash and refuse to load. Maybe I messed up something in my setup.

Please, can someone help me and post a step by step "how to" install the latest teamviewer and have it run fine ? This tool is critical to have with the current corona covid-19 crisis and is an absolute need. Many thanks in advance for any help you can provide :-)

Kind regards,
Laurent.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#180 Post by rcrsn51 »

The new versions of TeamViewer are designed to work in a full Linux like Ubuntu or Mint. They may be your best choice.

In particular, TV needs systemd and a login manager.

But I can get TeamViewer15 to work in the Stretch-Live Starter Kit using the instructions here (but not Buster).

Post Reply