Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Oct 2018, 04:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 91 of 93 [1386 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 89, 90, 91, 92, 93 Next
Author Message
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2018, 16:28    Post subject:  

logged into Devuan puppy desktop, this fails to ask for root password. Just runs thunar as root without pw:
Code:
pkexec --user root thunar


this hangs (supposed to be root by default):
Code:
pkexec thunar

https://www.freedesktop.org/software/polkit/docs/0.105/pkexec.1.html

======

fredx181 wrote:
johnywhy wrote:
on boot, i must press enter to get command prompt.


Yes, I noticed similar, need to press Enter, not too much trouble I hope ? Smile

Not too much trouble for me. But i'm attemtping to create a lil distro to share with friends and the universe. Trying to make it as user-friendly as possible.

Most people will sit there staring at it, without pressing any keys, and assume it's broken.

Much else to get working, so not urgent. But eventually would like to fix that.

THX

_________________
Now: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
Tops: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3480
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2018, 16:50    Post subject:  

johnywhy wrote:
pkexec thunar


Try:
Code:
gsu thunar


As I said earlier, I cannot understand how to make the pkexec command work, perhaps it works only in more extended distro's, (with much more bloat), so maybe better forget about it ?

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2018, 17:02    Post subject:  

things brokoen since new script and zz...sfs file
(i think it's just the new zz is the cause)

Devuan root desktop:
====
not getting audio on youtube videos now. changing volume with pulse panel slider does nothing, and it reverts to 0 position on re-open.

clicking "mixer" in pulse panel gives
"Failed to execute command 'pavucontrol', no such file or directory"

====
clock does not seem to recognize timezone. I set timezone with "Setup timezone" app to my timezone,

peasyclock shows correct time, but panel clock still wrong.


even if i click 'set' and 'refresh' in peasy clock, and get "tray clock will update shortly", panel clock still shows wrong time.

THX

_________________
Now: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
Tops: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
i ♥ Puppy

Last edited by johnywhy on Sat 22 Sep 2018, 17:50; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2018, 17:20    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Configuration for that is in ~/.config/xfce4/desktop/
It's name depends on your resolution, for me it's "icons.screen0-1264x756.rc"
So, the best you can do is: move the icons to where you want, and it will be reflected in that config file.


Thank you Fred.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3480
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2018, 18:11    Post subject:  

johnywhy wrote:
things brokoen since new script and zz...sfs file
(i think it's just the new zz is the cause)


Probably cannot be because of the new zz...sfs file, it only contains some simple cofiguration changes for xfce4, nothing to do with pulseaudio.
I don't know about "mixer" in pulse panel Question You installed pulseaudio ? Need to install pavucontrol probably then.

For timezone I can recommend to install "tzupdate" it will automatically detect timezone and set the time from internet.

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Sun 23 Sep 2018, 01:46    Post subject: It's a Dog's Life  

prolly my mistake somewhere. Embarassed
i'll spin up a fresh one, and give it another go.

i understand you can't solve everything. i'm just putting it out there, in case someone else knows the trick.

cheers!

_________________
Now: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
Tops: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3480
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 23 Sep 2018, 13:51    Post subject: Re: It's a Dog's Life  

johnywhy wrote:
prolly my mistake somewhere. Embarassed
i'll spin up a fresh one, and give it another go.

i understand you can't solve everything. i'm just putting it out there, in case someone else knows the trick.

cheers!


Not sure if it's a mistake, and OK to post issues here, but not useful if you don't provide exact details about what you did, e.g. "mixer in pulse panel" is not clear enough info IMO.

EDIT: And... building further upon a minimal install is not easy, btw Rolling Eyes

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Sun 23 Sep 2018, 19:57    Post subject:  

I like PCManFM, so when I made iso using mklive, I added it (in addition to 'default' file manager) . In this instance, I added to 'full' version iso, which has Thunar as default.
Code:
pcmanfm filemnt-pcmanfm edit-sfs-pcmanfm


But I found that some right click menu options are missing (activate/deactivate module).
Is there some missing package to install or config I need to do?

Thank you.
pcmanfm-2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   30.62 KB
 Viewed   241 Time(s)

pcmanfm-2.png

pcmanfm-1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   39.09 KB
 Viewed   240 Time(s)

pcmanfm-1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Mon 24 Sep 2018, 01:12    Post subject:  

Hi all,

I am just reporting.

While browsing, looking for answers for my post above, I encountered
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=67656
which didn't resolve my PCManFM yet, but it mentioned SpaceFM.

So I thought, I give SpaceFM a try.
Installing from synaptic (full-dog64), I get this error.
With my limited knowledge, I only tried renaming the file and retry install...and it didn't go away.
2018-09-24-144443_502x329_scrot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   20.87 KB
 Viewed   225 Time(s)

2018-09-24-144443_502x329_scrot.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Mon 24 Sep 2018, 05:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
For timezone I can recommend to install "tzupdate" it will automatically detect timezone and set the time from internet.

