Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Jul 2019, 22:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Static IP address has to be re-entered after every boot
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
ccaaee

Joined: 27 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue 16 Apr 2019, 23:56    Post subject:  Static IP address has to be re-entered after every boot
Subject description: HD install of 18.05. After reboot I always get dhcp address
 

This concerns 18.05 HD install frugal

I'm using net-setup.sh (network wizard) as I need a static IP address. After every reboot I always end up with a dhcp attributed address.
Any ideas ????

Thanks
ccaaee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12318
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 17 Apr 2019, 09:23    Post subject:  

What specifically is 18.05?
Is that a Puppy version?

I assume you have made a save and are booting using it?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 895

PostPosted: Wed 17 Apr 2019, 11:24    Post subject:  

I ALWAYS set up my usual networks with scripts. I use this one to set a static network:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
#    A script to set lan network
#
## Edit these to suit your needs ##
NIC="eth0"
IPADDR="192.168.100.231"
NETMASK="255.255.255.0"
GATEWAY="192.168.100.1"
DNS="64.6.64.6"
###################################
killall dhcp
ifconfig $NIC down
ifconfig $NIC "$IPADDR" netmask "$NETMASK"
ifconfig $NIC up
route add default gw "$GATEWAY"
echo "nameserver $DNS" > /etc/resolv.conf


Add a link to this script to your "Startup" folder, and Robert is your mother's brother ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BeeJay

Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 37
Location: Solihull, UK

PostPosted: Wed 17 Apr 2019, 14:20    Post subject:  

If possible set static addresses through the router config, not through the OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1289
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 18 Apr 2019, 09:08    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
What specifically is 18.05?
Is that a Puppy version?

I assume you have made a save and are booting using it?


Sounds like an Ubuntu version. 18.05 would be Bionic, so maybe BionicPup?

ccaaee: I agree with BeeJay, just set the router to recognize and reserve the desired static address for the client computer's MAC address. Then DHCP will automatically give it the desired address.

Otherwise there can be conflicts if both DHCP and static addresses are used in the same address range on the same router. Which might account for why the OP is sometimes having the problem in the first place.

Other points re. Puppys wireless setup:

Like Bigpup said -- you need a savefile, and also, if using the old standard wifi wizard, you also need to save the wireless profile before using it. Also, be sure to delete any uneeded or duplicate profiles.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
Acer R11 Chromebook no pup
1999 Thinkpad 600e Lupu 528
Acer Iconia A1-830 tablet no pup
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ccaaee

Joined: 27 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2019, 14:21    Post subject:  

18.05=upupbb.
I'd quite like to know why, even if I use the network wizard and specify a static that it keeps coming back DHCP. Necessity is the Mother...(see the script later on.)
As for doing this in the router --- I don't want to and shouldn't have to if there are tools available directly in Puppy which are meant to give me a static IP.

Here's the (ugly) wifi script I cobbled together to setup my statc:

killall wpa_supplicant
INTERFACE=`iw dev | grep Interface | awk '{print $2}'` ; echo $INTERFACE
\rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/$INTERFACE
ip link set $INTERFACE up
### wpa_passphrase "SSID_NAME" "PASS" >> /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
wpa_supplicant -B -D wext -i $INTERFACE -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
ifconfig $INTERFACE 192.168.1.11 up
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1" > /etc/resolv.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0794s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0193s) ][ GZIP on ]