Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 15 Nov 2019, 17:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Bionic64 Pup Killed XP's Ethernet
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [20 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2019, 06:47    Post subject:  Bionic64 Pup Killed XP's Ethernet  

I decided to install Bionic on my work PC.

This PC's job is mostly just to receive backups of files from the work computers, so I figured I could dual boot Bionic with XP, keeping XP if I ever need it (which I will due to specific software).

I used LICK to install Bionic, all went smoothly except Bionic didn't automatically connect to the eth0 connection upon boot, as puppy usually does. Did a SNS DHCP, connected no problems.

Rebooted Windows and it will not connect to the ethernet. It says the cable is unplugged. I double checked that, it isn't. Rebooted into Bionic, connects straight away.

Interesting notes:

The IP address in Bionic is different to what XP was. In my experience, the IP address stays the same for the same hardware despite the OS. Is that the same of other people?

Doing a backup to Bionic from another Puppy computer is much faster than in XP (probably irrelevant info, but shows that Puppy is awesome)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12768
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2019, 07:15    Post subject: Re: Bionic64 Pup Killed XP's Ethernet  

p310don wrote:
Rebooted Windows

Have you done a full power-down-cold-boot to let the hardware reset?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2019, 08:07    Post subject:  

Quote:
Have you done a full power-down-cold-boot to let the hardware reset?


No. It is off now. Will see what happens tomorrow when I turn it back on. Do you think it will make a difference?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rockedge


Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 1281
Location: Connecticut, United States

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2019, 08:35    Post subject:  

try adding this line to the boot parameters net.ifnames=0

here is an example:
Code:
title Bionic64 (uuid/Bionic64)
  find --set-root uuid () 13ec514b-7e2d-43e1-b18e-ed4daceba563
  kernel /Bionic64/vmlinuz  pdrv=13ec514b-7e2d-43e1-b18e-ed4daceba563  psubdir=/Bionic64 net.ifnames=0 pmedia=atahd pfix=fsck
  initrd /Bionic64/initrd.gz


I am wondering if booting into Bionic64 is renaming the network adapter and that is effecting XP during it's start up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2019, 23:52    Post subject:  

Turning it off an on again did not work (Roy will be disappointed)

I'd try your idea rockedge if I knew where to find the menu.lst file. I have always done a grub4dos install, but using LICK has done it differently. Will investigate more and report back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3373
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2019, 00:02    Post subject:  

Look for the file lickgrub.cfg. I think LICK uses grub2, so you'd better get started learning grub2 syntax Very Happy

As for the XP problem - I would have thought that a cold reboot would've fixed it.

_________________
Contributed Fatdog64 packages
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 08:34    Post subject:  

I have tried disabling the network in the BIOS and starting windows. It doesn't see the network. Then turned it off and on again re-enabled the network. Still it reports that the cable is unplugged.

Further things for me to try

Plug the ethernet cable into a different port on the modem.

Reboot the modem.

Find a spare PCI network card that I'm sure I have somewhere, and use that.

worst case - clone the XP hard drive, convert it to a VDI, and then use that whenever I need to run the windows software. Not sure if I can re-activate XP these days however
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 08:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
Look for the file lickgrub.cfg. I think LICK uses grub2, so you'd better get started learning grub2 syntax Very Happy

As for the XP problem - I would have thought that a cold reboot would've fixed it.


LICK uses grub4dos actually. I am glad, GRUB2 is one of the reasons I left Ubuntu, too hard. I like simple stuff.

I am at home now, so can't check it, but I think the file is lick.lst something like that. Editing it with rockedge's suggestion didn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 19:50    Post subject:  

Rebooting the modem does not work - in fact it created a new issue. Upon reboot, it fails to connect automatically, so back through the DHCP process, and another different IP address gets assigned, which mucks up my back up script from my other Puppy PC.

Maybe fiddling isn't doing me any favours.

Of interest, perhaps a clue. The green light on the back of the modem that indicates that something is plugged into it is not on when I boot into XP, nor was it on when I booted in Puppy before DHCPing. It is on when I am connected in Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 20:05    Post subject:  

HMMMM - maybe the modem light is more of a clue.

If I disconnect from the network in Bionic, the light goes out, even though the cable is still plugged in. This tells me (I'm guessing) that the eth0 port is actually being turned off by Bionic, rather than just not used.

I have used this PC with Puppy in the past, 4.31 actually, and never had an issue. So my new question is does Bionic interact with the NIC differently to older pups? ie, does it physically disable the port when not in use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 20:51    Post subject:  

SOLVED - kinda

Solved the problem, but I don't know why it happened.

I did some serious digging and found the CD of 4.30 that I had, booted using that. Clicked on connect, it used the OLD Puppy connect procedure of checking for a live network connection first (modem light was on now) and then get Auto DHCP, which gave me the IP address that windows used originally.

Checked to make sure it worked. Seamonkey version 2 (I think) still loads google, albeit very basic version of.

Then rebooted the machine, the modem light stayed on, which is exciting. Booted XP, and it connects to the 'net no problems.

Conclusion - the title is correct, Bionic64 is killing the ethernet, when it shuts down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 1426
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 20 Mar 2019, 08:50    Post subject:  

I can't help but to fiddle. Booted into Fatdog 8.0 today to test. It connects automatically to the ethernet, and turns off the port on shut down, just like Bionic. This makes me think it might be kernel related..?

Interestingly, after booting Fatdog, I booted 4.3 to reset the network, and it couldn't see the adaptor at all. I booted into Slacko 5.7 which did see it, then shut down, restarted in XP and it worked properly again.

Booting into Fatdog or Bionic doesn't have a problem in themselves, only when I want to start one of the older OSes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rockedge


Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 1281
Location: Connecticut, United States

PostPosted: Wed 20 Mar 2019, 09:22    Post subject:  

you know p310don that could be a good clue....swap the kernel and check it's behavior
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1828
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 20 Mar 2019, 17:24    Post subject:  

p310don wrote:
Conclusion - the title is correct, Bionic64 is killing the ethernet, when it shuts down.


Yes, I have that identical issue, except for wifi hardware, when I run Slitaz (not sure if Tazpup has same effect on my machine. Very painful since I enjoy playing with Slitaz.

Sometimes an

rfkill unblock all

command frees similar things up for me (but not for my Slitaz issue sadly)

I usually resort to similar workaround - booting an old Puppy, Win 7, XP, or something, but there are cases where that won't work for me either (maybe after Slitaz actually) - then I enter the BIOS and reset BIOS to its 'default setting' which always makes wifi card available for me again.

I also have no idea how my wifi hardware can be getting so absolutely turned-off that even rfkill won't bring it back to life (but maybe BIOS reset clears corrupted device registers or something, but I don't know).

wiak

_________________
Tiny Linux Blog: http://www.tinylinux.info/
Check Firmware: www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1022797
tinycore/slitaz: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=990130#990130
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3373
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 20 Mar 2019, 21:30    Post subject:  

p310don - output of lspci and lsmod? (assuming the network card is a "card" and not USB dongles etc).
That will help to identify the offending network card/driver and see are common thread about this problem.

_________________
Contributed Fatdog64 packages
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [20 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0567s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0102s) ][ GZIP on ]