Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 17 Aug 2019, 18:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
My PuppY doesn't use all my RAM
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 339

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 04:15    Post subject:  My PuppY doesn't use all my RAM  

Hello everybody:

First of all, excuse me because I have asked this question sometime ago, but I have NO solution.


I have got 4 Gb of RAM and my problem is when I use 75% of it. My computer starts to be frozen, starts to work slowly and I dont know why, or how can I solve this problem

I'm using ...

-Computer-
Processor : 4x Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz
Memory : 3867MB (1612MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Puppy Linux
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Mon Aug 12 10:13:04 2019


and I can understand with puppy start working so slowly when it has 25% of free RAM ready to use.

Can u explain me why?

Is there anyway to solve this? (I tried different swap configurations, using zram......)


THANKS A LOT

ATA ST1000DM003-1SB1
ATA ST3000DM001-1CH1
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H44N
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H44N

_________________
Distro: xenialpup64 7.5 XXL
Desktop Panel: JWM ~ FbBox 5.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 550
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 05:09    Post subject:  

Sounds like a faulty ram stick. If you have 2, withdraw one, test, if no freeze replace & test again with other to confirm. If only 1, need to get another to test. Am assuming you use xenialpup64, as your signature says. Since that cpu draws 73W, is cooling an issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 339

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 05:28    Post subject: Thanks  

Thanks a lot for your answer.


I'll try

_________________
Distro: xenialpup64 7.5 XXL
Desktop Panel: JWM ~ FbBox 5.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5247
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 09:04    Post subject:  

@ pp4mnklinux:-

Don't forget, also, that the business of using z_ram does require the use of a kernel that's been built with the z_ram options/flags, etc, at compile time.

TBH, when you get to the point where you're at 75% RAM usage, then the majority of boxes are going to slow down to some extent. My old Compaq tower has 3 GB of the stuff, and when I get to the stage where I'm using 2-2¼ GB; it too starts getting sluggish.....and this is despite having over 20 GB of swap space dotted around various drives attached to the system.

And if Pup ever manages to reach 100% RAM usage, it'll either be so slow as to be unusable, or else 'frozen' solid.....

----------------------------------------

I believe the answer for this is related to the way that RAM works, similar to how an SSD works. The system requires a certain amount of 'free' space at all times in order to work efficiently. Remember, too, that DRAM is 'dynamic' RAM (as opposed to SRAM - 'static' RAM); stuff doesn't remain in any given location for any length of time, because the OS is constantly juggling things around in RAM to achieve the most efficient 'fit', or usage of resources. The northbridge chip's memory controller is responsible for this, just as the onboard controller chip does it for an SSD.....with many newer CPUs, the northbridge chip's former functions are now integrated into the CPU itself.

(Just as DRAM (dynamic random-access memory) is a magnitude faster than the flash RAM used in SSDs, so the specialised 'fast' SRAM used for registers and instruction sets on the CPU die itself is yet another magnitude faster still.)

Slowdown in this case is simply a function of the basic laws of electronics. There's only so much chip manufacturers can do to mitigate these limitations, plus absolute limitations to the maximum speeds at which electrons can 'flow' around circuits.....beyond a certain point, you just can't go any further (not using current, 'conventional' manufacturing methods, anyway).

That's why new manufacturing methods are constantly being explored.....and why a purely 'RAM-based' OS like Puppy is going to be more susceptible to these effects.


Mike. Wink

Last edited by Mike Walsh on Mon 12 Aug 2019, 10:05; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 2025

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 09:25    Post subject:  

Also check your swappiness setting.
_________________
Find me on minds and on pearltrees.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5247
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 09:58    Post subject:  

s243a wrote:
Also check your swappiness setting.


Yep; that's another thing you can do, because the 'swappiness' settings dictate how soon (or otherwise) the OS begins to utilise swap space, rather than RAM.....and swap space, because it's invariably on a drive of some kind, is necessarily that order of magnitude slower to access.

Somebody published a .pet for the swappiness stuff, which condensed the stuff you have to set manually in the mainstream distros into an 'install-then-forget-it' one-click operation, but I can't remember where it was now.

EDIT:- Ah, I've got it myself. I thought I had. Attached below; it simply creates the file /etc/sysctl.conf (with a value of 10), then puts an entry in /root/Startup to run it when Pup boots.


Mike. Wink
swappiness.pet
Description  Sets swappiness level to '10' automatically....
pet

 Download 
Filename  swappiness.pet 
Filesize  417 Bytes 
Downloaded  6 Time(s) 

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4017
Location: holland

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 10:10    Post subject:  

s243a wrote:
Also check your swappiness setting.