Unnecessary, the system already has everything needed to manage clock, timezone, and ntp. The issue is, a different timezone pre-applied to the panel clock. The fix is to remove the panel-clock, and re-add it. then timezone set with peasy or timezone app will display as expected in the panel clock.
https://askubuntu.com/a/497398

fredx181 wrote:
I don't know about "mixer" in pulse panel Question You installed pulseaudio ? Need to install pavucontrol probably then.

i didn't install pulse. The "pulseaudio plugin" panel-control is already installed by your script. I can't tell which package it's coming from.

Quote:
not useful if you don't provide exact details about what you did, e.g. "mixer in pulse panel" is not clear enough


pulseaudio plugin panel-control:


_________________
Now: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
Tops: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1563
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Mon 24 Sep 2018, 05:35    Post subject:  

Hi dcung!
SpaceFm could be the best Filemanager IMO..... if not...... i cancelled it as not usable.

Be careful with SpaceFm.........serious Problems with copying .Did encounter myself .Seems this Bug is not solved til now.
I am going to look where this Problem was discussed .
Look For :
"SpaceFm stalled while copying " .

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=88851&start=15
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3480
Location: holland

PostPosted: Mon 24 Sep 2018, 11:26    Post subject:  

dcung wrote:
So I thought, I give SpaceFM a try.
Installing from synaptic (full-dog64), I get this error.


Mmm... bug again, congratulations, you've found another one Wink
Should be fixed now, upgraded pfind in repos.
This means when installing SpaceFM that pfind will be upgraded.
This is proof again how strict (and therefore fragile) the Debian package management is.
(just one file (icon in this case) that has the same path in two packages, it's is not allowed)

Quote:
I like PCManFM, so when I made iso using mklive, I added it (in addition to 'default' file manager) . In this instance, I added to 'full' version iso, which has Thunar as default.
....
But I found that some right click menu options are missing (activate/deactivate module).
Is there some missing package to install or config I need to do?


Extract attached tar.gz, then copy the .desktop files (inside actions folder) to:
~/.local/share/file-manager/actions/
Also it's required to have package "libfm-modules" installed.

EDIT: backi is right about that SpaceFM gets stuck on some special files when copying.
For Thunar it's the same, but it shows a message that it can't copy and give the option to skip and then continues, SpaceFm just stops (from what I tested)

Fred
pcmanfm-actions.tar.gz
Description  PcmanFM actions
gz

 Download 
Filename  pcmanfm-actions.tar.gz 
Filesize  654 Bytes 
Downloaded  8 Time(s) 

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3480
Location: holland

PostPosted: Mon 24 Sep 2018, 11:54    Post subject:  

johnywhy wrote:
pulseaudio plugin panel-control:


So you added the pulseaudio plugin panel-control to the xfce4-panel and didn't install pulseaudio and pavucontrol.
I have volumeicon (alsa) I don't need pulseaudio , but if you want pulseaudio then.... it would be "logical" Wink to install pulseaudio.

EDIT:
Quote:
The "pulseaudio plugin" panel-control is already installed by your script. I can't tell which package it's coming from.

I think it comes from the "xfce4-goodies" package

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Tue 25 Sep 2018, 01:09    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Also it's required to have package "libfm-modules" installed.

This is what I was missing... Sorted now. Thanks Fred.

I'll skip SpaceFM then... Thanks backi & Fred for the heads up.
Maybe better put the 'bug' back Fred to prevent it being installed... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Tue 25 Sep 2018, 02:21    Post subject:  

Another report/observation.

I noticed that apulse package (apulse-firefox) has /opt/firefox/firefox hardcoded. Hence, to get YouTube sound, you can either edit the file to make Firefox-ESR (in /usr/lib/firefox-esr/) works - (eg. simply get rid of firefox-apulse-full-path, and it picks up from PATH, or something else, up-to-you).

OR you install firefox-mozilla-build which install in /opt/firefox. No need to edit apulse-firefox. (and I uninstalled Firefox-ESR)

I have done both, and either works.

Now that Fred has 'resolved' my PCManFM issue (above), it was time to make a new iso from GUI (full-dog openbox_xfce-jwm_64) - attached build conf file, remove fake gz.

I happened to remove firefox-ESR from mklive build list.
Added apulse and firefox-mozilla-build.
Is there a 'source' somewhere still ignoring you deleting some packages of list? Unless it came back from some dependencies somewhere (?)

firefox-ESR and Thunar are among those packages for this iso.

When I added pcmanfm filemnt-pcmanfm edit-sfs-pcmanfm libfm-modules, I removed thunar thunar-archive-plugin edit-sfs-thunar filemnt-thunar.

But Thunar and Firefox-ESR always 'came back'. I just simply got rid of them afterward.

Cheers.
build_setup.conf.gz
Description  Remove Fake gz
gz

 Download 
Filename  build_setup.conf.gz 
Filesize  4.97 KB 
Downloaded  8 Time(s) 
2018-09-25-074356_502x329_scrot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   18.67 KB
 Viewed   122 Time(s)

2018-09-25-074356_502x329_scrot.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 91 of 93 [1386 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 89, 90, 91, 92, 93 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2159s ][ Queries: 13 (0.1203s) ][ GZIP on ]