Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 14 Dec 2018, 22:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Unclosable Seamonkey Window
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [30 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 03 Oct 2018, 10:27    Post subject:  Unclosable Seamonkey Window  

Very occasionally I get a Seamonkey window that is located so high on the screen that I can't see the upper edge toolbar containing the close and minimize tools.

The window cannot be moved or reduced by grabbing the borders. This window also stays on top of the desktop window order, making it difficult to see any other remedial windows - htop for instance.

I've learned how to deal with this -- it won't respond to any graphical "close" method, but I usually invoke Htop, then to make it visible above the rogue Seamonkey window, I hit Alt and Tab together. Once in Htop I highlight the Seamonkey entry, and hit f9 and enter to kill.

Then if I re-open Seamonkey it usually throws an error message indicating it wasn't shutdown properly last time, and asking if I want to restore the old session, or start a new one. If I choose start a new one, all is well.

I can't see any consistency in when this occurs, and it isn't very frequent.

I'm currently running Tahrpup 6.0 with Tahrfix 8 on an Acer Aspire 5349 and Seamonkey 2.48. I run flashblock, adblock, and noscript extensions, and I allow limited web scripts temporarily only on an as needed basis. Java is not onboard.

My wife sees the same occasional behavior on a later Acer laptop, running the same Tahrpup and and Seamonkey versions.

Does anyone have an explanation? Or is anyone else experiencing this same behavior?

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8Geee


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 1751
Location: N.E. USA

PostPosted: Wed 03 Oct 2018, 10:48    Post subject:  

Best idea I have is that the default size of the Browser windoow is too large. Manually shrink it using the scaling box in upper right of screen (middle of three boxes).

You can also try using ALT key with left mouse to drag the position of the window such that you can shrink it.

Should be something else in about:config or Edit --> Preferences.

Edit*** found them! Open about:config and accept. Then in the search bar type dom.disable_window
After that make sure each item on the list is True (double click the item if False).
Close the Browser, and Restart the Graphical Server (or Restart X) located in menu --> Shutdown.
That should do it. Now the websites won't play with your screen size.

Regards
8Geee

_________________
Linux user #498913

Some people need to reimagine their thinking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 03 Oct 2018, 11:25    Post subject:  

Thanks 8gee for the quick reply.

Like I said, you can't shrink the rogue window, or move it,. Actually it isn't full screen to start with. The shrink box is not visible, and normal operations like grabbing a margin to shrink don't work.

Another weirdness is that it is on top of other windows, and appears in all three desktops if I switch them.

Sometimes I think it behaves more like a screen image affect than an actual window. I think some of the Seamonkey functions also don't work. But some do. Weird. I'll give a fuller description of what works and doesn't next time it happens.

I believe I've tried ALT right clicking the window to move the window but that has been ineffective. I have also right clicked on the lower taskbar Seamonkey tab to bring up its window options, but that doesn't work either. Can't remember for sure, but will try it and report specifics next time it happens.

However, thanks very much for the about:config window flags. I will try that if the all else fails.

I'd still like to know why this happens, also.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11384
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2018, 16:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
I believe I've tried ALT right clicking the window to move the window

It is place mouse pointer someplace on the window.
alt hold + left click hold and the mouse pointer changes to crossed arrows.
Move the mouse to move the window.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2018, 19:31    Post subject: Does your keyboard have a "Windows" Key?  

Hi vtpup,

Haven't had the problem. But your post made me curious about how to get Seamonkey to resize without being able to access the top panel.

My keyboard has "Window" Keys on the lowest row: Spacebar in the center, Atl-keys on each side of the Spacebar, then "Window" Keys on the other side of the Alt-keys.

Holding down either Window Key, while Right-Clicking Seamonkey's bottom panel will generate a popup menu, one of whose options include "Resize", "Move" and "Close".

I'm posting from chrome since selecting "Close", worked. Laughing

Re-opened Seamonkey. The Windows-Right-Click also generates the above menu from the Main Window, and any panel which appears at the Top.

Pressing the F10 Key generated a drop down menu with a "Quit" option, but this was from Seamonkey's Top panel, so I don't know if that will work if that panel was "off-screen."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 1080
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2018, 19:41    Post subject:  

mikeslr wrote:
Holding down either Window Key, while Right-Clicking Seamonkey's bottom panel will generate a popup menu, one of whose options include "Resize", "Move" and "Close".

You can also chose Maximize-y in the same menu to keep the max window hight within the the visible desktop.

I have 4 virtual desktops in my tray at the bottom of my screen. When I right-click on one of program windows in the tray, I can move it to another desktop, or just move it down to reach the buttons in the real window.
traypic.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   52.66 KB
 Viewed   236 Time(s)

traypic.jpg


_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2018, 08:35    Post subject:  

Thanks guys, I haven't had a recurrence yet, but as I said, this "window" isn't a normal window and doesn't respond to most normal commands, like "close" -- it's not just that it is located too high.

