Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 10 Dec 2018, 16:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Muse3 sequencer +yoshimi-lv2 +extra sfs---bionicpup64
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 178
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2018, 12:50    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH
I tried to keep it qt5 based ..for that sfs.Only a basic midi/audio/short&sweet usable pack,no pretention of a full blasted studio production system...go for it !
Oh,should add please share to Twist,dissect,copy,paste,edit,rename to your taste..
-Yes,qjackctl freezing..was almost tempted to compile it,i should ask rncbc if he could make a qt5.9 portable app of latest qjackctl ,his is qt5.11 build now,but i can live with muse routing.


mach weiter so, mein bruder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH


Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2018, 22:48    Post subject:  

Hi Revolverve.

I'm just checking out of what seems to be possible. Of course, a small setup for doing some music is all what's needed, though there's one issue on the your current setup.

I'm not that much experienced in doing music under Linux, so how do you render/mixdown the recorded music (audio AND midi), if there's no QJackCtl and no JACK Mixer?

I'm doing this by the use of JACK Mixer (connect all the programs to) and the recording into Audacity (recorded from JACK Mixer main outputs).

Without QJackCtl there seems to be no way to get the programs connected to JACK mixer (Audacity can choose to record from it).

_________________
RSH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 178
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2018, 11:23    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH wrote:
Hi Revolverve.

I'm just checking out of what seems to be possible. Of course, a small setup for doing some music is all what's needed, though there's one issue on the your current setup.

I'm not that much experienced in doing music under Linux, so how do you render/mixdown the recorded music (audio AND midi), if there's no QJackCtl and no JACK Mixer?

I'm doing this by the use of JACK Mixer (connect all the programs to) and the recording into Audacity (recorded from JACK Mixer main outputs).

Without QJackCtl there seems to be no way to get the programs connected to JACK mixer (Audacity can choose to record from it).


Uploading Studio2go to give it a shot..

Audacity for? audio editing(splice/cut/paste,effects?)?
Remastering?hmmm..midi? you mean routing whatever number of recorded audio-tracks &/or midi/tracks>soft synth outputs to ,say, 1 new(stereo,final master tracks) from within muse alone ?
...is it not simple as:
do exactly as you would with ardour ..
routing is all you need,
by the way, an audio track in muse is call a wave track...

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH


Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2018, 14:19    Post subject:  

Quote:
Uploading Studio2go to give it a shot..

Here's the very first version of Studio2Go - the only one I'd published. All my up to date versions are remastered into DE.
Quote:
Audacity for? audio editing(splice/cut/paste,effects?)?
Remastering?hmmm..midi? you mean routing whatever number of recorded audio-tracks &/or midi/tracks>soft synth outputs to ,say, 1 new(stereo,final master tracks) from within muse alone ?

Yes. Mixing all recorded Audio and MIDI tracks down to a stereo track.

Ok, for the audio tracks alone, probably MusE could do it itself.
Ok, if ZynAddSubFx or even Yoshimi is the software synthesizer they can do it by themselves, since they have a record button to record its output directly.
After this one could use Audacity to mix down the two stereo tracks into a single one.

But that is three steps and would take two times as long as the song is, to get the song into a stereo track.

By the use of QJackCtl and JACK Mixer it's just a single task.

I haven't yet used the Cadence-Render program, so can't say anything about if and how it would work.

_________________
RSH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 178
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2018, 10:10    Post subject:  

[quote="ITSMERSH"]
Quote:

Ok, if ZynAddSubFx or even Yoshimi is the software synthesizer they can do it by themselves, since they have a record button to record its output directly.
After this one could use Audacity to mix down the two stereo tracks into a single one.
Cadence-Render program, so can't say anything about if and how it would work.


Beauty of ardour ,qtractor,name it,muse sequencer with lv2,dssi,vst, is that every synths configurations is saved within a "project(song)",no need for "outside save your synth setup" addon(lash,cadence,etc).

For your midi thing,i dont get it, a midi track get assigned (midi-data) to a synth (audio-data)who's output goes to whatever input you choose you goes to whatever output you choose...routing bruder,no need for synth self capability to record by itself.


Yes ,tested studio2go,nice work.A lot in there & fancy fonts.
But it does remember me that i dont miss those days before lv2 dssi vst , struggling with lash(ladish) to save configuration for each song... which can all be done now single shot in ardour(if you get use to it),or muse(same..and if you can live with its "candy/toy looking interface",my opinion...).

note: did not test vst yet on my muse3 sfs...not shure its support may need something not included.I try not to use vst ,but some does look and sound great!! report welcome if someone to it before i do!!!

Have a good one bruder.this is fun but i got to work....sadly,not making music,but i'll try to keep the hammer in the beat...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH


Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2018, 16:03    Post subject:  

I'm not familiar with Ardour and I'm not familiar with MusE.

I was used to use Rosegarden, though the version from Tahr Puppy crashed a lot, so I changed to use Qtractor. I never could get my MIDI Keyboards connected to Ardour and/or MusE.

Qtractor has no ability to render/mixdown MIDI and Audio tracks into a stereo track. So I need to use JACK Mixer to connect the Sequencer and Synthesizers in use. Via Audacity I can record the output from JACK Mixer.

It seems to be impossible to record directly/internally from system outputs.

So, if you can offer some help/advice how I could get my MIDI Keyboards connected to MusE, I would appreciate that very much. Very Happy

Maybe doing a short screen recorded video? Cool

_________________
RSH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 178
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2018, 18:43    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH wrote:

Maybe doing a short screen recorded video? Cool

Nope...but i can try to help.
I never owned pro-audio interface,and these days cheap midi to usb chinese interfacealways work for me no problem,nothing to do with window/soundblaster 2?years ago...it was easier with my now dusty 4Mb/ram atari/cubase ...
anyhow..
where does it hang?