Yes, you may want to set it to just 1, first check the amount of swap used at the time things are slowing down:
Code:
cat /proc/swaps

If it's a lot that may be the cause, then better decrease the swappiness value
EDIT: Not sure, isn't Puppy copying the main sfs to RAM by default ?, maybe better use at kernel command line:
Code:
pfix=nocopy


Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13282
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 16:09    Post subject:  

If you're using a 32-bit Puppy, it can't see all 4 GB of RAM unless it has a special kernel mod, I forget the name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 2025

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 16:24    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
If you're using a 32-bit Puppy, it can't see all 4 GB of RAM unless it has a special kernel mod, I forget the name.


The iso should have "PAE" in it's name:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

_________________
Find me on minds and on pearltrees.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8Geee


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 2008
Location: N.E. USA

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 17:00    Post subject:  

Your Puppy is using 1612Mb RAM... thats WAAAAAYY too much. Use the terminal, and type htop, then press enter. Something is running (like a Browser or two) thats consuming lots of memory.

Look at the memory columns... something is running 500 to 1000 Mb.

Let us know what htop indicates are the FIVE largest memory users.

Regards
8Geee

_________________
Linux user #498913 "Some people need to reimagine their thinking."
"Zuckerberg: a large city inhabited by mentally challenged people."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13282
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2019, 23:48    Post subject:  

The browser's cache may be the culprit. And thank you, s243a. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 339

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2019, 05:01    Post subject: THANKS EVERYBODY  

First of all.- THANK YOU

My computer is "eating" a lot of ram because I have got a lot of browsers running at the different virtual desktops, but the problem is that my puppy doesn't use all my installed ram.

It recognices all my ram (is a xenial pup 7.5 xxl 64)

For istance, now I'm running RAMBOX (telegram, whatsapp, tweetdeck,gmail and outlook) and SLIMJET BROWSER with 3 active tabs and it works nice, because I'm under the 75%, but when I'll start more tabs, and it goes over 75% my puppy starts blocking)


I'LL TRY YOUR SUGGESTIONS.
capture27665.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   17.31 KB
 Viewed   92 Time(s)

capture27665.jpg


_________________
Distro: xenialpup64 7.5 XXL
Desktop Panel: JWM ~ FbBox 5.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12442
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2019, 20:22    Post subject:  

Pwidgets can give you a RAM display on the desktop.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=35601
Also a lot of other stuff.
It is fully configurable as to what does or does not show on the desktop display.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 3269
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2019, 21:41    Post subject:  

Yes, Pwidgets can give you a RAM display on the desktop and a lot of other information. But, my experience is that it doesn't work well under Xenialpup64, perhaps other 64 Bit OSes. Zigbert, after all, last updated it in 2008* for 32-bit systems.

One of Radky's optional taskbar gauges built into FbBox can display RAM. Unfortunately, it is only part of FbBox. I've been unable to follow its logic in order to create a Stand-Alone application, my interest being a Wifi strength indicator. See http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1034306#1034306. The attached is combined screenshots of FbBox's taskbar. The bottom section show the RAM icon (box with red line at bottom) next to the then current reading of my Wifi's strength. Above it shows the effect of mouse-overing the the RAM icon.

Menu>System>Htop System Process Viewer reveals RAM usage. But I think the most accurate is radky's pupsysinfo. Unfortunately, similar to the above, I've been unable to figure out how to just distill how it works in order to just have a stand-alone Taskbar launcher. Perhaps, however, disciples' information regarding creating a Tasbar launcher can be used to toggle Htop on and off.

* 11 years ago. That's about 60 "computer years". Wish I could age as gracefully. Laughing
FbBoxTaskbar-Displays.png
 Description   Some of FbBox's Taskbar gauges.
 Filesize   31.64 KB
 Viewed   40 Time(s)

FbBoxTaskbar-Displays.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 339

PostPosted: Thu 15 Aug 2019, 03:13    Post subject: THANKS  

Thanks, I'll try Pwidgets to see what happens (I prefer bad info to none at all,)

THANKS A LOT

____________edit____________

I can't install pwidget (x64 or x32), its possible due to have installed CONKY

___________________________

Conky gives me the ram info, but I want it on the taskbar to see it when browsing without reduce the browser screen.


THANKS

_________________
Distro: xenialpup64 7.5 XXL
Desktop Panel: JWM ~ FbBox 5.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0747s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0164s) ][ GZIP on ]