Also note it appears on all desktops simultaneously, and it is "always on top" of the viewing order. So far, the only thing I can do is kill the entire seamonkey process.

As soon as it happens again, I'll report back what each of your suggestions do, I don't want to project without trying each one. I should say I'm well familiar with normal windows manipulations, and this isn't normal.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2018, 11:40    Post subject:  

Okay, it just happened again, and I can write down here what I saw, and tried:

Two desktop instances of Seamonkey actually opened. A normal appearing one, and on top of that, the "rogue" Seamonkey version.

The rogue version has a hidden upper window bar (the one that has the minimize, full screen, and close icons in the upper right corner.

The "File Edit View Go Bookmarks Tools Window Help" bar just below that IS visible, BUT is non-functional. Clicking on any of those tools does nothing.

Left, or right clicking, using the "Window" button, suggestions posed by you guys earlier has no effect on this upper rogue window.

Oddly a few things DO work with it. I can grab the lower right corner and resize the window. However, I cannot move it. I can use the scrollbars to move website contents up and down.

I can also bring up a menu for "Sent To, Stick, Shade Restore | Kill and Close" if I go to the bottom taskbar of my screen and Right click on the Seamonkey tab.

HOWEVER, clicking on "Close" in that menu closes the first (and proper performing) instance of Seamonkey, under the rogue window, but does not get rid of top window, which is the problem.

The tab on the lower taskbar disappears with the closure. There is no way subsequently to open the above "Send to.....etc" menu. Seamonkey continues to appear in the list of active processes in the Htop list. If I select it, hit F9 to kill it and hit ENTER to accept, the rogue window is properly killed.

I had to actually do that to type this report, so I couldn't test things further.

It was not possible to use the Tools menu to shut down extensions and addons. The entire Tools choice was unresponsive.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
norgo


Joined: 13 Nov 2015
Posts: 289
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2018, 17:41    Post subject:  

I had this problem under usage of a little bit outdated Firefox.
most probably the same in your case
the solution very simple ( in my case ) => press F11 key
and the stubborn window should end the full screen mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 1080
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2018, 23:02    Post subject:  

Esc?
_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2018, 10:57    Post subject:  

Thanks guys, I'll try the F11 suggestion next time it happens, but I have my doubts. For one thing, the window is NOT full screen to begin with. It's a reduced size already, with its upper window bar off-screen.

And in general it does not respond to any commands, other than being able to scroll it, or re-size it.

This is not a normal window, as it appears in ALL 3 desktops simultaneously. And it cannot be moved or closed.

I'll let you know if F11 does anything.....


ps. not sure what ESC could do to change things...

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 12 Oct 2018, 11:31    Post subject:  

Just upgraded to Seamonkey 2.49.4. We'll see if this changes anything. Unfortunately if it works it will be take time to find out since this was a spotty occurrence before.
_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 16 Oct 2018, 09:50    Post subject:  

Well, I didn't have to wait long -- just happened again.

1.) Upgrading to Seamonkey 2.49.4 does NOT prevent it from happening.

2.) I tried F11 -- it did not close the window. It did have an effect however, it made all actions inside the window freeze. In other words, I could scroll inside the window, or enlarge or reduce the window before hitting F11, but not after.

I checked all 3 desktops, and as usual the rogue Seamonkey window was present in all of them.

I have never been able to reproduce this problem by steps. It always seems to happen at irregular intervals. However this time I did notice that I opened Seamonkey Mail BEFORE I opened the browser, and everything seemed normal there.

When I opened the browser, the problem appeared, with a Seamonkey Mail window behind the rogue browser window. I could close out the Mail window, but not the rogue browser window. When I went to Htop to look at processes, I saw that Seamonkey -mail was still listed as active. When I killed that the rogue window disappeared.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
norgo


Joined: 13 Nov 2015
Posts: 289
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 17:09    Post subject:  

@vtpup

you wrote that you are using Tahrpup 6.0
because this is an older version of Tahrpup my first question
what version of seamonkey you are using (gtk 2 or 3) and where from you got it ?
All dependencies okay ?
Is this version build for your distribution / version ?

Unfortunately your reported issue is not reproduceable and doesn't help us along.
You could launch seamonkey via console to get some output in case of trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1240
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 18:15    Post subject:  

Norgo, It is Tahrpup 6.0, upgraded to 6.0.5 via the Tahrpup upgrade utility.

The present Seamonkey version is 2.49.4, obtained directly from Mozilla.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [30 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0721s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]