...edited...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH


Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2018, 22:25    Post subject:  

I don't think it's a good idea to continue in text mode.

You are not a native English speaker/writer and I am not a native English speaker/writer.

I managed to find and open the advanced router, though there's my MIDI keyboard not recognized/listed.

What ever I tried to connect failed or doesn't change anything. Neither ZynAddSubFx standalone program nor the internal MusE choice of synthesizers would let connect me anything to have sound when playing on the MIDI keyboard.

So, if you can't just make a short screen video sequence how you do connect your devices and used synthesizers, at least there's a possibility to have some screenshots with smallest amount of text possible?

By text only I need to quit here, as I'm wasting my time. And I don't like people very much whom do waste my time by not being willing to give even a little bit of useful help! Wink

It's not Puppy style and it's not the style I'm acting here...

I'm starting to get desperate...

Edit:

I mean, I told you at least two or three times that I can't connect my MIDI keyboard to MusE since it isn't listed anywhere and you came up with that question:
Quote:
where does it hang?

This is just like as you didn't read my posts.

Useful hints like:
Quote:
.routing bruder,no need for synth self capability to record by itself

aren't that useful as you might probably think of it.

So, if you are just kidding me or playing Games of the "Expert" to the "Beginner", then let me know!

In Qtractor there's a connect GUI similar to the one in Qjackctl. Whatever I'm trying to connect is connected and working out of the box. So would you please, please, please give some visual help to me of what to do to get my MIDI keyboards listed inside the advanced routing GUI and connected to some synthesizers like ZynAddSubFx.

Thanks in advance...

_________________
RSH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH


Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2018, 16:52    Post subject:  

Ok.

I found a video on Youtube.

I followed all the steps presented in that video.

I could do all the steps presented in that video.

That means, I could do adding tracks, doing the routing, all equal as to the videos content.

No Sound!

No Connection of my MIDI Keyboards to MusE.

So, either I'm just too stupid (which I heavily doubt), or MusE is just crap (which I also doubt), or MusE just doesn't like my MIDI hardware.

I decided to quit trying MusE for the rest of my life - or at least as long as I got my wonderful setup using Qtractor, which seems to be the best Sequencer program available for GNU/Linux. It's easy to use, it's intuitive, it has a smart user interface, it has its own connection GUI for devices and programs and everything just connects fine out of the box.

Sorry to bother you, but this MusE program seems to be that much complicated it has robbed my last nerves. Rolling Eyes

_________________
RSH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 178
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2018, 21:08    Post subject:
Subject description: arrrggghhh..
 

arggggghhh..you tu be ....i will post it anyway....
it could help someone else...
ITSMERSH wrote:

I'm starting to get desperate...

dont..you will get to it before the sun vanish Smile...edit...maybe not..
ITSMERSH wrote:

I mean, I told you at least two or three times

sorry i must suffer sporadic "Attention Deficit"..
ITSMERSH wrote:

So, if you are just kidding me or playing Games of the "Expert" to the "Beginner", then let me know!
...
no expert here...if its new in muse 3 is new to me,the advanced routing is..
Ironic fact...muse is from Germany based software developer and pianist Werner Schweer
ok,
-checking online video tutorials and manual ,there is a lot...no midi troubleshooting,but basic know how.

hmmm..maybe i miss one stage in my explanation,lets be more precise with pictures.
- muse started with jack ok,(if not,a warning should display"muse is using portaudio for bla bla..." or"muse is using switch -a ....bla,bla..")
-lets look in "advanced routing ",get the uma25s keyboard plugged in ,it shows in "advanced routing " .---it shows as a midi devices----pic1
-lets look in "configure midi devices,midi ports and synthetizers"(get it from menu/muse settings,midi&ports,or same arrrow as "advance routing" but choose "open midi config"....confusing?? yes ,i agree)
it shows there as a "useable midi devices" but in closed state(no midi channel assign to it)---pic2
on the right of useable devices is "devices port assignments",this is where under "devices names" that you will assign your keyboard to a channel
once done state show OK and "avanced routings" add your keyboard as a "midi port" ,then you can connect it(choose your "source" and "destination" and connect (button below)) to a midi track(my example here )---pic
--edit---add one more(written before...),
in order to get midi data received from a midi device(external keyboard here) to a track ,that track(1 or as many as needed) need to be in "record mode"
....why not add a picture ...lets name it screenshot#painless...
You see,simple.... Smile ..but its not garage band....flexibility-routing options-midi-soft synth-effects-audio,all that power come with a price(learning curve).
Ardour is featuring even more editing options,so,not easier to use/learn...

--------
no sound? i guess its your turn to send pictures....joke...
did you recently have been expose to really loud sound or been yelled at?..no joke...
did you assign a synth to your track?
did your synth output is assign to out channel?
did your out channel assign to your card 'system playback'?
did i said it was not a muse tuto? Smile glad if it help...
Screenshot#painless.png
 Description   
 Filesize   4.87 KB
 Viewed   9 Time(s)

Screenshot#painless.png

Screenshot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   40.46 KB
 Viewed   26 Time(s)

Screenshot.png

Screenshot(1).png
 Description   
 Filesize   31.53 KB
 Viewed   26 Time(s)

Screenshot(1).png

Screenshot(2).png
 Description   
 Filesize   40.67 KB
 Viewed   26 Time(s)

Screenshot(2).png

Screenshot(4).png
 Description   
 Filesize   44.51 KB
 Viewed   26 Time(s)

Screenshot(4).png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0744s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0096s) ][ GZIP on ]